Films I Don't Care to Watch
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Alright- I read the first book. Stephanie Meyer is a BAD writer. She goes on and on for, oh, 500 pages about Edward, a vampire we don't like, and his piercing eyes and alabaster skin. Edward Cullen is not dreamy. He is a creep.
Things get interesting for about 50 pages. Then, conflict, gone. The film can't be much better. My favorite vampires are Eli from the sublime "Let the Right One In" and the unfortunate Eddie Gauthier (Stephen Root) from the first season of "True Blood." They are creepy (they're vampires,) but at least they are not annoying.
Go watch "Let the Right One In," or even "True Blood," and do not get involved with the hack franchise that is "Twilight."
Things get interesting for about 50 pages. Then, conflict, gone. The film can't be much better. My favorite vampires are Eli from the sublime "Let the Right One In" and the unfortunate Eddie Gauthier (Stephen Root) from the first season of "True Blood." They are creepy (they're vampires,) but at least they are not annoying.
Go watch "Let the Right One In," or even "True Blood," and do not get involved with the hack franchise that is "Twilight."
Reason- Animal Cruelty-
I don't know how anyone could watch this with a clear conscience. I would still hang around someone who watched "Cannibal Holocaust," but I couldn't identify with their willingness to spend cash on it despite unstaged killing of animals, including a monkey.
Plus, I try not to watch too much that is tagged with exploitation. I like f-ed up movies, check out my disturbing tag to find ones where cute critters didn't bite the dust.
When I'll watch it- NEVER
I don't know how anyone could watch this with a clear conscience. I would still hang around someone who watched "Cannibal Holocaust," but I couldn't identify with their willingness to spend cash on it despite unstaged killing of animals, including a monkey.
Plus, I try not to watch too much that is tagged with exploitation. I like f-ed up movies, check out my disturbing tag to find ones where cute critters didn't bite the dust.
When I'll watch it- NEVER
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Reason- Animal Cruelty
That poor cow. Being chopped in front of a camera sounds like a particularly painful death too.
That poor cow. Being chopped in front of a camera sounds like a particularly painful death too.
Reason- OD's on sexual violence
My friend Paul owns it, but it's my personal preference that I try not to have too many more depraved nightmares. I might watch it when I can handle it, just not at this stage of my life.
My friend Paul owns it, but it's my personal preference that I try not to have too many more depraved nightmares. I might watch it when I can handle it, just not at this stage of my life.
"Transformers- Revenge of the Fallen" is an abomination. 2 1/2 hours of dogs humping, robots humping, and Megan Fox's ass. Inane dialogue, manic overacting from Julie White (what's with the pot-laced brownies?)
So even though they replaced Megan Fox, well, I think the whole travesty is Michael Bay's fault. This is a sad end to the franchise, and I will trudge no further.
So even though they replaced Megan Fox, well, I think the whole travesty is Michael Bay's fault. This is a sad end to the franchise, and I will trudge no further.
Reason- Genital Mutilation (Unstaged)
Ooh! Let's watch a terminally ill guy cut up on his johnson! What a way to celebrate his life! As for his dominatrix partner, we accept it, but do we really want to see it? I think documentaries are too personal for me.
I try not to limit myself, but these are ones I vow to never watch willingly.
Pleas visit my film blog aspergiansarah.xanga.com/ and leave comments.
Pleas visit my film blog aspergiansarah.xanga.com/ and leave comments.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
Leo Babauta's Non-Fiction Recommendations '08
CFB 100 Essential Horror Films
My Favorite Music - Part I - Eminem
Mayer M Flaks
Paul Verhoeven: The Best and Worst of
My Favourite Tv Shows
Favourite DVDs
Favourite DVDs
Favorite Kids & Family Films
LIVROS - wanted
Favorite Books
Olympics
- Instrumental Music
Music in Military Movie Scenes - Superant
Most Memorable Friendships
Interesting Posters and Cover Art
Pretty Women
Least Liked Characters
Best Performances of the Past 50 Years
Favorite Male Performances
Psychological Cinema