Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee

Age: 62, born 20 March 1957

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Tonya Lewis Lee


Lists

160 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 26 comments
152 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 24 comments
129 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 20 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 2 years ago 14 comments
65 votes
Top20 Directors who frequently cast actors/actress (20 items)
list by cigaretteburn
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 11 comments

Spike Lee Videos

Spike Lee - The Dolly Shot

44 Views, 1 votes

Added 4 years ago



View all Spike Lee videos

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Spike Lee was born Shelton Jackson Lee on March 20, 1957, in Atlanta, Georgia. At a very young age, he moved from pre-civil rights Georgia, to Brooklyn, New York. Lee came from artistic, education-grounded background; his father was a jazz musician, and his mother, a schoolteacher. He attended school in Morehouse College in Atlanta and developed his film making skills at Clark Atlanta University. After graduating from Morehouse, Lee attended the Tisch School of Arts graduate film program. He made a controversial short, The Answer (1980), a reworking of D.W. Griffith's The Birth of a Nation (1915), a ten-minute film. Lee went on ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
1738 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1173 Watched
Rating:
7.5
778 Watched
4. Malcolm X (1992)
Rating:
7.2
618 Watched
5. Summer of Sam (1999)
Rating:
6.5
288 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1062 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1082 Watched
Rating:
5.1
448 Watched
Rating:
5.3
258 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
778 Watched
2. Malcolm X (1992)
Rating:
7.2
618 Watched
3. Summer of Sam (1999)
Rating:
6.5
288 Watched
4. Jungle Fever (1991)
Rating:
6.6
216 Watched
5. Hoop Dreams (1994)
Rating:
8.1
171 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
778 Watched
2. Malcolm X (1992)
Rating:
7.2
618 Watched
3. Summer of Sam (1999)
Rating:
6.5
288 Watched
Rating:
6.9
230 Watched
5. Jungle Fever (1991)
Rating:
6.6
216 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
158 Watched
Rating:
8.2
8 Watched
Rating:
7.1
8 Watched
Rating:
7.8
7 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
2 own




Books




TV written by

Rating:
7.8
7 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

smithger added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
ACTORS WITH MASTERS AND PhD (15 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 7 months ago
The Most Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2018 Rank: OUT 2017 Rank: OUT 2016 Rank: OUT 2015 Rank: OUT 2014 Rank: #39 2013 Rank: #35 2012 Rank: #35 2011 Rank: #20 2010 Rank: #14 2009 Rank: #17 Do the Right Thing (1989) Malcolm X (1992) Clockers (1995) He Got Game (1998) 25th Hour (2002) Inside Man (2006) Michael Jackson's Journey from Motown to Off the Wall (2016) BlacKkKlansman (2018) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
12 Years a Slave (1983) (8 movies items)

"Director!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Black Panther (1998) (15 movies items)

"Director!"


Leo added this to a list 9 months ago
Oscar Best Director Nominees (146 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

MK-677 posted a image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Stehako added this to a list 2 years ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Denzel Washington - Mo' Better Blues (1990) - Malcolm X (1992) - He Got Game (1998) - Inside Man (2006) John Turturro - Do The Right Thing (1989) - Mo' Better Blues (1990) - Jungle Fever (1991) - Clockers (1995) - Girl 6 (1996) - He Got Game (1998) - Summer of Sam (1999) Samuel L. Jackson - School Daze (1988) - Do the Right Thing (1989) - Mo Better Blues (1990) - Jungle Fever (1991) - Oldboy (2013) - Chiraq (2016)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Oscars 2014 (2004) (29 movies items)

"Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Oscars 2014 (1994) (28 movies items)

"Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
12 Years a Slave (2003) (9 movies items)

"Director!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
12 Years a Slave (1993) (8 movies items)

"Director!"


Arizona posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Arizona posted 49 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
The Princess and the Frog Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Director!"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)
ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"This director has style, especially in drama and comedy. Malcolm X (1992) "