Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Tobe Hooper

Born: 25 January 1943 Died: 26 August 2017

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
33 votes
Directors I've Met (23 items)
list by pamela voorhees
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 8 comments
28 votes
Top Deceased Directors (61 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
27 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 4) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
26 votes
Kick Ass Directors (45 items)
list by Alabama1971
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 5 comments

Tobe Hooper Videos

POST MORTEM: Tobe Hooper โ€” Part 2

68 Views

Added 6 years ago


POST MORTEM: Tobe Hooper โ€” Part 1

65 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

William Tobe Hooper (January 25, 1943 โ€“ August 26, 2017) was an American film director, screenwriter, and producer best known for his work in the horror film genre; his most recognized films include The Texas Chain Saw Massacre and Poltergeist. Stuart Heritage of The Guardian described The Texas Chain Saw Massacre as "one of the most influential films ever made".
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Poltergeist (1982)
Rating:
7
1791 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1676 Watched
Rating:
5.7
351 Watched
Rating:
6.3
184 Watched
5. The Funhouse (1981)
Rating:
6
161 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1676 Watched
Rating:
5.8
1428 Watched
Rating:
5.7
351 Watched
Rating:
4.7
238 Watched
Rating:
3.5
181 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
549 Watched
2. Taken (2002)
Rating:
7
279 Watched
Rating:
6.9
222 Watched
Rating:
7.2
195 Watched
5. Body Bags (1993)
Rating:
6.1
84 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
1626 Watched
Rating:
5.7
351 Watched
3. Sleepwalkers (1992)
Rating:
5.3
234 Watched
Rating:
7.3
25 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Body Bags (1993)
Rating:
6.1
84 Watched
Rating:
7.5
21 Watched
Rating:
8.8
12 Watched
Rating:
8.1
13 Watched
Rating:
8.5
13 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
browser posted a video 5 months, 1 week ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Favourite Directors (98 person items)

"Favourite films: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, The Funhouse, Lifeforce, and Poltergeist "


samira voted for an image 2 years ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
The Exorcist (1993) (9 movies items)

"Director!"


diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Top Deceased Directors (61 person items)
diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Top Living Directors (58 person items)
Nattkrypet added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1981 "Wolfen" (rejected it) 1982 "E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial" (was offered the script but turned it down and made "Poltergeist" instead) "


browser posted a video 6 years, 7 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 7 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 7 months ago
SwtChaos added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: August 26, 2017 (Age: 74) Cause of Death: Natural Causes Claim to Fame: American Director, best known for Movie "The Texas Chain Saw Massacre""


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

browser posted a video 6 years, 7 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 7 months ago
browser posted 4 images 6 years, 7 months ago

browser voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago