30-Day Movie Meme
Sort by:
Showing 44 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Watchmen (2009)
01 - The best movie you saw during the last year
New movie? That would have to be the Watchmen. Dark and gritty and pretty damned amazing for what it was. Granted, I haven't read the original, so I don't know as much about the changes they made, but even so, I was highly impressed.
New movie? That would have to be the Watchmen. Dark and gritty and pretty damned amazing for what it was. Granted, I haven't read the original, so I don't know as much about the changes they made, but even so, I was highly impressed.
Elfflame's rating:
02 - The most underrated movie
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan. Possibly not the most underrated ever, but definitely more so than most. I think this movie fails to catch its audience for several reasons, the most prominent being that most Tarzan fans expect to see the more action-oriented serials Tarzan, as opposed to this plotty thing, and the audience who would be interested in plot tend to dismiss Tarzan as a "kid's story." I think this is an excellent retelling of his origin story, though, for those interested. If you can find a copy.
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan. Possibly not the most underrated ever, but definitely more so than most. I think this movie fails to catch its audience for several reasons, the most prominent being that most Tarzan fans expect to see the more action-oriented serials Tarzan, as opposed to this plotty thing, and the audience who would be interested in plot tend to dismiss Tarzan as a "kid's story." I think this is an excellent retelling of his origin story, though, for those interested. If you can find a copy.
Elfflame's rating:
Labyrinth (1986) (1986)
03 - A movie that makes you really happy
Hm...something I could sink into and not be depressed or otherwise cry by the end? That would have to be Labyrinth. The music, David Bowie, the Muppets...what else do I need? :D
Hm...something I could sink into and not be depressed or otherwise cry by the end? That would have to be Labyrinth. The music, David Bowie, the Muppets...what else do I need? :D
Elfflame's rating:
Beaches (1988) (1989)
04 - A movie that makes you sad
Three movies immediately come to mind, but I think I'll go with Beaches. Just thinking of "Wind Beneath My Wings" makes me tear up a little.
Three movies immediately come to mind, but I think I'll go with Beaches. Just thinking of "Wind Beneath My Wings" makes me tear up a little.
Elfflame's rating:
05 - Favorite love story in a movie
I'm going to go a little weird here. There's many love stories in movies that I enjoy, but most, when I start to think about them, start out too abruptly, or end too sadly, or something like that.
So I'm going to go with one that really hits a few buttons for me: Dracula and Mina in Bram Stoker's Dracula. I love the past-life aspect of it, as well as the seduction. And even that she's there with him at the end. And this is the role that made me fall madly in love with Gary Oldman. The hottest man ever to play this role. *nods*
I'm going to go a little weird here. There's many love stories in movies that I enjoy, but most, when I start to think about them, start out too abruptly, or end too sadly, or something like that.
So I'm going to go with one that really hits a few buttons for me: Dracula and Mina in Bram Stoker's Dracula. I love the past-life aspect of it, as well as the seduction. And even that she's there with him at the end. And this is the role that made me fall madly in love with Gary Oldman. The hottest man ever to play this role. *nods*
Elfflame's rating:
06 - Favorite made for TV movie
So many possibilities: V, BBC's Pride and Prejudice (Colin Firth FTW!), Angels in America, And the Band Played On...
But I think I'll go with Tales from the City. It's really pretty amazing the first film ever got made, let alone aired. Gay subjects, talk of pot, a transgendered character, and even scenes with two men in bed together. On PBS. Of course, they quickly decided they couldn't afford to do others, because too many companies threatened to yank their funding if they did the sequels. So Showtime took over. And they lost the original Mouse and the original Mona, both of whom I thought were excellent. Such a great cast. Laura Linney, Olympia Dukakis, Bill Campbell, and one of my all-time favorite actresses, Chloe Webb, who is an absolutely incredible actress. If you haven't seen it, do check it out.
So many possibilities: V, BBC's Pride and Prejudice (Colin Firth FTW!), Angels in America, And the Band Played On...
But I think I'll go with Tales from the City. It's really pretty amazing the first film ever got made, let alone aired. Gay subjects, talk of pot, a transgendered character, and even scenes with two men in bed together. On PBS. Of course, they quickly decided they couldn't afford to do others, because too many companies threatened to yank their funding if they did the sequels. So Showtime took over. And they lost the original Mouse and the original Mona, both of whom I thought were excellent. Such a great cast. Laura Linney, Olympia Dukakis, Bill Campbell, and one of my all-time favorite actresses, Chloe Webb, who is an absolutely incredible actress. If you haven't seen it, do check it out.
Elfflame's rating:
Serenity (2005)
07 - The most surprising plot twist or ending
Serenity - Wash's death. Even knowing it was Joss's tendancy, I hadn't considered he would kill Wash. Of course, he made sure to put us at our ease by killing someone else first, and getting them to the landing area before doing it--making it happen only once we let out that sigh of relief.
Serenity - Wash's death. Even knowing it was Joss's tendancy, I hadn't considered he would kill Wash. Of course, he made sure to put us at our ease by killing someone else first, and getting them to the landing area before doing it--making it happen only once we let out that sigh of relief.
Elfflame's rating:
08 - A movie that you’ve seen countless times
No heavy thinking today. This one has to be Star Wars. There are others I've seen dozens of times, but none that have affected me quite so deeply, despite witty banter or over-tight breeches. Han, Luke, Leia and co will probably always have a solid place in my heart.
No heavy thinking today. This one has to be Star Wars. There are others I've seen dozens of times, but none that have affected me quite so deeply, despite witty banter or over-tight breeches. Han, Luke, Leia and co will probably always have a solid place in my heart.
Elfflame's rating:
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
09 - A movie with the best soundtrack
Damn. Already said Labyrinth. Hm...
Ah. Perfect:
Damn. Already said Labyrinth. Hm...
Ah. Perfect:
Elfflame's rating:
10 - Favorite classic movie
Without a doubt, and not including Christmas movies, definitely has to be Singin in the Rain. Nothing can cheer me up faster than listening to them singing "Good Morning, Good Morning." Maybe It's time for me to wtch that again...
Without a doubt, and not including Christmas movies, definitely has to be Singin in the Rain. Nothing can cheer me up faster than listening to them singing "Good Morning, Good Morning." Maybe It's time for me to wtch that again...
Elfflame's rating:
The Sixth Sense (1999)
11 - A movie that changed your opinion about something
At first I was thinking a movie that made me rethink my opinion on some subject, but someone helped me rethink it, so I'm going to go with a movie I was surprised to like:
The Sixth Sense. I wouldn't have seen this on my own, but a friend wanted to go, so I went with her, and was astounded by how much I liked the film. If you want more than that, I suppose you could say it changed my opinion that good thrillers can't be made any longer. Of course, then Shyamalan did his next film and kind of changed my mind back, which was really quite a shame.
At first I was thinking a movie that made me rethink my opinion on some subject, but someone helped me rethink it, so I'm going to go with a movie I was surprised to like:
The Sixth Sense. I wouldn't have seen this on my own, but a friend wanted to go, so I went with her, and was astounded by how much I liked the film. If you want more than that, I suppose you could say it changed my opinion that good thrillers can't be made any longer. Of course, then Shyamalan did his next film and kind of changed my mind back, which was really quite a shame.
Elfflame's rating:
American Pie (1999)
12 - A movie that you hate
I'm not particularly fond of this question, and I also don't sit through movies if I'm not enjoying them. So there's nothing that comes to mind that I've actually seen. Though there are plenty of modern movies that turn my stomach...
So I've decided to go with American Pie. No, I don't care to hear why I should like it or watch it. I'm happy with not liking it, and please, let's leave it at that?
I'm not particularly fond of this question, and I also don't sit through movies if I'm not enjoying them. So there's nothing that comes to mind that I've actually seen. Though there are plenty of modern movies that turn my stomach...
So I've decided to go with American Pie. No, I don't care to hear why I should like it or watch it. I'm happy with not liking it, and please, let's leave it at that?
Volcano (1997)
13 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure
After a good deal of thinking--I have to say Volcano. Completely unbelievable in many ways, and yet still head and shoulders above the other volcano movie done at about the same time, Dante's Peak, despite that movie actually taking place on a mountain. Besides, I'd always rather see Tommy Lee Jones over Pierce Brosnan any day of the week.
After a good deal of thinking--I have to say Volcano. Completely unbelievable in many ways, and yet still head and shoulders above the other volcano movie done at about the same time, Dante's Peak, despite that movie actually taking place on a mountain. Besides, I'd always rather see Tommy Lee Jones over Pierce Brosnan any day of the week.
Elfflame's rating:
14 - A movie that no one would expect you to love
Well, this one's not perfect, because people who know me know that I like this story, but I will admit, originally I didn't expect to like Terminator, so that counts, right? The horror aspects are usually more than I would be able to handle, but I made a deal with my husband back when we first started dating that he wanted me to watch either Aliens or Terminator, and he would never ask me to watch the other. I still think I made the right choice.
Well, this one's not perfect, because people who know me know that I like this story, but I will admit, originally I didn't expect to like Terminator, so that counts, right? The horror aspects are usually more than I would be able to handle, but I made a deal with my husband back when we first started dating that he wanted me to watch either Aliens or Terminator, and he would never ask me to watch the other. I still think I made the right choice.
Elfflame's rating:
15 - A character who you can relate to the most
Recipe for one Elf:
Recipe for one Elf:
Elfflame's rating:
Hairspray (1988)
A cup of Tracy Turnblad for body-image and love of music,
A teaspoon of Sarah from Labyrinth for that touch of day-dreams,
A teaspoon of Sarah from Labyrinth for that touch of day-dreams,
Elfflame's rating:
Elfflame's rating:
Elfflame's rating:
The Mists of Avalon (2001)
and just a dash of Morgana le Fae for wickedness.
Bake them all together for four or so decades, and voila: Elfflame.
Bake them all together for four or so decades, and voila: Elfflame.
Elfflame's rating:
Independence Day (1996)
16 - A movie that you used to love but now hate
Independence Day. Blew me away the first two times I saw it. Then I started realizing that all the female characters in it are not only backdrops, but actually portrayed "best" as wives and mothers. Just FYI, guys? That's not the only things we can do, thanks. That's to say nothing about how Amero-centric the stupid plot is. Yes, the ships are all over the world, but WTH do they all wait for the US to do anything about it? I happen to know there are plenty of clever people outside the US, thanks very much.
Independence Day. Blew me away the first two times I saw it. Then I started realizing that all the female characters in it are not only backdrops, but actually portrayed "best" as wives and mothers. Just FYI, guys? That's not the only things we can do, thanks. That's to say nothing about how Amero-centric the stupid plot is. Yes, the ships are all over the world, but WTH do they all wait for the US to do anything about it? I happen to know there are plenty of clever people outside the US, thanks very much.
Elfflame's rating:
Men in Black II (2002)
17 - A movie that disappointed you the most
Men in Black II. Really wanted to enjoy this one even half as much as the first, but it was just...boring. If you want more, watch the cartoon. Much better.
Men in Black II. Really wanted to enjoy this one even half as much as the first, but it was just...boring. If you want more, watch the cartoon. Much better.
Elfflame's rating:
18 - A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
This one's a tie for me. Both of these are low-budget films as opposed to Hollywood releases
This one's a tie for me. Both of these are low-budget films as opposed to Hollywood releases
19 - Favorite movie based on a book/comic/etc.
Book would have to be the Handmaid's Tale. I love the cast they chose
Book would have to be the Handmaid's Tale. I love the cast they chose
20 - Favorite movie from your favorite actor/actress
*snorts* Which one?
Maybe a top 5?
Johnny Depp - Anything
*snorts* Which one?
Maybe a top 5?
Johnny Depp - Anything
The Fugitive (1993)
21 - Favorite action movie
The Fugitive. Harrison Ford + Tommy Lee Jones. Great story, great acting, great lines.
The Fugitive. Harrison Ford + Tommy Lee Jones. Great story, great acting, great lines.
Elfflame's rating:
Looking for Richard (1996)
22 - Favorite documentary
Looking for Richard - an interesting examination of the characters of the play Richard III by a number of well-known actors. But then, I'm a sucker for Shakespeare. Even if it is one of my least-favorite plays.
Looking for Richard - an interesting examination of the characters of the play Richard III by a number of well-known actors. But then, I'm a sucker for Shakespeare. Even if it is one of my least-favorite plays.
Elfflame's rating:
23 - Favorite animation
Howl's Moving Castle - I love the way this turns fairy tales on its head, while still maintaining a more serious tone than most movies that do, and I'm also a sucker for Miyazaki.
Howl's Moving Castle - I love the way this turns fairy tales on its head, while still maintaining a more serious tone than most movies that do, and I'm also a sucker for Miyazaki.
Elfflame's rating:
Dogma (1999)
(a stand-in for a non-existent movie)
24 - That one awesome movie idea that still hasn’t been done yet
Good Omens the Movie. With all-British actors. *nods* Directed by Gilliam. :) I want this movie. And no, it's not Dogma, which I adore. Still, it's pretty significantly different.
24 - That one awesome movie idea that still hasn’t been done yet
Good Omens the Movie. With all-British actors. *nods* Directed by Gilliam. :) I want this movie. And no, it's not Dogma, which I adore. Still, it's pretty significantly different.
Elfflame's rating:
French Kiss (1995)
25 - The most hilarious movie you’ve ever seen
I'm going to go with French Kiss here, because the scene with her covertly watching her ex-fiancee with his new girlfriend had me in literal tears the first few times I watched it, I was laughing so hard.
I'm going to go with French Kiss here, because the scene with her covertly watching her ex-fiancee with his new girlfriend had me in literal tears the first few times I watched it, I was laughing so hard.
Elfflame's rating:
26 - A movie that you love but everyone else hates
Hm...hard to say. I'm going to go with two less-known films because I know they're both shlock
Hm...hard to say. I'm going to go with two less-known films because I know they're both shlock
Meet the Robinsons (2007)
27 - A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters
Probably any number of action films, though no specific answer is coming to mind for them right now, so I'm going to go with Meet the Robinsons. So adorable, and the ending chokes me up every single time. I imagine it was rather magical on the big screen.
Also, for one I'm glad I didn't see in the theatre: Terminator. I love the story, but gah! It would have been far too much to handle in the theatre.
Probably any number of action films, though no specific answer is coming to mind for them right now, so I'm going to go with Meet the Robinsons. So adorable, and the ending chokes me up every single time. I imagine it was rather magical on the big screen.
Also, for one I'm glad I didn't see in the theatre: Terminator. I love the story, but gah! It would have been far too much to handle in the theatre.
Elfflame's rating:
28 - Favorite movie from your favorite director
I'm going to go with top three
I'm going to go with top three
29 - A movie from your childhood
Willie Wonka and the Chocolate Factory. "Who can take a rainbow/sprinkle it with dew...?" "A little nonsense now and then is cherished by the wisest men." "Come with me/And you'll be/In a world of pure imagination..."
*sighs*
As Foodie has said, no offense to Johnny, whom I adore, but Gene is Willie Wonka.
Willie Wonka and the Chocolate Factory. "Who can take a rainbow/sprinkle it with dew...?" "A little nonsense now and then is cherished by the wisest men." "Come with me/And you'll be/In a world of pure imagination..."
*sighs*
As Foodie has said, no offense to Johnny, whom I adore, but Gene is Willie Wonka.
Elfflame's rating:
Contact (1997)
30 - Your favorite movie of all time
After some internal debate, and since I already listed Color Purple above, I have to say Contact. One of the best sci-fi films of the nineties, without being overly flashy about special effects. Great casting, amazing story, and they did an excellent job translating the important bits of the book without losing the audience's attention. Definitely one of Jody Foster's best.
After some internal debate, and since I already listed Color Purple above, I have to say Contact. One of the best sci-fi films of the nineties, without being overly flashy about special effects. Great casting, amazing story, and they did an excellent job translating the important bits of the book without losing the audience's attention. Definitely one of Jody Foster's best.
Elfflame's rating: