8
vote
639 Views Share:
Preliminary 2017 Academy Awards Predictions
Movie list created by BradWesley123
Sort by:
Showing 21 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Best Picture
Dunkirk (2017)
1.
It did very well with the L.A. Critics, and eventually scored a whopping 14 Critic' Choice nominations, and 7 Golden Globe nods. I think we can start calling this the frontrunner.2.
Christopher Nolan's epic would be the favorite, but does have a few issues with historically needed categories down the line. Also, the critics' groups haven't been too kind to it; however, smaller movies are always going to do better with critics groups than guilds. Most likely in and, if the Brits champion it hardcore (which they will), it could go all the way.3.
NBR winner, with early screening garnering a lot of praise; The Post is starting to look like a it could become the favorite. Spielberg has a strong track record with the Academy as of late, and the film is timely as hell.4.
A critical smash; Three Billboards has a strong backing (Fox Searchlight), and precursor love. It won the People's Choice Award at the Toronto Film Festival, which has picked a BP nod eight out of the past ten years.5.
While it could end up experiencing some unintended backlash related to the sexual misconduct scandals plaguing Hollywood lately (it features a relationship between a 17-year-old and a twenty-something), it'll likely be able to get away from them, a become this year's major LGBT-themed Oscar-player. 6.
While coming-of-age stories are a bit hit-or-miss with the Academy, Lady Bird is getting superb reviews, and is lighting up the specialty box office. Plus, while the film will be absolutely acclaimed for its merits, stories by/about women are going to be held up this year more than previous ones, and this is the most likely female-directed picture to make it in this year. A solid contender. 7.
A critical and commercial smash that's had surprising staying-power. While no lock, the fact that it's one of the few legitimate minority made/led films that could actually make the cut. Probably in, though it could fall of it #10 has more power than expected. 8.
There's always a major Brit-pic in the pack, and Darkest Hour is really the only possible candidate. It's gotten solid reviews, though not earth-shattering, but British-biopics are like cat-nip to Academy voters, and movies that win Best Actor have almost-always get into BP (spoilers for Best Actor). 9.
Though The Florida Project is the smallest of the bunch, it does appear to have a loyal fanbase. The reviews have been excellent, and A24 has been on fire the last few years. This one is small enough that it could be seen as this year's Moonlight. It is however, small and there are a few other contenders that could take the last spot... Other Possibilities
10.
After surprise nods at the Critics' Choice Awards and a spot on AFI's Top Ten list, The Big Sick has a decent amount of momentum. If it can follow that up with bids at the PGAs, then this could be surprise player. It would also help if #8 continues to lose momentum. 11.
It's got great reviews and the diverse cast/crew that the Academy sorely need to highlight, but can it overcome the Netflix hurdle? That's the biggest question on the table for Mudbound. If it starts to gain traction with the guilds, beyond the SAGs (which Beasts of No Nation somehow managed to sneak into; i.e. the actors are done for some Netflix), then it could be a real player. If not, it'll just be another talking point for the cinephile community. 12.
The last time that PT Anderson and Daniel Day-Lewis made a movie together, it was the biggest BP threat to No Country for Old Men in 2007. If it's great, it could make it in, but the buzz is just now startin for it beyond Best Actor (and maybe costumes), and nobody has even seen it. It would need a groundswell of support, and it would definitely need to be less divisive than his last two (Inherent Vice and The Master). 13.
It's a movie about movies, and it's a crowdpleaser; if it gets momentum, it could be the surprise player we've been looking. The hurdle; are voters willing to get behind such a goofy movie? Are they willing to let a James Franco movie be a BP contender. My gut says no for now, but it would be a fun surprise. 14.
As I mentioned above, women's stories are going to be considered more highly than ever before. Wonder Woman making the cut would be a huge statement; powerful women can compete with the "boy's club". That said, no comic book movie has ever made the cut here, and there's not many chances for nominations down the line; you're not getting a BP nod if it's going to be your only one. Plus, I can't help but feel that Justice League's shellacking could prove a difficult hurdle to overcome. A precursor that could bode well for it's chances; Patty Jenkins getting a DGA nod. Comic book movies don't usually get both PGA and DGA (outside of The Dark Knight, which competed in a five-picture field), and if it can, that means there's broad support for the film. Otherwise, it'll likely come down to the wire. 15.
The Greatest Showman is the last unknown player of the season. No reviews, screenings; no buzz at all. If it's good, then it has a possible shot (it is a musical, after all), but the fact that Fox isn't touting this is a bad sign.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Director
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actress
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actor
Darkest Hour (2017)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Original Screenplay
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Animated Feature
Add items to section
Best Foreign Language Film
The Square (2017)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
The weakest reviewed of the bunch, but Haneke is beloved, so this will probably make the cut.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Add items to section
Best Documentary
Add items to section
Best Cinematography
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Score
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
7. Dario Marionelli- Darkest Hour
8. Michael Giacchino- Coco
9. Michael Giacchino- War for the Planet of the Apes
10. Mychael Danna & Jeff Danna- The Breadwinner
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Song
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
7."Mighty River"- Mudbound
8."Prayers for This World"- Cries from Syria
9."It Ain't Fair"- Detroit
10."Never Forget"- Murder on the Orient Express
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Production Design
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Costume Design
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Editing
1. Lee Smith- Dunkirk
2. Joe Walker- Blade Runner 2049
3. Sidney Wolinsky- The Shape of Water
4. Gregory Plotkin- Get Out
5. Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss- Baby Driver
Other Possibilities
6. Michael Kahn and Sarah Broshar- The Post
7. Bob Ducsay- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
8. Jon Gregory- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
9. Valerio Bonelli- Darkest Hour
10. Walter Fasano- Call Me by Your Name
2. Joe Walker- Blade Runner 2049
3. Sidney Wolinsky- The Shape of Water
4. Gregory Plotkin- Get Out
5. Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss- Baby Driver
6. Michael Kahn and Sarah Broshar- The Post
7. Bob Ducsay- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
8. Jon Gregory- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
9. Valerio Bonelli- Darkest Hour
10. Walter Fasano- Call Me by Your Name
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Sound Editing
1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
4. Baby Driver
5. The Shape of Water
Other Possibilities
6. War for the Planet of the Apes
7. Wonder Woman
8. Detroit
9. Only the Brave
10. Logan
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
4. Baby Driver
5. The Shape of Water
6. War for the Planet of the Apes
7. Wonder Woman
8. Detroit
9. Only the Brave
10. Logan
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Sound Mixing
1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
4. Baby Driver
5. War for the Planet of the Apes
Other Possibilities
6. The Shape of Water
7. Beauty and the Beast
8. The Greatest Showman
9. Wonder Woman
10. The Post
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
4. Baby Driver
5. War for the Planet of the Apes
6. The Shape of Water
7. Beauty and the Beast
8. The Greatest Showman
9. Wonder Woman
10. The Post
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
1.
2.
3.
Other Possibilities
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Visual Effects
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating: