Sort by:
Showing 12 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Worst to Best
There's one great kill in it and the look of Jason is kinda neat. The rest of the film is trash, but it's also trashy in such a way that it ought to be kinda enjoyable. All of the ingredients are there. Yet I couldn't find myself to enjoy it as I was constantly annoyed by what they've done to Jason. The idea itself is fine or whatever. Having some sort evil worm lurking around and possessing people is a decent idea for a horror film, but don't make Jason that worm. Don't make a FRIDAY THE 13TH film in which Jason's full appearance is only present for like five minutes. I'm sorry, but I just can't get over that.
Bml93's rating:
This had the potential to be absolutely brilliant. Yet, the title only delivers broken promises. Aside for a few minutes, the only think that Jason takes is a boat, a dock and a sewer. Too much of the film takes place on a boat, in which we only get dull characters and lacklustre kills. There's nothing good or trashy about it. It's just boring. The scene with Jason on the streets of Manhattan is beautiful, but it's only a reminder of what could've been. Which render this part in the Friday the 13th franchise as unforgivable.
Bml93's rating:
It does try to take the franchise in a new direction after the supposed final chapter, but it does so in a why that completely lacks the entertainment value of some of the other films in this franchise. That Jason is revealed to not be the killer is not even that much of an issue. It goes for the more mysterious feel that the original had, with the killer barely being shown and thus the kills themselves being very uncreative. The problem is that the film lacks tension for this to work and it quickly turns in to a boring and lackluster film with substandard kills. There's a great scene involving some nudity, but A New Beginning lacks everything that makes a film like this enjoyable.
Bml93's rating:
Jason X (2001)
The premise of sending Jason up to space is slightly idiotic, but in its stupidity it should have been very entertaining and humorous. Sadly, with a few exceptions, it's not. It's mostly just long and boring. It lacks spark and imagination. The kills are mostly dull, the humor doesn't work and the characters are more annoying than they usually are in these films. The upgraded Jason look is also dumb. He looks way better at the start of the film. Jason X is a bad film in every sense of the word.
There are three things in it that are somewhat enjoyable though. The bizarre cameo by David Cronenberg, the ice head smash kill and the virtual reality cabin scene. Aside from that, Jason X is one of the worst entries in this franchise.
Bml93's rating:
The best thing about The New Blood is that it introduces us to Kane Hodder as Jason. He fully embodies the role and its a blast to watch him whenever he gets the opportunity to shine. This includes what's probably the finest kill of the series. Aside from that, there's nothing that really makes this installment stick out from the rest. The telekinesis aspect of the film is more annoying than interesting, as I've never been much of a fan of those kind of powers in horror films like this.
Bml93's rating:
Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982)
It takes place immediately after part 2, yet for some reason Jason's disfigured face looks completely different and he's lacking the hair that he had. Not that it matters though. This is the film that introduced us to Jason's iconic hockey mask. Which is neat.
The film is more or less a huge 3D gimmick. There are so many shots in the film that are just there for the sake of having something to shove in the audience face. While the kills themselves are fun, and in a cheesy trash way benefits from the lame 3D aspect, the whole gimmick gets tiresome eventually. Another thing that gets tiresome is all the fake scares. It had way too many. The characters are just as dumb and forgettable as in the previous films.
Bml93's rating:
It takes on a full comical approach. In nature, it's almost like a spoof. It's a dumb film, and it's fully aware of that. From a ridiculous resurrection of Jason and all the way til the silly last act. It's all extremely goofy. Not that the Friday the 13th films haven't been before, or after, but its definitively taken up a notch in Jason Lives. This does provide us with a few chuckle-inducing moments here and then, and a zombiefied Jason is a lot of fun. The problem is that very few of the kills are worth remembering, the characters are more annoying than usually (and I'm really not digging Tommy Jarvis) and the comedic elements distracts more than they amuse.
Bml93's rating:
It's rather amusing to think that the first Friday the 13th film doesn't have a lot of Jason in it. It's also slightly funny to look at it in comparison to Halloween and A Nightmare on Elm Stree. Both of those two other iconic horror franchises had their first film being essentially horror masterpieces. The original Friday the 13th on the other hand, is a perfectly serviceable slasher film that doesn't strike out as anything too special.
It does a fine job of handling the tension with its pov-kills, and the kills themselves are satisfying enough, without too many of them sticking out as being particularly memorable. The characters are more or less just a waste of space. Even though there's an amusing strip-monopoly scene. Yet, you'd be struggling to care too much about any of them. It's a fine film to watch as a trashy guilty pleasure (that avoids being too trashy).
Bml93's rating:
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
As with the original, it's a perfectly serviceable slasher film. There's not much originality here. It's a standard cheesy horror film. But it does the job. The introduction of Jason as the killer is fine and he does have some sweet kills. The film is also completely shameless when it comes to nudity, which is fine. The cast is totally forgettable though. Overall, it's just a fine film. It's trash, of course. Yet, that's perfectly fine.
The opening flashback is way too dumb for any film whatsoever.
Bml93's rating:
The ending is dumb as fuck. Even for a film like this. But up until that point, this is a pretty serviceable slasher film. The characters are nothing to brag about, yet I found them to be pretty tolerable in their own way. The kills are a step up from the previous films. The nudity is on point. Points off for Tommy Jarvis. He annoyed me.
Bml93's rating:
The film is dumb as fuck, but for what it is, it's rather brilliant. The reason they came up with for why Freddy and Jason would fight each other actually makes a lot of sense. It makes sense that Freddy would try to stop Jason because Jason won't stop killing the teenagers that Freddy wants to kill. In this universe, that's perfectly plausible, so just go with it. The film is completely shameless and it's pure fan service. The kills are great. The gore is fine. The nudity is all there. While the fight between Freddy and Jason is just as entertaining as it should be. The human characters are all waste of space, but that's not too important. It's a dumb film, but it deliver the goods.
Bml93's rating:
Friday the 13th (2009)
This film is trash in its most beautiful form. It knows exactly what a franchise like Friday the 13th is and gives me exactly what I want from it. Murder, blood, tits and ass. The kills are great. Some are better than other, but overall they're delightful. The nudity in this film is off the charts. Which is amazing. The tension works well enough. The film is never scary, but that's not really the point either. The point is to entertain in a trashy way. This is a film to watch with pizza and beer, and it's the most enjoyable film in this franchise.
Bml93's rating:
The Friday the 13th films ranked in a worst to best order.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists