Artie's Top Ten Animated Disney Films
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Not only is this one of my all-time favorite Disney films, its one of my favorite films period. Granted, its not 100% Disney nor is it 100% animated, but its enough to qualify for both in my opinion.
Perhaps I'm just a sucker for film noir. And crime mysteries. And the concept of cartoons being real. But I really adore this movie. I think its well-animated to the point that its believable that these animated characters are occupying the same world as the live action ones. And that's no small feat!
Perhaps I'm just a sucker for film noir. And crime mysteries. And the concept of cartoons being real. But I really adore this movie. I think its well-animated to the point that its believable that these animated characters are occupying the same world as the live action ones. And that's no small feat!
Artemis Panthar's rating:
The Lion King (1994)
I love this movie. It's beautiful, the songs are excellent, the characters are amazing, the animation is epic. It's hard not to love The Lion King. There's very little about this movie I don't love, its a really solid movie that I consider must-see for any lover of animation.
Artemis Panthar's rating:
The Incredibles (2004)
Ah, I'm a sucker for superheroes! Just an awesome movie about a family of superheroes, but in true Pixar fashion they throw in the human element of emotions that we can all relate to (not feeling special, feeling stifled, etc...) and wrapped in a non-cheesy endorsement of family togetherness. It's just great.
Artemis Panthar's rating:
Up (2009)
Another movie that's just plain good, a real excellent showcase of Pixar's storytelling prowess. The premise (a man sets off for South America in his house supported by a bunch of balloons) sound silly and ridiculous, yet it makes complete sense in the film. The movie could easily have been weak or cheap, but a solid story and emotional and human characters anchor it.
Artemis Panthar's rating:
I don't know why I like this film so much, I just do. It's just...really, really good. Great songs, fantastic animation, great characters. It's just a really good film that I can't fathom anyone not having seen.
Artemis Panthar's rating:
The Great Mouse Detective (1986)
This is the Disney film most people forget. And that's a shame because its really a fantastic film. Very solid with well-written characters and an interesting story. It's also very well-animated and the final 'fight' sequence is quite amazing to watch.
Artemis Panthar's rating:
Alice in Wonderland (1951)
Definitely my favorite classic Disney feature, its hard not to love Alice in Wonderland. Maybe its because it was my mother's favorite and thus I was more inclined toward it. Or maybe its just a great, manic film with lovely animation and crazy characters.
Artemis Panthar's rating:
For a long time, no one knew this was a Disney picture (since its technically Touchstone, but that -is- Disney). In fact, Disney seemed to ignore it for years until it became popular and then suddenly its all over their theme parks. Not that I'm complaining, I love that its getting recognition. It's a really charming movie, arguably one of Tim Burton's best films. Granted, I'm a sucker for horror themes and this is just a blast for a horror and animation fan to watch, given how rare horror animations are.
Artemis Panthar's rating:
Bolt (2008)
Bolt surprised me when I first saw it. I thought that a 3D animated Disney film not produced by Pixar would bomb (kind of like The Wild). However, I fell in love with the film and found it to be a solid movie in its own right. Likeable characters and an interesting storyline make it easy to watch this film over and over.
Artemis Panthar's rating:
This movie is really amazing. The artwork, especially the landscape(cityscape?), is gorgeous. The characters (for the most part) are interesting and human, as far as animated films go. It's also one of the most dark Disney films, given the overall themes, the fact that the villain is driven in part by lust, and the fact that the hero doesn't get the girl. It's really very good. But the gargoyles really bring down the movie. It would be so much better without them.
Artemis Panthar's rating:
There was a meme a while back on some website I frequent that asked people to list their top ten Disney films. I never got around to it then, but Listal seems the perfect format to remedy that. I encourage other people to make their personal list of favorites as well.
For the sake of having this not all be Pixar, I'm restricting the Pixar entries to only my top 2.
For the sake of having this not all be Pixar, I'm restricting the Pixar entries to only my top 2.
Added to
Related lists
Yet Another Listal Member's Top 50 Fave Movies
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
1001 Animated Shorts You Must See - The Full List
1001 item list by Andy Goulding
24 votes 2 comments
1001 item list by Andy Goulding
24 votes 2 comments
Can't We Be Dysfunctional Like A Normal Family?
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
132 votes 16 comments
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
132 votes 16 comments
Ay To Zee: My Favorite Films By The Alphabet
26 item list by The Mighty Celestial
7 votes 2 comments
26 item list by The Mighty Celestial
7 votes 2 comments
My Top 25 Favorite Comicbook Superhero Movies
25 item list by The Mighty Celestial
23 votes 3 comments
25 item list by The Mighty Celestial
23 votes 3 comments
My Favorite Non-Superhero Comicbook Movies.
15 item list by The Mighty Celestial
74 votes 10 comments
15 item list by The Mighty Celestial
74 votes 10 comments
WAATAAAH!! My Top 20 Favorite Martial Arts Flix!
17 item list by The Mighty Celestial
27 votes 4 comments
17 item list by The Mighty Celestial
27 votes 4 comments
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
The filmography of Alexander Mackendrick
The evolution of Jim Caviezel
The evolution of Bibi Andersson
Jonah Hill Films: Ranked
The Evolution of Peter Vack
Class actors
Parodies from "The Critic"
My German War Movie-Glorifying Waltz
Green Film Fest (Buenos Aires 2011)
Golden Globe 2012 nominations
Best of the 1990s
The devil
Favorite actors-musicans
Top 10 Series 2011
mes écrivains préférés - favorite writers
More lists from Artemis Panthar
Best Credit Sequences
30 Days of Video Games Meme
Sci-Fi Channel Original Movies
References to The Smiths/Morrissey in media
...and I feel fine!
Animal Protagonists