Over the years
Sort by:
Showing 26 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
So we start with the film Lethal Weapon which came out just prior to me been born but out on the same year.
I've talked about this film fairly often and find it hillarious and still hold it as my personal favourite of all the Lethal Weapons.
I've talked about this film fairly often and find it hillarious and still hold it as my personal favourite of all the Lethal Weapons.
Dav1d's rating:
Another action packed film like Lethal weapon, however I didn't see until much later after Lethal Weapon but it probably ties with Lethal Weapon for my favourite film in the action genre.
Dav1d's rating:
Batman (1989)
Reading my other lists, you'd note that I am a Batman fan and this film was just a joy to watch, growing up I was a little frightened of Jack Nicholsan's potrayl of the Joker, but then saw the Shining first and decided after that to give Batman a try, Jack Nicholsan/Jack Napier/Jack Napier....hmm
Dav1d's rating:
Total Recall (1990)
A pretty decent sci-fi from Arnold that probably could of been done a little better, mostly due to Arnolds acting. But a great concept none the less.
Dav1d's rating:
I'm sure there is nothing that I could say about this film that hasn't been said before, but it is again action packed and has a fantastic story, this film after the first had just gone to a whole other level.
Dav1d's rating:
Aladdin (1992)
The only Disney/Animated film to make it onto the list and my favourite of all Disney films, Aladdin was a great movie to grow up watching and I have fond memories of singing along to the Genies song in the Cave of Wonders.
Dav1d's rating:
This is one film that I don't actually in fact own on dvd, I only have it on video tape; but it is a film I plan to get on Blu ray, once possible as I think this film will look fantastic, as its a fantastic visual feast of a film.
Dav1d's rating:
The Mask (1994)
Ah this film is my favourite film to watch when I am down, because it really never ever fails to cheer me back up.
Dav1d's rating:
The Truman Show (1998)
I saw this film in cinemas to and didn't really like it as much then, been only around 11; but watching it later and now, its a really pleasant film to watch and Jim Carrey is a ball to watch.
Dav1d's rating:
Fight Club (1999)
Hands down my favourite film of all time and I saw this with a neighbourhood friend at the time and it was a very interesting movie to see at the time at such a young age and I've watched it many times since and have showed near every friend I have that hasn't yet to see it and sat and watched it with them.
Dav1d's rating:
The first of the series of films and a real satisfying watch, having read the book several times before seeing it on the big-screen.
Dav1d's rating:
A Rather quiet year in 2002, but Minority Report was a really good film for the year; but a fairly predictable twist in it, almost spoils it.
Dav1d's rating:
The end to the Matrix films and it was a good ending indeed, a pretty quiet year for films but this ranks as my favourite for the year, but I personally preferred the original.
Dav1d's rating:
My favourite of the Harry Potter series, I love Gary Oldmans character and have probably watched this the most times of all the HP films.
Dav1d's rating:
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
I have only watched this film once, but that is more than enough to decide it deserves this spot, a well written; well directed, brilliantly acted film.
Dav1d's rating:
Casino Royale (2006)
The last film I recall going to see in the cinemas with my father, it wasn't everything I expected...it was better, Daniel Craig played Bond really well and the locations beautiful and action fast paced and eye pleasing.
Dav1d's rating:
300 (2007)
A bit of a guilty pleasure picture, but as you may of noted; I am a real big fan of action films and this film had pleanty of that. Though the acting wasn't the best, the visuals/presentation and crazy like hell catchy dialogue, made it well-a worth it.
Dav1d's rating:
The Dark Knight (2008)
Again another Batman film, but very different to the previous Tim Burton picture I mentioned, Nolan put together a Batman film that was edgy and with pleanty of twists which was such a far different feel from Batmans humble campy beginnings in film.
Dav1d's rating:
Inception (2010)
A film I've watched a handful of times, mostly because it is quite long, but the acting and concept of the movie; dazzle and excite me.
Dav1d's rating:
Source Code (2011)
Well the year hasn't quite finished and I thought I'd be less obvious and just put the final film and give mention to this great film I took a punt on seeing as no-one I knew heard anything about it and I normally watch many films based off of reccomendations, it was well worth the watch and I've watched it many times since, it is a very pleasing film and I hope that you do watch it; hopefully you enjoyed this list.
Dav1d's rating:
A list of films that are personal favourites of mine, from each year till this year.