The 90's, Best Decade For Movies?
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 58
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
The Directors Showcase
1. Goodfellas (1990)
2. Cape Fear (1991)
3. The Age of Innocence (1993)
4. Casino (1995)
5. Kundun (1997)
6. Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
2. Cape Fear (1991)
3. The Age of Innocence (1993)
4. Casino (1995)
5. Kundun (1997)
6. Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
1. The Doors (1991)
2. JFK (1991)
3. Heaven & Earth (1993)
4. Natural Born Killers (1994)
5. Nixon (1995)
6. U Turn (1997)
7. Any Given Sunday (1999)
2. JFK (1991)
3. Heaven & Earth (1993)
4. Natural Born Killers (1994)
5. Nixon (1995)
6. U Turn (1997)
7. Any Given Sunday (1999)
1. Mo' Better Blues (1990)
2. Jungle Fever (1991)
3. Malcolm X (1992)
4. Crooklyn (1994)
5. Clockers (1995)
6. Girl 6 (1996)
7. He Got Game (1998)
8. Summer of Sam (1999)
2. Jungle Fever (1991)
3. Malcolm X (1992)
4. Crooklyn (1994)
5. Clockers (1995)
6. Girl 6 (1996)
7. He Got Game (1998)
8. Summer of Sam (1999)
1. Bullet in the Head (1991)
2. Once a Thief (1991)
3. Hard Boiled (1992)
4. Hard Target (1993)
5. Broken Arrow (1996)
6. Face/Off (1997)
2. Once a Thief (1991)
3. Hard Boiled (1992)
4. Hard Target (1993)
5. Broken Arrow (1996)
6. Face/Off (1997)
1. The Fisher King (1991)
2. 12 Monkeys (1995)
3. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
2. 12 Monkeys (1995)
3. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
*with brother Ethan
1. Miller's Crossing (1990)
2. Barton Fink (1991)
3. The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
4. Fargo (1996)
5. The Big Lebowski (1998)
1. Miller's Crossing (1990)
2. Barton Fink (1991)
3. The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
4. Fargo (1996)
5. The Big Lebowski (1998)
1. Days of Being Wild (1990)
2. Chungking Express (1994)
3. Ashes of Time (1994)
4. Fallen Angels (1995)
5. Happy Together (1997)
2. Chungking Express (1994)
3. Ashes of Time (1994)
4. Fallen Angels (1995)
5. Happy Together (1997)
1. Total Recall (1990)
2. Basic Instinct (1992)
3. Showgirls (1995)
4. Starship Troopers (1997)
2. Basic Instinct (1992)
3. Showgirls (1995)
4. Starship Troopers (1997)
1. Swordsman (1990)
2. A Chinese Ghost Story III (1991)
3. Once Upon a Time in China (1991)
4. The Banquet (1991)
5. King of Chess (1991)
6. The Raid (1991)
7. Once Upon a Time in China II (1992)
8. Dragon Inn (1992)
9. Twin Dragons (1992)
10. The Master (1992)
11. Once Upon a Time in China III (1992)
12. Green Snake (1993)
13. Once Upon a Time in China V (1994)
14. The Lovers (1994)
15. The Blade (1995)
16. Chinese Feast (1995)
17. Love in the Time of Twilight (1995)
18. Tri-Star (1996)
19. Double Team (1997)
20. Knock Off (1998)
Most prolific 90's filmmaker?
2. A Chinese Ghost Story III (1991)
3. Once Upon a Time in China (1991)
4. The Banquet (1991)
5. King of Chess (1991)
6. The Raid (1991)
7. Once Upon a Time in China II (1992)
8. Dragon Inn (1992)
9. Twin Dragons (1992)
10. The Master (1992)
11. Once Upon a Time in China III (1992)
12. Green Snake (1993)
13. Once Upon a Time in China V (1994)
14. The Lovers (1994)
15. The Blade (1995)
16. Chinese Feast (1995)
17. Love in the Time of Twilight (1995)
18. Tri-Star (1996)
19. Double Team (1997)
20. Knock Off (1998)
Most prolific 90's filmmaker?
1. Edward Scissorhands (1990)
2. Batman Returns (1992)
3. Ed Wood (1994)
4. Mars Attacks! (1996)
5. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
2. Batman Returns (1992)
3. Ed Wood (1994)
4. Mars Attacks! (1996)
5. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
1. Days of Thunder (1990)
2. The Last Boyscout (1991)
3. True Romance (1993)
4. Crimson Tide (1995)
5. The Fan (1996)
6. Enemy of the State (1998)
2. The Last Boyscout (1991)
3. True Romance (1993)
4. Crimson Tide (1995)
5. The Fan (1996)
6. Enemy of the State (1998)
1. La Femme Nikita (1990)
2. Leon: The Professional (1994)
3. The Fifth Element (1997)
4. The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (1999)
2. Leon: The Professional (1994)
3. The Fifth Element (1997)
4. The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (1999)
1. Hiruko The Goblin (1991)
2. Tetsuo II: Body Hammer (1992)
3. Tokyo Fist (1995)
4. Bullet Ballet (1998)
5. Gemini (1999)
2. Tetsuo II: Body Hammer (1992)
3. Tokyo Fist (1995)
4. Bullet Ballet (1998)
5. Gemini (1999)
1. El Mariachi (1992)
2. Roadracers (1994)
3. Desperado (1995)
4. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
5. The Faculty (1998)
2. Roadracers (1994)
3. Desperado (1995)
4. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
5. The Faculty (1998)
1. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)
2. Rapa Nui (1994)
3. Waterworld (1995)
4. 187 (1997)
2. Rapa Nui (1994)
3. Waterworld (1995)
4. 187 (1997)
1. King of New York (1990)
2. Bad Lieutenant (1992)
3. Body Snatchers (1993)
4. Dangerous Game (1993)
5. The Addiction (1995)
6. The Funeral (1996)
7. The Blackout (1997)
8. New Rose Hotel (1999)
2. Bad Lieutenant (1992)
3. Body Snatchers (1993)
4. Dangerous Game (1993)
5. The Addiction (1995)
6. The Funeral (1996)
7. The Blackout (1997)
8. New Rose Hotel (1999)
Too many to list all here so I'll just name the big ones:
1. Bodyguard Kiba (1993)
2. Shinjuku Triad Society (1995)
3. Fudoh: The New Generation (1996)
4. Rainy Dog (1997)
5. Full Metal Yakuza (1997)
6. Blues Harp (1998)
7. The Bird People in China (1998)
8. Dead or Alive (1999)
9. Audition (1999)
1. Bodyguard Kiba (1993)
2. Shinjuku Triad Society (1995)
3. Fudoh: The New Generation (1996)
4. Rainy Dog (1997)
5. Full Metal Yakuza (1997)
6. Blues Harp (1998)
7. The Bird People in China (1998)
8. Dead or Alive (1999)
9. Audition (1999)
1. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
2. Poetic Justice (1993)
3. Higher Learning (1995)
4. Rosewood (1997)
2. Poetic Justice (1993)
3. Higher Learning (1995)
4. Rosewood (1997)
*with brother Bobby
1. Dumb and Dumber (1994)
2. Kingpin (1996)
3. There's Something About Mary (1998)
1. Dumb and Dumber (1994)
2. Kingpin (1996)
3. There's Something About Mary (1998)
1. Flatliners (1990)
2. Dying Young (1991)
3. Falling Down (1993)
4. The Client (1994)
5. Batman Forever (1995)
6. A Time to Kill (1996)
7. Batman & Robin (1997)
8. 8MM (1999)
9. Flawless (1999)
2. Dying Young (1991)
3. Falling Down (1993)
4. The Client (1994)
5. Batman Forever (1995)
6. A Time to Kill (1996)
7. Batman & Robin (1997)
8. 8MM (1999)
9. Flawless (1999)
Add items to section
One-Off Honorable Mentions
Load more items (8 more in this list)
Now that we are well over 20 years removed from it, the 90's seems more and more like the greatest decade for movies. Certainly arguments could be made for other decades, and I could see a 10-9 round going either way against the 70's. But looking at the filmmakers that either reached their peak or cut their teeth at this point in time, it was one hell of a decade.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Top 20 Movie Sequels That Were Made Way Too Late
Best TV episodes of 2020
Famous Figures: Writers
Iconic Dresses of Cinema: Yellow / Gold
Best Gay-Themed Movies
WatchMojo's Top 10 David Bowie Movie Performances
Wim Wenders Ranked
Funniest People in Hollywood
Oscars 1997 Winners (My Version)
25 Days of Free Music (2011)
13 is an Unlucky Number
Favorite Music Of All Time (I Still Listen To)
My 5 Favourite - Joel Schumacher Films
Is this supposed to be funny?
2017 Films: Best to Worst
Top Ten Maritime Peril Movies
Umbrella Entertainment's Ozploitation Classics
My Favorite Documentaries
Dispatches From an 80's Childhood
DVD Pickups Winter 2022
Latest Used DVD Acquisitions - Fall/Winter 2016
Winter/Spring 2022 Viewings