Toast - Grifts, Cons and Gamblers
Sort by:
Showing 32 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Top Choices...
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Other possibilities...
Anjelica Huston and Sam Rockwell in a film based on a Chuck Palahniuk novel. How this fell off anyone's radar is surprising.
jaytoast's rating:
The Big White (2005)
Robin Williams can be very hit and miss. This sort of falls in the middle. Not my favorite film but still fun to watch.
jaytoast's rating:
I Love You, Phillip Morris (2009)
While it is true that this film is based on a real life story, I found the comedic elements a little too silly.
jaytoast's rating:
Birthday Girl (2002)
Dark comedies and romantic comedies don't mix very often. I really enjoyed the performances of both Nicole Kidman and Ben Chaplin.
jaytoast's rating:
Wild Things (1998)
I hated this film the first time I watched it. However, If you look at the film as a complete and total mockery of Neo-Noir films and the hundreds of erotic thrillers that littler the shelf. The film did a great job. So, I found it funny in a dry and dark sort of way.
jaytoast's rating:
Heartbreakers (2001)
This is a pretty sappy Romantic-Comedy however I still found it rather endearing. I also adore Sigourney Weaver in comedic rolls so it was worth watching just for that aspect alone.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Recommended...
Grifters, con-men and gamblers... a collection of some of my favorite films.
These aren't heist, gangster or action-crime films but something a bit off the beaten path.