Sort by:
Showing 35 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Best Comedy Series
1.
It's early to could it the favorite, but it's the only returning winner here in a year with mass turnover. It's, at the very least, secured for a nomination.2.
It was the little show that could last season, now it's a bona fide contender. With PGA and SAG nominations, along with being one of the few remaining holdovers from last year, Creek has a legitimate shot at scoring a win for it's final season.3.
Should get a goodbye kiss. Highly likely4.
Curb is a perennial nominee returning in a transitional year; i.e. it's in.5.
After the first four, things get rough. There's no real frontrunner for the last three spots, so these are a bit wobbly. Of the outliers, I think Dead to Me has the strongest claim. It's most recent season was just release to solid reviews, and it's likely to factor into the acting categories. In a stronger year it'd be a tougher sell; this year, it looks like one of the safer bets.6.
There's usually one outside the box, under-the-radar player that emerges as a surprise nominee, and I think The Great will be this year's. It got strong reviews, is a period piece with a dark, absurd sense of humor, and a surprising amount of weight to it's storytelling. Hulu's been getting stronger over the past few years, winning on the drama side and becoming a consistent player in limited series, I think this is its strongest chance at comedy. Another weird little stat that works in it's favor; eight of the past 10 years have featured a first season series, and I really don't see Dave, Run, or Space Force coming from behind.7.
Process of elimination can work wonders for old shows. Originally, I really didn't think Silicon Valley had much of a shot; it's been gone too long, got no momentum, and the category's moved on. Then, most of last years players left. No Barry, Fleabag, Russian Doll. Sure, there are a few newer shows that have some heat, but stability usually wins out. That's why I think Silicon Valley will get one more for the road; it's ending, the category's slim, and it's a proven player. Plus, it's been 10 years since HBO didn't pull, at least, two nominees, and their only other contenders are Insecure and Run. Run's momentum died out after a disappointing second half, and subsequent cancellation. Insecure could do it, though; a slim category could and renewed spotlight on black programming could finally prove the key to the acclaimed series' breaking into the field. There have been slim fields here since it's inception though, and it couldn't crack through then. Valley could, so it gets my vote.8.
I actually talked myself into this one. I'd originally had Ramy here; it seemed like a solid newcomer that, after a surprise Globe win and open field, could sneak in. Then months went by, and the show's just sort of sat around, with little in the way of fuss. Insecure hasn't generated a whole lot either, but it's critically acclaimed and has a star/creator on the rise in the industry. Plus, as mentioned, black programming will need to have a spotlight here. Black-ish is the only other contender that fits that label, and I just don't think there's enough heat for it to jump back in after missing a year (which is, arguably, tougher than for a new show to break through). It could be Ramy, but I suspect that it'll prove too small, too niche for most voters. The Kominsky Method could, but if it couldn't break through for a more noteworthy inaugural season, I'm not sure it can this time. Modern Family could take a victory lap, but it doesn't have a groundswell of love behind it, nor a renaissance final season. Space Force was a bust, Better Things is probably too niche, Run fell off, GLOW's got no heat.Other Possibilities
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Drama Series
1.
After flying under the radar to score it's nomination last year, Succession looks close to unbeatable this year. It won all of the major precursors for it's second season, outside of SAG (where it was bizarrely snubbed), and looks to be Game of Thrones heir apparent for HBO. Definitely in. 2.
Another strong season in an, otherwise, transitional year for the category. Likely safe.3.
A clear Emmy favorite; lock.4.
Coming off it's most acclaimed season yet, Ozark should be safe.5.
Things get tricky after the top four. The Handmaid's Tale is a past winner that continues to do well with guilds (the actors' branch stills seems hot on it). Hell, it scored ten nominations last year, even when the series wasn't eligible for top prizes (run-off episode). That said, season three was a long time ago, and it was received rather cooly. It's probably in, but don't be surprised if this is the first major fall-off of the decade. 6.
It got a fairly mixed response (customary for the streamer's offerings), but Apple is likely to pull out all of the stops to score it's first major Emmy nomination. It worked at the Golden Globes, though that's not a great barometer for future Emmy success. It's only major guild presence was with SAG, where it did fairly well with three nominations and one win, but it missed out on the ensemble nomination. Call it a gut reaction, but my guess is that tireless promotion, "timeliness" (the show is about a #MeToo fallout), and a glossy, starry cast will push it through.7.
There are a lot of shows competing for this last spot (or last two spots; this category went to eight nominees last year), but my gut says that Netflix will be able to score their sci-fi hit a third straight. Though it's been a very long time since 3 was released, this category isn't as loaded as it's been in the past. Look at last year's crop. Killing Eve was already falling off when it broke here last year, and a dwindling third season doesn't do it any favors; despite gaining in nominations from it's second to third season, This Is Us's fourth year struggled to gain momentum critically, and missed a big SAG ensemble nomination, which it had won the previous two years; Bodyguard and Game of Thrones are gone. Pose is, really, the only of last year's lot that I think can cut it; it's intersectional relevance in both the black and lgbt communities makes it vitally relevant in our current climate, and could sway many voters who had forgotten about the series going into the season (before a month ago, I was in the same boat). There are, also, returning contenders from years past. Westworld returns with a third season that was, in a word, pointless, and Big Little Lies second season saw majorly diminished returns. Lies may have the juice; it's starry cast may be enough to forgive its lack of a reason for being. That said, I think it's biggest competition won't be Things but The Morning Show; neither got the greatest reviews, but are shiny objects with marquee names attached to them. I think Apple will have the better campaign though; HBO's already got a likely winner in Succession, so a bigger campaign may be enough for voters to spread the wealth. It's messy after the top five, that's for sure.
8.
Other Possibilities
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Limited Series
Watchmen (2019)
1.
Part of me thinks this is the runaway frontrunner; part of me sees this a Twin Peaks level snub. Unlike that previous series, however, Watchmen has HBO backing, and it's their main player this year. Probable.2.
FX has become HBO's equal here over the past decade, and Mrs. America looks to continue that trend. I'm not sure if it's winning (I think it's likely too safe for that), but it's getting nominated.3.
Came out awhile ago, but Unbelievable was an acclaimed hit that scored major nominations at every important guild it needs (minus DGA). Should be safe.4.
Reviews were strong, and it's the kind of searing and, mildly, soapy story that's likely to inspire passion from voters. It doesn't hurt that it's got two big leads; i.e. it's an actors' series, and I see that branch championing it.5.
Reviews were near-rapturous, and momentum has been steadily building. It's the kind of lowkey critical choice that, I believe, will sneak in based on admiration. Not sure though, so maybe stray for safer shores. Other Possibilities
6.
I'd originally had this one in and still think it could make the cut (Hollywood does love itself), but the reviews were very mixed, and the show's momentum has died off substantially in the months since its premiere. 7.
It's rare that the favorite for Best Actor's miniseries/movie misses here (you'd have to go back 14 years, Andre Braugher for Thief, to find one), but I Know This Much is True's mixed critical reaction and overwhelmingly grim story are likely to hinder it. It's "important" though, with HBO backing. Could very well make the cut.8.
Another big, "important" story that could easily make the cut. It's so old though (came out last Summer) that it won't have the freshness of the players above.9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best TV Movie
Togo (2019)
1.
A sequel/conclusion to a legendary series, even if El Camino isn't going to win (I'm not as certain as others that it's in the bag) its hard to see it being snubbed.2.
Critically acclaimed with a few likely acting nominees, Bad Education is HBO's only major player here this year; i.e. it has the most prestigious network's full backing. Major contender. 3.
It got some truly scathing reviews, but American Son's timeliness will likely be enough to power it to a nomination.4.
I was close to leaving this one off, but Lifetime has a surprisingly strong record here (any network that can score a turd like Grace of Monaco a nomination has some juice) and the film itself got solid reviews. Bonus points for being the only true biopic in this race, a genre that is beloved in this category like no other. 5.
I'd originally had Kimmy Schmidt here, but the momentum hasn't been there it. While the Academy has shown they're willing to go for interactive media, Black Mirror was a proven entity and likely won for just that reason (because Bandersnatch sure as hell was no storytelling achievement). Kimmy Schmidt waned in notoriety in it's later years, and I think that apathy will extend here. That leads me to Togo, Disney+'s legitimate player. It got strong reviews, has a respected lead actor, an epic scale and, of course, DOGGIES! Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Add items to section
Best Variety Series (Sketch)
Add items to section
Best Variety Series (Talk)
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actor in a Comedy Series
1.
Ted Danson- The Good Place2.
Eugene Levy- Schitt's Creek3.
Michael Douglas- The Kominsky Method4.
Larry David- Curb Your Enthusiasm5.
Ramy Youssef- Ramy6.
Don Cheadle- Black MondayOther Possibilities
7.
Steve Carell- Space Force8.
Anthony Anderson- Black-ish9.
Domhnall Gleeson- Run10.
William H. Macy- Shameless11.
Ricky Gervais- After Life12.
Paul Rudd- Living with Yourself13.
Hugh Laurie- Avenue 5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
1.
Regina King- Watchmen2.
Cate Blanchett- Mrs. America3.
Merritt Wever- Unbelievable4.
Kerry Washington- Little Fires Everywhere5.
Reese Witherspoon- Little Fires EverywhereOther Possibilities
6.
Kaitlyn Dever- Unbelievable7.
Shira Haas- Unorthodox8.
Daisy Edgar-Jones- Normal People9.
Octavia Spencer- Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker10.
Michelle Dockery- Defending Jacob
Add items to section
Best Actor in a Drama Series
1.
Jason Bateman- Ozark2.
Bob Odenkirk- Better Call Saul3.
Brian Cox- Succession4.
Jeremy Strong- Succession5.
Billy Porter- Pose6.
Tobias Menzies- The CrownOther Possibilities
7.
Sterling K. Brown- This Is Us8.
Steve Carell- The Morning Show9.
Milo Ventimiglia- This Is Us10.
Rami Malek- Mr. Robot11.
Al Pacino- Hunters12.
Ben Mendelsohn- The Outsider13.
Justin Hartley- This Is Us14.
Patrick Stewart- Star Trek: Picard
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
1.
Rachel Brosnahan- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel2.
Catherine O'Hara- Better Call Saul3.
Christina Applegate- Dead to Me4.
Linda Cardellini- Dead to Me5.
Issa Rae- Insecure6.
Elle Fanning- The GreatOther Possibilities
7.
Pamela Adlon- Better Things8.
Merritt Wever- Run9.
Kristen Bell- The Good Place10.
Lily Tomlin- Grace & Frankie11.
Awkwafina- Awkwafina is Nora from Queens12.
Jane Levy- Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Bad Education (2020)
1.
Mark Ruffalo- I Know This Much Is True2.
Russell Crowe- The Loudest Voice3.
Hugh Jackman- Bad Education4.
Aaron Paul- El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie5.
Jeremy Irons- WatchmenOther Possibilities
6.
Paul Mescal- Normal People7.
Chris Evans- Defending Jacob8.
Sacha Baron Cohen- The Spy9.
Andre Holland- The Eddy10.
Jeremy Pope- Hollywood
Add items to section
Best Actress in a Drama Series
1.
Laura Linney- Ozark2.
Olivia Colman- The Crown3.
Jennifer Aniston- The Crown4.
Jodie Comer- Killing Eve5.
Elisabeth Moss- The Handmaid's Tale6.
Nicole Kidman- Big Little LiesDanes is a two-time winner with a goodbye season, but I think she's been out too long and the category's too strong. Wood scored nominations for both Westworld seasons, but her role was heavily trimmed this year. Witherspoon might make it in if she had one role, but having Big Little Lies and The Morning Show competing against each other is going to hurt her chances (I'd say she's got a stronger bet with TMS, but Aniston's going to take a lot of steam from her). Baranski, Moore both have shots, but neither seems to have much heat. Zendaya and Kirsten Dunst could be interesting could be interesting newcomers, but the women above all have more prominent shows with more precursor love.
Other Possibilities
7.
Viola Davis- How to Get Away with Murder8.
Sandra Oh- Killing Eve9.
Claire Danes- Homeland10.
Reese Witherspoon- The Morning Show11.
Mandy Moore- This Is Us12.
Zendaya- Euphoria13.
Evan Rachel Wood- Westworld
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
The Kominsky Method (2018)
1.
Tony Shalhoub- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel2.
Alan Arkin- The Kominsky Method3.
Dan Levy- Schitt's Creek4.
Mahershala Ali- Ramy5.
Sterling K. Brown- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel6.
Nicholas Hoult- The Great7.
Louie Anderson- Baskets8.
Keenan Thompson- Saturday Night LiveOther Possibilities
9.
Noah Reid- Schitt's Creek10.
John Malkovich- Space Force11.
Michael Zegen- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel12.
Leroy McClain- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel13.
William Jackson Harper- The Good Place
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series/Movie
1.
Jean Smart- Watchmen2.
Toni Collette- Unbelievable3.
Margo Martindale- Mrs. America4.
Rose Byrne- Mrs. America5.
Allison Janney- Bad Education6.
Sarah Paulson- Mrs. AmericaOther Possibilities
7.
Patti LuPone- Hollywood8.
Uzo Aduba- Mrs. America9.
Tracey Ullman- Mrs. America10.
Holland Taylor- Hollywood11.
Emma Thompson- Years and Years12.
Viola Davis- Troop Zero
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
1.
Jonathan Banks- Better Call Saul2.
Kieran Culkin- Succession3.
Billy Crudup- The Morning Show4.
Tom Pelphrey- Ozark5.
David Harbour- Stranger Things6.
Bradley Whitford- The Handmaid's Tale7.
Mandy Patinkin- Homeland8.
Josh O'Connor- The CrownHe's pretty respected though, so I wouldn't put it past the TV academy to bring him back. Same goes for his cast mate Harris, who was nominated in lead for the series' second season, like Wright, and, also like Wright, had a rather pointless season (he did, to his credit, have much more to do than his costar).
Fiennes nomination for Handmaid's second season felt more like a bandwagon nomination, so I don't see him as a major threat. When all's said and done, I think it comes down to Macfadyen and newcomer O'Connor, with the latter getting my vote. Both were exceptional scene-stealers to already great casts, but The Crown is a proven entity here, it's a breakout role for O'Connor, and real-life figures are hard for voters to turn down.
Other Possibilities
9.
Matthew Macfadyen- Succession10.
Giancarlo Esposito- Better Call Saul11.
Jeffrey Wright- Westworld12.
Ed Harris- Westworld13.
Chris Sullivan- This Is Us14.
Joseph Fiennes- The Handmaid's Tale15.
Tony Dalton- Better Call Saul16.
Mark Duplass- The Morning Show
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Schitt's Creek (2015)
1.
Alex Borstein- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel2.
Kate McKinnon- Saturday Night Live3.
Marin Hinkle- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel4.
Annie Murphy- Schitt's Creek5.
Jane Lynch- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel6.
D'Arcy Carden- The Good Place7.
Anne Hathaway- Modern Love8.
Betty Gilpin- GLOWOther Possibilities
9.
Emily Hampshire- Schitt's Creek10.
Rita Moreno- One Day at a Time11.
Yvonne Orji- Insecure12.
Aidy Bryant- Saturday Night Live13.
Jameela Jamil- The Good Place14.
Gillian Anderson- Sex Education
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series/Movie
Hollywood (2020)
1.
Jim Parsons- Hollywood2.
Tim Blake Nelson- Watchmen3.
John Turturro- The Plot Against America4.
Jesse Plemons- El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie5.
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II- Watchmen6.
Louis Gossett Jr.- WatchmenCriss is a former winner that could get in, but I'm not sure his name is big enough to score him a nod for such a thankless role. Burgess is another former nominee that could get one last nom for a fan-favorite character, but Kimmy Schmidt's momentum seems to have stalled. McDermott could be a fun spoiler, but I don't see it.
Other Possibilities
7.
John Slattery- Mrs. America8.
Joe Mantello- Hollywood9.
Tituss Burgess- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend10.
Darren Criss- Hollywood11.
Dylan McDermott- Hollywood
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Big Little Lies (2017)
1.
Julia Garner- Ozark2.
Helena Bonham Carter- The Crown3.
Meryl Streep- Big Little Lies4.
Laura Dern- Big Little Lies5.
Thandie Newton- Westworld6.
Janet McTeer- Ozark7.
Sarah Snook- Succession8.
Rhea Seehorn- Better Call SaulOther Possibilities
8.
Ann Dowd- The Handmaid's Tale9.
Yvonne Strahovski- The Handmaid's Tale10.
Cynthia Erivo- The Outsider11.
Gugu Mbatha-Raw- The Morning Show12.
Millie Bobby Brown- Stranger Things13.
Zoe Kravitz- Big Little Lies
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Writing for a Limited Series or Movie
1.
Damon Lindelof & Cord Jefferson- Watchmen: "This Extraordinary Being"2.
Dahvi Waller- Mrs. America: "Houston"3.
Susannah Grant and Michael Chabon & Ayelet Waldman- Unbelievable: "Episode 1"4.
Tanya Barfield- Mrs. America: "Shirley"5.
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch- Normal People: "Episode 3"Other Possibilities
6.
Vince Gilligan- El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie7.
David Simon & Ed Burns- The Plot Against America: "Part 2"8.
Micah Schraft and April Shih- Mrs. America: "Phyllis & Fred & Brenda & Marc"9.
Mike Makowsky- Bad Education10.
Liz Tigelaar- Little Fires Everywhere: "The Spark"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Writing for a Comedy Series
Silicon Valley (2014)
1.
Michael Schur- The Good Place: "Whenever You're Ready"2.
Amy Sherman-Palladino- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "It's Comedy or Cabbage"3.
Daniel Levy- Schitt's Creek: "Happy Ending"4.
Daniel Palladino- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "Marvelous Radio"5.
Alec Berg- Silicon Valley: "Exit Event"6.
Tony McNamara- The Great: "The Great"7.
David West Read- Schitt's Creek: "The Presidential Suite"Other Possibilities
8.
Ramy Youssef & Rob Ulin- Ramy: "You Are Naked In Front of Your Sheikh"9.
Cara DiPaolo & Liz Feldman- Dead to Me: "Where Do We Go From Here"10.
Ramy Youssef & Amir Sulaiman- Ramy: "Bay'ah"11.
Liz Feldman & Kelly Hutchinson- Dead to Me: "It's Not You, It's Me"12.
Issa Rae- Insecure: "Lowkey Feelinâ Myself"13.
Joe Hortua and Ira Parker- Better Things: "BatceĂąera"14.
Lee Eisenberg & Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani- Little America: "The Rock"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Writing for a Drama Series
1.
Jesse Armstrong- Succession: "This Is Not for Tears"2.
Peter Morgan- The Crown: "Aberfan"3.
Gordon Smith- Better Call Saul: "Bagman"4.
Bruce Miller- The Handmaid's Tale: "Mayday"5.
Chris Mundy- Ozark: "All In"6.
Thomas Schnauz- Better Call Saul: "Bad Choice Road"So, half a new roster of nominees, with only one previous nominee returning from hiatus (Stranger Things). My gut says one show, for the first time in five years, is getting two episodes in here. Ozark could land two, but it feels risky even getting one in, so Saul feels the likeliest choice. The remaining five episodes submitted are strong, but "Bad Choice Road" and "Something Unforgivable" standout. "Unforgivable" is the show's finale, the lasting impression. "Road", however, is the more writer friendly of the bunch, with a final scene (Kim's standoff with Lalo) that ranks as one of the tensest from recent television. It feels good, so I'm taking it.
7.
The Duffer Brothers- Stranger Things: "Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt"Other Possibilities
8.
Miki Johnson- Ozark: "Fire Pink"9.
Joshua Donen, Phillip Howze and Courtenay Miles- Mindhunter: "Episode 3"10.
Alex Gansa & Howard Gordon- Homeland: "Prisoners of War"11.
Suzanne Heathcote- Killing Eve: "Are Your from Pinner?"12.
Peter Gould & Ariel Levine- Better Call Saul: "Something Unforgivable"13.
Charlie Brooker- Black Mirror: "Smithereens"14.
Yahlin Chang- The Handmaid's Tale: "Liars"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Directing for a Limited Series or Movie
1.
Vince Gilligan- El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie2.
Nicole Kassel- Watchmen: "It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice"3.
Lynn Shelton- Little Fires Everywhere: "Find a Way"4.
Janicza Bravo- Mrs. America: "Houston"5.
Stephen Williams- Watchmen: "This Magnificent Being"6.
Derek Cianfrance- I Know This Much Is TrueOther Possibilities
7.
Lisa Cholodenko- Unbelievable: "Episode 1"8.
Frederick E.O. Toye- Watchmen: "See How They Fly"9.
Amma Asante- Mrs. America: "Shirley"10.
Ryan Murphy- Hollywood: "Hooray for Hollywood"11.
Steph Green- Watchmen: "Little Fear of Lightning"12.
Stephen Frears- Quiz
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Directing for a Comedy Series
1.
Amy Sherman-Palladino- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "It's Comedy or Cabbage"2.
Daniel Palladino- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "Marvelous Radio"3.
Andrew Cividino & Daniel Levy- Schitt's Creek: "Happy Ending"4.
Mike Judge- Silicon Valley: "Artificial Lack of Intelligence"5.
Matt Shakman- The Great: "The Great"6.
James Burrows- Will & Grace: "We Love Lucy"7.
Ramy Youseff- Ramy: "Miakhalifa.mov"Other Possibilities
8.
Michael Schur- The Good Place: "Whenever You're Ready"9.
Alec Berg- Silicon Valley: "Exit Event"10.
Jeff Schaffer- Curb Your Enthusiasm: "Happy New Year"11.
Colin Bucksley- The Great: "Meatballs at the Dacha"12.
Gail Mancuso- Modern Family: "Finale, Part 2"13.
Silver Tree- Dead to Me: "It's Not You, It's Me"14.
Richard Shepard- Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist: "Pilot"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Directing for a Drama Series
The Crown (2016)
1.
Alik Sakharov- Ozark: "Fire Pink"2.
Benjamin Caron- The Crown: "Aberfan"3.
Mark Mylod- Succession: "This Is Not for Tears"4.
Jessica Hobbs- The Crown: "Cri de Coeur"5.
The Duffer Brothers- Stranger Things: "Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt"6.
Ben Semanoff- Ozark: "Su Casa Es Mi Casa"7.
Daina Reid- The Handmaid's Tale: "Bear Witness"8.
Vince Gilligan- Better Call Saul: "Bagman"Other Possibilities
9.
Andrij Parekh- Succession: "Hunting"10.
Leslie Linka Glatter Homeland: "Prisoners of War"11.
Jason Bateman- The Outsider: "Fish in a Barrel "12.
Mike Barker- The Handmaid's Tale: "Mayday"13.
Mimi Leder- The Morning Show: "The Interview"14.
David Fincher- Mindhunter: "Episode 2"15.
Peter Gould- Better Call Saul: "Something Unforgivable"16.
Taika Waititi- The Mandalorian: "Chapter 8: Redemption"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Live-Action Programs
Best Competition Program
1. Rupaul's Drag Race
2. The Voice
3. Nailed It
4. American Ninja Warrior
5. The Masked Singer
Other Possibilities
6. Top Chef7. Project Runway
8. Dancing with the Stars
9. Making the Cut
10. Survivor
Best Variety Special (Live)
1. Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All In The Family" and "Good Times"
2. The Oscars
3. 62nd Grammy Awards
4. 73rd Annual Tony Awards
5. The Little Mermaid Live!
Other Possibilities
6. 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards7. Comedy Gives Back Laugh Aid
8. Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira
9. Garth & Trisha Live!
10. 51st NAACP Image Awards
Best Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
1. Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
2. Homefest: James Corden's Late Late Show Special
3. Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
4. Take Me To The World: A Sondheim 90th Birthday Celebration
5. John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch
6. A Parks And Recreation Special
Other Possibilities
7. The Kennedy Center Honors8. Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor
9. Conan Without Borders: Ghana
10. Let's Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince
11. Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill
12. Leonard Bernstein Mass (Great Performances)
Best Children's Program
1. Star Wars Resistance
2. The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance
3. We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest
4. Fuller House
Other Possibilities
5. Anne With an E6. Raising Dion
7. Raven's Home
8. Are You Afraid Of The Dark?
Best Structured Reality Program
1. Queer Eye
2. Antiques Roadshow
3. Shark Tank
4. Property Brothers: Forever Home
5. ENCORE!
Other Possibilities
6. Impractical Jokers7. 60 Days In
8. Little Big Shots
9. Dr. Pimple Popper
10. Mysteries Decoded
Best Unstructured Reality Program
1. RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked
2. Born This Way
3. Deadliest Catch
4. Cheer
5. We're Here
Other Possibilities
6. Life Below Zero7. Intervention
8. I Am Jazz
9. Wahlburgers
10. Kevin Hart: Donât F**k This Up
Best Short Form Series (Comedy or Drama)
1. Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics with Kim Wexler
2. Fear the Walking Dead: The Althea Tapes
3. Star Trek: Short Treks
4. The Good Place Presents: The Selection
5. Most Dangerous Game
Other Possibilities
7. Three Busy Debras
8. #FreeRayshawn
9. Reno 911!
10. Survive
Best Short Form Variety Series
1. Carpool Karaoke: The Series
2. Honest Trailers
3. The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo
4. Beeing at Home with Samantha Bee
5. Will from Hone
Other Possibilities
7. Deep Cuts with Hasan Minhaj
8. Late Night With Seth Meyers: Late Night Storytime
9. Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews
10. Tooning Out the News
Best Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
1. Stories from the Show
2. POSE: Identity, Family, Community
3. RuPaul's Drag Race Out of the Closet
4. RuPaul's Drag Race UK: High Tea
5. Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries
Other Possibilities
7. While Black
8. Jay Leno's Garage
9. Prideland
10. Ryan Murphyâs Hollywood: The Golden Age Reimagined
Best Derivative Interactive Program
1. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend
2. Big Mouth Guide to Life
3. Queerskins: A Love Story
4. Doctor Who: The Runaway
Other Possibilities
6. Now Leaving Castle Rock
7. The Multiverse Bakery - Tales From Soda Island - Chapter 1
8. 13 Reasons Why: Who Killed Bryce Walker?
Best Original Interactive Program
1. Wizard School Dropout
2. A Heist with Markiplier
3. Rebuilding Notre Dame
4. The Messy Truth VR Experience
Other Possibilities
6. Swipe Night
7. Epic Night
8. Black Eyed Peas â Budweiser Rewind â LIVE from Los Angeles
Best Interactive Extension of a Linear Program
1. The Late Late Show with James Corden
2. Conan Without Borders
3. The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
4. Stranger Things 3 "Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop"
Other Possibilities
6. Westworld
7. The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
8. The Oscars Digital Experience
Add items to section
Best Animated Programs
Best Animated Program
1. The Simpsons: "Thanksgiving of Terror"
2. Bob's Burgers: "Pig in Little Tina"
3. Bojack Horseman: "The View from Halfway Down"
4. Big Mouth: "Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!"
5. Rick and Morty: "The Vat of Acid Episode"
Other Possibilities
7. Archer: "Robert De Niro"
8. Steve Universe The Movie: "Plumage"
9. Central Park: "Episode One"
10. Harley Quinn: "Bachelorette"
Best Short-Format Animation
1. Robot Chicken: "Santa's Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special"
2. Steven Universe Future: "Fragments"
3. Teen Titans Go!: "Strength of a Grown Man"
4. Forky Asks A Question: What Is Love?
Other Possibilities
6. The Gene Explained for Those Without Microscopes: "What the Gene is That?"
7. Psychotown (Cake): "VR"
8. Drifters (Cake): "Why Are We at the Bottom?"
Add items to section
Best Documentary/Nonfiction Series
Tiger King (2020)
Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series
1. Tiger King
2. American Masters
3. Seven Worlds, One Planet
4. Hillary
5. The Last Dance
Other Possibilities
7. Visible: Out on Television
8. Trial By Media
9. The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez
10. The Innocence Files
Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special
1. Becoming
2. I Love You, Now Die: The Commonwealth v. Michelle Carter
3. Beastie Boys Story
4. Who Killed Garrett Phillips?
5. Mike Wallace Is Here
Other Possibilities
7. The Witnesses
8. St. Louis Superman
9. The Elephant Queen
10. Hitsville: The Making Of Motown
Best Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
1. Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
2. Oprah Talks COVID-19
3. BeyoncĂŠ Presents: Making the Gift
4. Somebody Feed Phil
5. Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Other Possibilities
6. Surviving R. Kelly Part II: The Reckoning7. Vice
8. The Circus: Inside The Craziest Political Campaign On Earth
9. Inside the Actors Studio
10. Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives
Add items to section
Best Acting
Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
1. Maya Rudolph- The Good Place: "Youâve Changed, Man"
2. Phoebe Waller-Bridge- Saturday Night Live: "Host: Phoebe Waller-Bridge"
3. Wanda Sykes- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "A Jewish Girl Walks Into the Apollo..."
4. Judith Light- The Politician: "Vienna"
5. Bette Midler- The Politician: "Vienna"
6. Tina Fey- Modern Love: "Rallying to Keep the Game Alive"
Other Possibilities
8. Lisa Kudrow- The Good Place: "Patty"
9. Carol Burnett- Mad About You: "Happy Birthday, Bon Voyage, Goodbye for Now"
10. Jane Krakowski- Curb Your Enthusiasm: "The Ugly Section"
11. Allison Janney- The Kominsky Method: "Chapter 16. A Thetan Arrives"
12. Cloris Leachman- Mad About You: "Boundaries and Nakedness"
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
1. Ron Cephas Jones- This Is Us: "After the Fire"
2. Charles Dance- The Crown: "Coup"
3. Jason Bateman- The Outsider: "Fish in a Barrel"
4. Gerald McRainey- This Is Us: "Strangers: Part Two"
5. James Cromwell- Succession: "Dundee"
6. Michael J. Fox- The Good Fight: "The Gang Tries to Serve a Subpoena"
Other Possibilities
8. Dean Norris- Better Call Saul: "The Guy for This"
9. Robert Forster- Amazing Stories: "Dynoman and The Volt!!"
10. Martin Short- The Morning Show: "Chaos is the New Cocaine"
11. Damon Herriman- Mindhunter: "Episode 5"
12. O-T Fagbenle- The Handmaid's Tale: "Unknown Caller"
Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
1. Eddie Murphy- Saturday Night Live: "Host: Eddie Murphy"
2. Luke Kirby- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "It's Comedy or Cabbage"
3. John Mulaney- Saturday Night Live: "Host: John Mulaney"
4. Jon Hamm- Curb Your Enthusiasm: "Elizabeth, Margaret and Larry"
5. Fred Willard- Modern Family: "Legacy"
6. Dev Patel- Modern Love: "When Cupid Is a Prying Journalist"
Other Possibilities
8. Zachary Levi- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo ..."
9. Larry David- Saturday Night Live: "Host: Eddie Murphy"
10. Fred Willard- Space Force: "The Launch"
11. Brad Pitt- Saturday Night Live: "SNL at Home #2"
12. Victor Garber- Schitt's Creek: "Sunrise, Sunset"
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
1. Cicely Tyson- How to Get Away with Murder: "Stay"
2. Phylicia Rashad- This Is Us: "Flip a Coin"
3. Cherry Jones- Succession: "Tern Haven"
4. Pamela Adlon- This Is Us: "After the Fire"
5. Alexis Bledel- The Handmaid's Tale: "God Bless the Child"
6. Laverne Cox- Orange Is the New Black: "God Bless America"
Other Possibilities
8. Cherry Jones- The Handmaid's Tale: "God Bless the Child"
9. Harriet Walter- Succession: "Return"
10. Mindy Kaling- The Morning Show: "No One's Gonna Harm You, Not While I'm Around"
11. Julie Dretzin- The Handmaid's Tale: "Bear Witness"
12. Jennifer Morrison- This Is Us: "Strangers"
Best Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
1. Sophie Turner- Survive
2. Anna Kendrick- Dummy
3. Jasmine Cephas Jones- #FreeRayshawn
4. Kaitlin Olson- Flipped
5. Kerri Kenney-Silver- Reno 911!
Other Possibilities
7. Linda Purl- Clare-ity
8. Maika Monroe- The Stranger
9. Nicole Richie- Nikki Fre$h
10. Rain Valdez- Razor Tongue
Best Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
1. Christoph Waltz- Most Dangerous Game
2. Laurence Fishburn- #FreeRayshawn
3. Darren Criss- Royalties
4. Will Forte- Flipped
5. Stephan James- #FreeRayshawn
Other Possibilities
7. Luke Hemsworth- Most Dangerous Game
8. Harry Shearer- The Salon
9. Dane DeHaan- The Stranger
10. Marc Evan Jackson- The Good Place Presents: The Selection
Best Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
1. RuPaul Charles- RuPaul's Drag Race
2. Jane Lynch- Hollywood Game Night
3. Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman- Making It
4. Ellen DeGeneres- Ellen's Game of Games
5. Hosts- Queer Eye
6. Nicole Byer- Nailed It
Other Possibilities
8. Melissa McCarthy- Little Big Shots
9. Jimmy Kimmel- Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
10. Keegan-Michael Key- Game On!
11. Alec Baldwin- Match Game
12. Tom Bergeron- Dancing with the Stars- Dancing with the Stars
Best Narrator
1. David Attenborough- Seven Worlds, One Planet: "Antarctica"
2. Angela Bassett- The Imagineering Story: "The Happiest Place on Earth"
3. Liev Schreiber- 24/7: "Kelly Slater"
4. Ben Kingsley- Auschwitz Untold
5. Lupita Nyong'o- Serengeti: "Destiny"
Other Possibilities
7. Chiwetel Ejiofor- The Elephant Queen
8. Neil Patrick Harris- Visible: Out on Television: "Breakthrough"
9. Peter Coyote- Country Music: "Are You Sure Hank Done It This Way?" (1973 - 1983)
10. Jeff Daniels- Washington: "Father of His Country"
Best Character Voice-Over Performance
1. Seth MacFarlane- Family Guy
2. Alex Borstein- Family Guy
3. Amy Poehler- Duncanville
4. Hank Azaria- The Simpsons
5. Lin-Manuel Miranda- My Favorite Shapes by Julio Torres
6. Mark Hamill- The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance
Other Possibilities
8. John Mulaney- Big Mouth
9. Harry Shearer- The Simpsons
10. Kristen Wiig- Bless the Harts
11. Maya Rudolph- Big Mouth
12. Taika Waititi- The Mandalorian
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Directing
Drunk History (2013)
Best Directing for a Variety Series
1. Don Roy King- Saturday Night Live: "Host: Eddie Murphy"
2. Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner- Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: "Episode 629"
3. Jim Hoskinson- The Late Show with Stephen Colbert: "Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff"
4. Derek Waters- Drunk History: "Believe It or Not"
5. Tim Mancinelli and Glenn Clements- The Late Late Show with James Corden: "The Late Late Christmas Show"
Other Possibilities
7. Jeremy Konner- Drunk History: "Bad Blood"
7. Andre Allen- Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: "Episode 5143"
9. Andy Fisher- Jimmy Kimmel Live!: "George Floyd's Death, Trump's Stupidity, Sean Penn & Healthcare Hero Surprise"
10. Chris Tartaro and Dave Diomedi- The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon: "Episode 1211"
Best Directing for a Variety Special
1. Glenn Weiss- 73rd Annual Tony Awards
2. Pamela Fryman and Andy Fisher- Live In Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Learâs âAll In The Familyâ and âGood Times'
3. Stan Lathan- Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
4. Morgan Sackett- A Parks and Recreation Special
5. Lynn Shelton- Marc Maron: End Times
Other Possibilities
7. Tim Mancinelli- Homefest: James Corden's Late Late Show Special
8. Rhys Thomas- John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch
9. Louis J. Horvitz- 62nd Annual Grammy Awards
10. David Benioff & D.B. Weiss- Leslie Jones: Time Machine
Best Directing for Nonfiction Programming
1. Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert- American Factory
2. Spike Jonze- Beastie Boys Story
3. Martin Scorsese- Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story By Martin Scorsese
4. Todd Douglas Miller- Apollo 11
5. Eric Goode & Rebecca Chaikli- Tiger King: "Cult of Personality"
6. Petra Costa- The Edge of Democracy
Other Possibilities
8. Brannon Braga- Cosmos: Possible Worlds: "Seven Wonders of the New World"
9. Liz Garbus- Who Killed Garret Phillips?
10. Alex Gibney- The Innocence Files: "The Prosecution: Wrong Place, Wrong Time"
11. Ken Burns- Country Music: "5. "The Sons and Daughters of America" (1964-1968)"
12. Fredi Devas- Seven Worlds, One Planet: "Antarctica"
Best Directing for Reality Programming
1. Hisham Abed- Queer Eye: "Disabled But Not Really"
2. Nick Murray- RuPaul's Drag Race: "I'm That Bitch"
3. Patrick McManus- American Ninja Warrior: "Season Finale"
4. Ken Fuchs- Shark Tank: "Episode 1101"
5. Greg Whiteley- Cheer: "Daytona"
Other Possibilities
7. Alan Carter- The Voice: "Live Finale Part 2"
8. Hisham Abed- ENCORE!: "Anything Goes"
9. Steve Hryniewicz- Nailed It!: "The One with the '90s Theme"
10. Ariel Boles- Project Runway: "The Height of Avant-Garde Fashion"
Add items to section
Best Casting
Best Casting for a Comedy Series
1. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
2. Schitt's Creek
3. The Good Place
4. The Great
5. Curb Your Enthusiasm
6. Silicon Valley
7. The Kominsky Method
8. Ramy
9. Dead to Me
10. Modern Family
11. Insecure
12. GLOW
Best Casting for a Drama Series
1. Succession
2. The Crown
3. The Handmaid's Tale
4. Ozark
5. Stranger Things
6. The Morning Show
Other Possibilities
8. Westworld
9. Pose
10. Better Call Saul
11. This Is Us
12. Killing Eve
Best Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
1. Mrs. America
2. Watchmen
3. Little Fires Everywhere
4. Hollywood
5. The Loudest Voice
Other Possibilities
7. Unbelievable
8. Normal People
9. The Plot Against America
10. I Know This Much is True
Best Casting for a Reality Program
1. Queer Eye
2. RuPaul's Drag Race
3. Born This Way
4. Shark Tank
5. Nailed It!
Other Possibilities
7. Project Runway
8. Survivor
9. Legendary
10. Top Chef
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Cinematography
Best Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
1. Donald A. Morgan- The Ranch: "Ain't My Fault"
2. Gary Baum- Will & Grace: "Accidentally on Porpoise"
3. Patti Lee- Mad About You: "Erotica and Expulsion"
4. Donald A. Morgan- The Conners: "A Kiss is Just a Kiss"
Other Possibilities
6. Gregg Heschong- Fuller House: "Hale's Kitchen"
7. Steven V. Silver- Bob Hearts Abishola: "Pilot"
8. Wayne Kennan- One Day At A Time: "Supermoon"
Best Cinematography for a Single Camera Series (Half Hour)
1. Rodney Taylor- Ballers: "Municipal"
2. Greig Fraser and Baz Idoine- The Mandalorian: "Chapter 7: The Reckoning"
3. Ava Berkofsky- Insecure: "Lowkey Lost"
4. Jas Shelton- Homecoming: "Giant"
5. Justin Brown- I Am Not Okay with This: "Dear Diary..."
Other Possibilities
7. Chris Teauge- GLOW: "Freaky Tuesday"
8. Benjamin Todd- The End of the F***ing World: "Episode 8"
9. Benedict Spence- The End of the F***ing World: "Episode 2"
10. DJ Stipsen- What We Do in the Shadows: "The Curse"
Best Cinematography for a Single Camera Series (One Hour)
1. Adriano Goldman- The Crown: "Aberfan"
2. Colin Watkinson- The Handmaidâs Tale: "Night"
3. M. David Mullen- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "Itâs Comedy of Cabbage"
4. ZoĂŤ White- The Handmaidâs Tale: "Liars"
5. Lachlan Milne- Stranger Things: "Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt"
6. Marshall Adams- Better Call Saul: "Bagman"
Other Possibilities
8. Gonzalo Amat- The Man in the High Castle: "Fire from the Gods"
9. Dana Gonzalez- Legion: "Chapter 20"
10. John Grillo- Westworld: "The Mother of Exiles"
11. Ben Kutchins- Ozark: "Civil Union"
12. Tod Campbell- Mr. Robot: "405 Method Not Allowed"
Best Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
1. Marshall Adams- El Camino: A Breaking Bad Story
2. Gregory Middleton- Watchmen: "This Extraordinary Being"
3. Stuart Howell- Catherine the Great: "Episode One"
4. Jonathan Freeman- Defending Jacob
5. Ericson Core- Togo
Other Possibilities
7. Chris Teague- Mrs. America: "Houston"
8. Andrij Parekh- Watchmen: "It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice"
9. Ăric Gautier- The Eddy: "Elliot"
10. Si Bell- A Christmas Carol
Best Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
1. Seven Worlds, One Planet: "Antarctica"
2. Seven Worlds, One Planet: "South America"
3. Apollo 11
4. Night on Earth: "Moonlit Plains"
5. Cosmos: Possible Worlds: "Seven Wonders of the New World"
6. The Elephant Queen
Other Possibilities
8. Serengeti: "Rebirth"
9. The Cave
10. Grant: "Unlikely Hero"
11. Beastie Boys Story
12. American Factory
Best Cinematography for a Reality Program
1. Life Below Zero: "The New World"
2. Deadliest Catch: "Cold War Rival"
3. RuPaul's Drag Race
4. Queer Eye: "We're in Japan!: Japanese Holiday"
5. ENCORE!: "The Sound of Music"
Other Possibilities
7. Born This Way
8. Cheer: "Hit Zero"
9. Legendary: "Welcome to My House"
10. Intervention: "The Heroin Hub: Chapter 1"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Commercial/Costumes
The Politician (2019)
Best Commerical
1. "The Surprise" - Apple
2. "Back-to-School Essentials"- Sandy Hook Promise
3. "Generation Lockdown"- March for Our Lives
4. "Groundhog Day"- Jeep Fiat
5. "Wait"- RAINN
Other Possibilities
7. "Courage Is Beautiful"- Dove
8. "The Long Fight"- The New York Times
9. "The Look"- P&G
10. "RuPaul's Drag Race Season 12 Image"- VH1
Best Period Costumes
1. The Crown: "Cri De Coeur"
2. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "It's Comedy or Cabbage"
3. Catherine the Great: "Episode One"
4. The Great: "The Beaver's Nose"
5. Hollywood: "A Hollywood Ending"
Other Possibilities
7. GLOW: "A Very GLOW Christmas"
8. Outlander: "The Fiery Cross"
9. Mrs. America: "Shirley"
10. Barkskins: "The Law of Two"
Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
1. The Handmaid's Tale: "Household"
2. Westworld: "Parce Domine"
3. Watchmen: "This Extraordinary Being"
4. Carnival Row: "Aisling"
5. His Dark Materials: "The Idea of North"
Other Possibilities
7. The Mandalorian: "Chapter 3: The Sin"
8. Watchmen: "It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice"
9. SEE: "Fresh Blood"
10. Star Trek: Picard: "Absolute Candor"
Best Contemporary Costumes
1. Schitt's Creek: "Happy Ending"
2. Grace & Frankie: "The Tank"
3. Big Little Lies: "She Knows"
4. The Politician: "Pilot"
5. The New Pope: "Episode 2"
6. Transparent Musicale Finale
7. Black-ish: "Hair Day"
Other Possibilities
9. Empire: "What Is Love?"
10. Empire: "Cold Cold Man"
11. Succession: "Hunting"
12. This Is Us: "Strangers: Part Two"
13. The Morning Show: "The Interview"
14. The Righteous Gemstones: "The Righteous Gemstones"
Best Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming
1. RuPaul's Drag Race: "I'm That Bitch"
2. Saturday Night Live: "Host: Eddie Murphy"
3. Dancing with the Stars: "Halloween Night"
4. The Little Mermaid Live!
5. Legendary: "Remember the Times"
Other Possibilities
7. Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All In The Family" and "Good Times"
8. ENCORE!: "Godspell"
9. A Black Lady Sketch Show: "3rd & Bonaparte is Always in the Shade"
10. We're Here: "Farmington, New Mexico"
Add items to section
Best Hairstyling & Makeup
Best Contemporary Hairstyling
1. The Handmaidâs Tale: âLiarsâ
2. The Loudest Voice: â2008â
3. Orange Is the New Black: âGod Bless Americaâ
4. Schittâs Creek: âHappy Endingâ
5. Black-ish: "Hair Day"
6. AJ and the Queen: "Pittsburgh"
Other Possibilities
8. Transparent Musicale Finale
9. Euphoria: âThe Next Episodeâ
10. The Politician: âPilotâ
11. Big Little Lies: âShe Knowsâ
12. Grace and Frankie: âThe Laughing Stockâ
Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling
1. The Crown: âCri De Coeurâ
2. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: âA Jewish Girl Walks Into the ApolloâŚâ
3. GLOW: âA Very GLOW Christmasâ
4. The Great: âMoscow Muleâ
5. Saturday Night Live: âHost: Will Ferrellâ
Other Possibilities
7. American Horror Story: 1984: âCamp Redwoodâ
8. Pose: âWorth Itâ
9. Westworld: âParce Domineâ
10. Catherine the Great: âEpisode Oneâ
Best Contemporary Hairstyling for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality
1. RuPaulâs Drag Race: âIâm That Bitchâ
2. Dancing with the Stars: âEpisode 2802â
3. The Voice: âTop 10â
4. ENCORE!: âGodspellâ
5. Weâre Here: âFarmington, New Mexicoâ
Other Possibilities
7. World of Dance: âThe Callbacksâ
8. Next in Fashion: âThe Finaleâ
9. So You Think You Can Dance: âTop 8 Performâ
10. John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch
Best Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
1. The Handmaidâs Tale: âMaydayâ
2. Empire: âHome is on the Wayâ
3. Euphoria: âAnd Salt the Earth Behind Youâ
4. Insecure: âLowkey Distantâ
5. The Politician: âThe Assassination of Payton Hobartâ
6. AJ and the Queen: âPittsburghâ
Other Possibilities
8. Orange Is the New Black: âMinority Deportâ
9. The Outsider: âThe One About the Yiddish Vampireâ
10. Transparent Musicale Finale
11. Big Little Lies: âShe Knowsâ
12. Riverdale: âChapter Seventy-Four: Wicked Little Townâ
Best Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
1. Saturday Night Live: âHost: Eddie Murphyâ
2. Pose: âActing Upâ
3. Westworld: âThe Mother of Exilesâ
4. American Horror Story: 1984: âThe Lady in Whiteâ
5. The Witcher: âBottled Appetitesâ
Other Possibilities
7. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: âItâs Comedy or Cabbageâ
8. Star Trek: Picard: âStardust City Ragâ
9. Hollywood: âOutlawsâ
10. The Great: âThe Greatâ
Best Contemporary Makeup for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality (Non-Prosthetic)
1. Dancing with the Stars: âDisney Nightâ
2. RuPaulâs Drag Race: âIâm That Bitchâ
3. The Little Mermaid Live!
4. Legendary: âOnce Upon a Timeâ
5. Weâre Here: âFarmington, New Mexicoâ
Other Possibilities
7. ENCORE!: âGodspellâ
8. So You Think You Can Dance: âTop 8 Performâ
9. Next in Fashion: âRed Carpetâ
10. John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch
Best Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special
1. Star Trek: Picard: "Absolute Candor"
2. The Mandalorian: "Chapter 6: The Prisoner"
3. The Loudest Voice: "2015"
4. Carnival Row: "Aisling"
5. Westworld: "Crisis Theory"
Other Possibilities
7. Watchmen: "A God Walks Into Abar"
8. Swamp Thing: "Chapter 9: The Anatomy Lesson"
9. Dracula: "The Rules of the Beast"
10. Mindhunter: "Episode 5"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Lighting Design
Encore! (2019)
Best Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
1. Saturday Night Live: "Host: John Mulaney"
2. Dancing with the Stars: "Week Six"
3. The Voice: "Live Finale"
4. America's Got Talent: "Live Results Finale"
5. ENCORE!: "Beauty and the Beast"
Other Possibilities
7. The Masked Singer: "The Super Nine Masked Singer Special: Groups A, B & C"
8. American Idol: "On with the Show: Top 20 Sing For Your Vote"
9. RuPaul's Drag Race: "I'm That Bitch"
10. The Late Late Show with James Corden: "Carpool Karaoke With Niall Horan; Guests Vin Diesel, Eiza Gonzalez, Niall Horan"
Best Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
1. The Little Mermaid Live!
2. The Oscars
3. 73rd Annual Tony Awards
4. 62nd Annual Grammy Awards
5. Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira
Other Possibilities
7. The Kennedy Center Honors
8. The Wonderful World Of Disney: Magical Holiday Celebration
9. Ben Platt Live from Radio City Music Hall
10. Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All In The Family" and "Good Times"
Add items to section
Best Main Title Design/Music
Added to
23 votes
Best Lists of 2020 (Working: Nominate Your Lists!)
(77 lists)list by lalaman
Published 3 years, 2 months ago
9 comments
People who voted for this also voted for
The Ladies of Buster Keaton's Silents
Charles Sheldon Photographs (3)
My Favorite Albums - 1998
Top 10 Manliest Movies of 2021
Most anticipated films of 2022
Ranking Movies Of: John Cassavetes
Foo Fighters Studio Albums
Albums Heard in 2020
Pearl Necklace - Movies
1962 Films Ranked
2023 Films Ranked
My Movie Highlights of 2023
Favourite Alternative Rock Songs: 90âs: Vol. 5
Kerrang! Albums of the year: 1997
2007 Films Ranked
2019 Emmy Nominations Predictions
Most Anticipated Movies of Summer 2019
Chlotrudis Award for Best Cinematography: 2010s
2021 Oscar Predictions
The Complete Wesley: 2017 Movie Journal
Final 2019 Oscar Predictions
BradWesley123âs Television Journal- March 2019