Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Dante, Jr.

Age: 74, born 28 November 1946

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
27 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 4) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
15 votes
Top Living Directors (58 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
Famous directors who don't like me (23 items)
list by Rath
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
10 votes
LeBeau's What the Hell Happened? (118 items)
list by Leo
Published 7 years, 5 months ago

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Joseph "Joe" Dante, Jr. is an American film director, producer, editor and actor. His films—notably Gremlins (1984)—often mix fantastical storylines with comedic elements.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gremlins (1984)
Rating:
6.8
2956 Watched
Rating:
6
1383 Watched
3. Small Soldiers (1998)
Rating:
5.6
1192 Watched
4. The Burbs (1989)
Rating:
6.4
614 Watched
Rating:
5
642 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
1383 Watched
Rating:
5.3
788 Watched
3. Innerspace (1987)
Rating:
6.5
448 Watched
4. Piranha (1978)
Rating:
5.3
249 Watched
5. Oscar (1991)
Rating:
5.8
217 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. CSI: NY (2004)
Rating:
6.7
1387 Watched
Rating:
7.5
316 Watched
3. Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
Rating:
7.3
287 Watched
Rating:
7.2
188 Watched
5. Police Squad! (1982)
Rating:
7.5
190 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Eerie, Indiana (1991)
Rating:
6.8
157 Watched
Rating:
6.8
95 Watched
Rating:
8.9
10 Watched
Rating:
8.8
12 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.8
116 Watched




Update feed

Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Exclusive posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

steven2185 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
If I have to make a casting (109 person items)
Monstermaster added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Changed (10 person items)

"Director."


browser posted 7 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

Nattkrypet added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1995 "The Phantom" (was set to direct it with Billy Zane before the production was delayed, replaced by Simon Wincer)"


Arizona posted 2 images 4 years, 1 month ago

Leo added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"The reason why this man is well known, take a look at that little guy on his head Gremlins (1984) The 'Burbs (1989) Small Soldiers (1998) Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003)"


Monstermaster added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Celebrities I Wish To Meet (29 person items)