Some of My Favourite Albums ever!
Sort by:
Showing 38 items
Rating:
List Type:
The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
Release date: 1973
Standing track: The Great Gig in the Sky
This album to me was a beautiful experience. Full of interesting weird sounds and lyrics. It felt like standing in the middle of a flea market, all the human sounds removed and listening to the music of the items being sold. Add a dash of your own imagination and you have got it made.
Almost all of the songs were winners but you simply cannot deny the beautiful structure of The Great Gig in the Sky and Clare Tony's soaring, powerful vocals. Time is great for long drives, and Us and Them is perfect for inspiration.
Happy Vader's rating:
Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division
Release date: 1979
Standing track: Shadowplay
The most blackest, not darkest, blackest album ever made. Every song is totally devoid of colour but is rich in expression. Ian Curtis's pain-and-energy filled lyrics and vocals, together with the sometimes bleak, sometimes haunting, sometimes tedious music in the background, give off that definitive atmospheric mood.
The songs are not 100% impressive. In order to unlock the logic behind the song, one must "shift" himself to that required mood to experience the (mostly) pain behind the song(s), not something that everyone can do. I've heard better, but this album is great in its genre, one of the few which stands near the start of the starting point.
Check out Shadowplay and She's Lost Control, the latter being their most iconic song, as well as Curtis's best writing ever. Day of the Lords is also a must hear!
Happy Vader's rating:
La Roux - La Roux
Release date: 2009
Standing track: In For the Kill
Electronic Music has rarely impressed me. I did, for a brief period, enjoy Celldweller & Tears For Fears but I lost interest very quickly. Looks like La Roux is reviving it again for me because every song is so beautifully crafted and artistically produced that you can actually create a cinematic scene in your head to go along with the song.
Elly Jackson's vocals are beautiful, reminds me of the early 70's singers. Check out the above song and Cover My Eyes, where her vocals are at their peak.
Happy Vader's rating:
Gothic Kabbalah - Therion
Release date: 2007
Standing track: Gothic Kabbalah
I got introduced to this band by its title song through Metal Hammer magazine. I absolutely loved the song, and I decided to check out the whole album. Man, these guys know their stuff and the vocals are beautiful; Check out Katarina Lalja who sings in the above title and several others. Also, check out the insane guitar-work of Christopher Johnsson (who I share birthday with)
Basically, the band sounds how H.P. Lovecraft would've sound had he been a singer instead of an author.
Happy Vader's rating:
S.F. Sorrow - The Pretty Things,Phil May,John Povey,Dick Taylor_VIII,Twink,Wally Waller
Release date: 1968
Standing track:
On first hearing, it sounds a mix between The Moody Blues and Queen and a watered down Pink Floyd. Pay a little more attention and it is actually original, pure The Pretty Things.
Happy Vader's rating:
Surrealistic Pillow - Jefferson Airplane
Release date: 1967
Standing track: Today
Often considered as the quintessential 60's album, Pillow is one of the easiest album to fall in love with. The vocals are beautiful, check out Today and She Has Funny Cars, the music is enchanting in some and the lyrics are also great, especially in White Rabbit and Somebody to Love.
These qualities make Surrealistic Pillow one of the best efforts in music history.
Happy Vader's rating:
Morrison Hotel - The Doors
Release date: 1970
Standing track: Waiting For the Sun
Morrison Hotel is second only to their debut. The poetic nature of the songs hasn't changed one bit. Not one iota. Morrison's vocals, however, had a violent, serial killer edge to it. It sounded more mature than ever.
Almost every song is a winner but Waiting For the Sun is bound to get you from the first try itself.
Happy Vader's rating:
Germfree Adolescents - X-Ray Spex
Release date: 1978
Standing track: Obsessed With You
Germfree is the most tastiest, sexiest and insanely catchy album I've ever heard. Loud vocals, banshee screams, colourful atmosphere and wild lyrics are the ingredients of this album. I think I'm in love!
Obsessed With You, I Live Off You and I Can't Do Anything are the main highlights. Guaranteed to put a smile on your face or get you rocking along!
Happy Vader's rating:
The Velvet Underground & Nico - The Velvet Underground, Nico
Release date: 1967
Standing track: All Tomorrow's Parties
This album is a great example of phenomenal lyrics, great vocals and prophetic music. One of the most powerful albums ever made, Velvet Underground songs are on a cinematic level, with each, similar they may sound, having a distinct and unique story in them.
All the songs on Side 1 are brilliant and are the backbone of the album. From Side 2, I'll Be Your Mirror is just not to be missed.
Happy Vader's rating:
Hunky Dory - David Bowie
Release date: 1971
Standing track: Life on Mars?
Hunky Dory is probably Bowie's best effort ever, and it is surprising because it everything that I normally hate in everyday life or media. Most of the songs are easy-listening, making it OK for all listeners out there. Start off with Changes and try Life on Mars and Songs for Bob Dylan
Happy Vader's rating:
Ride the Lightning - Metallica
Release date: 1987
Standing track: For Whom the Bell Tolls
Ride the Lightning, Metallica's second album, truly bought the monsters forward to a larger fan-base. Furthermore, I consider this, alongside Master of Puppets which I like but not *that* much, to be the 'true' Metallica album and every song is a winner!
Happy Vader's rating:
The Doors - The Doors
Release date: 1967
Standing track: The End
OK, I admit, I'm a late-comer to admire the brilliancy of Jim Morrison and the The Doors as a whole. How can this album be disliked? It's the most powerful, almost perfect album ever. Each and every song is a total winner and 4 made my greatest songs list.
I consider The End to be one of the most powerful, grabbing songs ever written and the other 3 main highlights are Light My Fire, Break on Through and Take It As It Comes
Happy Vader's rating:
Vincebus Eruptum - Blue Cheer
Release date: 1968
Standing track: Out of Focus
Primarily known for their cover of Eddie Cochran's Summertime Blues, which is considered as one of the first, or the very first heavy metal record but I think their most strongest effort from this album is Out of Focus. The distortion works like a lucid dream and the intervals are totally rad! Start off with this song and listen to Parchment Farm almost immediately... a true classic!
There has been quite a-speculation on the meaning of the title and here is my input: Vincebus is not an actual Latin word, it's a combination of Vince, meaning Conqueror and Bus, meaning Ox or Bull. the other half, Eruptum means to break open, burst open
So, if roughly translated: Conqueror Bull about to Burst Open.... anyone care to comment?
Happy Vader's rating:
Tapestry - Carole King
Release date: 1971
Standing track: It's Too Late
One of my favourites from a female singer, Tapestry owns! The lyrics are professional and they will inspire you a-lot.
Check out Where You Lead, I Feel the Earth Move, It's Too Late and Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? which was a big hit for The Shirelles. Mind you, it's not a cover but her original song.
Happy Vader's rating:
Machine Head - Deep Purple
Release date: 1971
Standing track: Smoke on The Water
Machine Head played a crucial role in the shaping of the heavy metal genre and is one of the best albums released in early 70's. I really liked the lyrics of Highway Star and When a Blind Man Cries, the latter which I consider one of the beautiful songs ever. Also, it has Smoke on the Water, the only song the mainstream audience recognize! Bah!
Happy Vader's rating:
The Number of the Beast - Iron Maiden
Release date: 1982
Standing track: Hallowed Be Thy Name
Iron Maiden and this album have become so big that when you type in the above names, instead of getting directed to the torture device and the mythical number of the beast, you get directed to the band and the album (how cool is that, eh?) And all because of this album! With such ultra-classic songs like Run To The Hills, Children of the Damned and the title track, it's no wonder why this album is considered one of the best!
Happy Vader's rating:
Back in Black - AC/DC
Release date: 1980
Standing track: Back in Black
... or a.k.a the greatest comeback ever, AC/DC proved that Bon Scott's death, tragic it may be, could not stop the monster laded with pure energy. Not wanting it to go to waste, they hired Brian Johnson, who bought Scott's legacy steps forward and released this classic album of all time!
Happy Vader's rating:
Deep Purple in Rock - Deep Purple
Release date: 1970
Standing track: Child in Time
In Rock had all the makings of a great album. This is the album that shot Deep Purple to stardom and the name suggests their transition to a more 'rock' sound. They're in rock now, geddit? Anyway the first song is Speed King, one of the earliest fastest songs but the main highlight is the monumental epic Child in Time which brilliantly showcases Ian Gillan's vocals, Jon Lord's unmatched Organ playing and the 3rd greatest guitar solo in the history of rock music by Ritchie Blackmore!
Happy Vader's rating:
Appetite for Destruction - Guns N' Roses
Release date: 1987
Standing track: Sweet Child O' Mine
OK, this is a no-brainer. Everyone knows this album, the songs and the band. Arguably one of the greatest debuts in history, Appetite has won hearts for all the right reasons but, sadly, none of their follow-up albums were as great as this one. I mean, I only liked 1-2 songs from their other albums, unlike this one!
Happy Vader's rating:
Nevermind - Nirvana
Release date: 1991
Standing track: Come As You Are
1991 was quite a unique year of it's own: We got Slave to the Grind, Metallica (Black) and also Music for the People... OK, bad example but will do. But 1991 is historic because of Nevermind, the album responsible for bringing both Nirvana and Grunge-rock to a more wider audience. The immortal classic Smells Like Teen Spirit is something that everyone has heard of but my most favourite song is Come as You Are. Overall, the album sure is great and one should have it in his over-piling mess of CD's!
Happy Vader's rating:
Rust in Peace - Megadeth
Release date: 1990
Standing track: Holy Wars... Punishment Due
Arguably one of the greatest metal albums, Rust did not only bring Megadeth to a wider audience but it also gave us Marty Friedman, the guitarist who I think is better than Ol' Dave himself. It's no wonder all the albums Marty has done with Megadeth are vintage! You may not like all songs but you surely cannot pass off Tornado of Souls, a song which is on everyone's tongue but often forget how it goes!
Happy Vader's rating:
Paranoid - Black Sabbath
Release date: 1970
Standing track: Paranoid
It's a fact: more than 75% of rock music that came from the early 80's wouldn't have had been possible if this album weren't there. Paranoid forever changed British rock music and laid down the blueprints of true heavy metal and a new legend was born in Tony Iommi and his heavy guitar riffs. Oozing out tracks like Ironman, War Pigs and the title track, it's no wonder this album is considered the Godfather of Heavy Metal
Happy Vader's rating:
Release date: 2003
Standing track: 5 Minutes Alone
You can't label out one Pantera album and declare it the best. You just can't. That's science!
So what do you do when you are stuck in a situation like this? You buy this compilation CD which has been so brutally named: Reinventing Hell! This may be a compilation CD and i don't consider them as 'albums' but it's sick far beyond driven! This CD contains 15 tracks from Pantera's 4 well-known albums!
From the groovy Walk, to the foot-stomper 5 Minutes Alone to the haunting Floods to the in-your-face-AC/DC I'm Broken, this compilation is a must-have for us junkies!
Happy Vader's rating:
Van Halen - Van Halen
Release date: 1978
Standing track: Runnin' With The Devil
Have to admit, this is the only album I thoroughly enjoyed by Van Halen. I'm not a major fan of Halen, just to a degree, but I did also like 1984. Anyway, this introduced a new, rare talent in Eddie Van Halen and his immortal tapping technique which has raised a question that still haunts to this very day: Did Eddie invent the tapping technique?
Happy Vader's rating:
Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin
Release date: 1971
Standing track: Stairway to Heaven
Considered the greatest album to listen to while rollicking in bed, LZIV is Zeppelin's most greatest effort and easily their most recognizable. This also cemented their status as a 'classic' rock band, most particularly by the song Stairway to Heaven, a forever rock classic, followed by Black Dog, Misty Mountain Hop and my personal favourite, Rock 'N Roll...
Happy Vader's rating:
Ultimate Victory - Chamillionaire
Release date: 2007
Standing track: Hip Hop Police
Chamillionaire is a modern Hip-Hop genius and this album proves why. Bringing more catchier songs than before, this album is one of the most innovative and entertaining rap albums I've ever heard. I like the lyrics of Evening News/Morning News and Won't Let You Down and as for Hip Hop Police, it very well could be the American Pie of rap music! Kudos!
Happy Vader's rating:
Skid Row - Skid Row
Release date: 1989
Standing track: 18 & Life
From the late 80's onwards, any band or artist's best strength lied in their debut and Skid Row by the eponymous band is one such example. The first song I'd heard was 18 & Life, lyrics based on a true story, and I fell in love with the band and the song and decided to look at the album and found such great tracks like Youth Gone Wild, I Remember You and Big Guns
Happy Vader's rating:
Hybrid Theory - Linkin Park
Release date: 2000
Standing track: In The End
Even though it was released 12 years ago, this debut still stands as one of the greatest rock albums of all time. At a time when things were going out of line and Metallica were fading from popularity, Linkin Park bought it back together again by the awesomeness of such songs like In The End, Crawling, Papercut, their signature song and Points of Authority, which I like the lyrics of but the main-highlight, apart from the above mentioned, is Runaway which captures frustration and anger perfectly!
Happy Vader's rating:
Meteora - Linkin Park
Release date: 2003
Standing track: Somewhere I Belong
Meteora is filled with many firsts. Let's list them, shall we: Somewhere I Belong was the first LP song I'd heard and as a whole, the very first rock song. Sessions was the very first instrumental. Hit the Floor was the first I'd tried to copy the lyrics and Numb the first I'd learned the whole song. Furthermore, Meteora was the, believe it or not, first rock album I'd bought!!!
Happy Vader's rating:
Minutes to Midnight - Linkin Park
Release date: 2007
Standing track: Valentine's Day
Bought it alongside No. 16, MTM is probably their most inspirational and best, if not the greatest, effort till date. I mean, lyrics-wise, this album is tons better but, power-wise, probably a little on the behind but nevertheless, I will rank it the best LP album. The vocals are more mature and grown-up and I liked the fact that some songs like What I've Done & Hands Held High were more about the world and not just about themselves. The others were equally great but the above 3 mentioned are worthy of listening to!
Happy Vader's rating:
Thriller - Michael Jackson
Release date: 1982
Standing track: Beat It
Known for breaking the racial barrier and bringing the Wacko Jacko to a iconic status, Thriller is just about everyone's favourite album from him. I mean, this is the great pop album of all time and it doesn't deal with the usual subjects. My favourite is Beat It but everyone probably prefers the leather-feel Billie Jean more!
Happy Vader's rating:
Hotel California - Eagles
Release date: 1976
Standing track: Hotel California
If you go out and ask people what's one of the best rock album of all time, Hotel California will be one of the first names they will say and all for the right reasons. The fifth album by the band and the first to have the guitar legend, Joe Walsh, this album contains some of the best guitar work and lyrical content in the title track, Life in the Fast Lane & New Kid on the Block
Happy Vader's rating:
The Immaculate Collection - Madonna
Release date: 1990
Standing track: Borderline
Appropriately titled, Immaculate Collection is probably one of the best greatest hits compilation ever to come out. It's a great collection for Madonna fans out there:
Key tracks: Borderline, Vogue Lucky Star and Like a Virgin
Happy Vader's rating:
Release date: 1991
Standing track: Enter Sandman
Metallica, in the 80's, was a monster known by few but loved by many. Metallica, from the 90's onwards, became known by everyone but loved by few. This is where they went mainstream and their solos lacked the awesome-ness of their previous works but it had a much more mature sound. Almost all songs are great and the guitar work, in my opinion, is one of their strongest. Start off with The Unforgiven. It's very Metallica-esque!
Happy Vader's rating:
Beautiful Soul - Jesse McCartney
Release date: 2004
Standing track: Because You Live
JM was one of my earliest favourite music artists when I was young. When I uncovered this album again, I was surprised to find that most of my favourite songs from him were from this album. His debut wasn't bad at all. I remember when it came out, it got heavy airplay on our radios. His lyrics remind me of a mix between Carole King, Jackie DeShannon and some of Paul McCartney's very early stuff.
The above mentioned track is sure-fire amazing. But you're bound to love Take Your Sweet Time and That Was Then
Happy Vader's rating:
Konvicted - Akon
Release date: 2006
Standing track: Never Took the Time
Either like Akon or not but at one point or another, many of you have heard this album, his greatest so far. The lyrics are great and his vocals this time around were much better. Smack That is like one of those cult songs that emerges once in a while. Apart from Gangsta Pop, which was just OK, all the song are winners!
Happy Vader's rating:
Must like 3 or more songs, not basing it on just 1 song!
Enjoy!
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Best Films of 2015
Best albums of 1995
Psychedelic Album Covers
Film Soundtracks: 1982
Favorite Animated TV Shows
Graphic Novel List Index
Best albums of 1991
My favorite Hip-Hop artists
Current Favorite Albums *July 2016*
My Favorite of 2010
Egypt
Kerrang! Albums of the year: 1997
The Cinephile's Top 15 Favorite Songs
My Film Diary Index
September films watched. 2011.
Arcade Games Reviews
Film Crossovers!
Metal Genealogy!
Some of my movie facts!
Final girl!
Nintendo DS Reviews
Favourite songs from Pakistani artists!