Reviews > Most voted reviews
8 votes
Grave of the Fireflies
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"Why must fireflies die so young?"When it comes to Japanese animated features, Studio Ghibli is unparalleled, with the animation purveyor's ... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"Why must fireflies die so young?"When it comes to Japanese animated features, Studio Ghibli is unparalleled, with the animation purveyor's ... More
Added 15 years, 8 months ago
8 votes
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"All our hopes now lie with two little hobbits, somewhere in the wilderness." I still remember leaving the cinema subsequent to the first... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"All our hopes now lie with two little hobbits, somewhere in the wilderness." I still remember leaving the cinema subsequent to the first... More
Added 15 years, 10 months ago
8 votes
The Happening
Reviewed by Seaworth
"Can I have a ticket to The Happening thats happening right now?" The title and trailer of this film always lead me to believe this was a... More
Reviewed by Seaworth
"Can I have a ticket to The Happening thats happening right now?" The title and trailer of this film always lead me to believe this was a... More
Added 15 years, 10 months ago
8 votes
Super Mario Galaxy
Reviewed by Moz La Punk
Mario Galaxy is truly everything that is fun in videogames, rolled up onto one disc that simply everyone must own. When Mario 64 invente... More
Reviewed by Moz La Punk
Mario Galaxy is truly everything that is fun in videogames, rolled up onto one disc that simply everyone must own. When Mario 64 invente... More
Added 16 years, 4 months ago
8 votes
Mr. Brooks
Reviewed by Prelude
Normally, I never would have bothered with a Costner flick for the rest of my life, but he shocked me. I'm glad I caved in and saw this fil... More
Reviewed by Prelude
Normally, I never would have bothered with a Costner flick for the rest of my life, but he shocked me. I'm glad I caved in and saw this fil... More
Added 16 years, 8 months ago
8 votes
The Fountain
Reviewed by Prelude
This is one of those movies you watch, you keep watching, your brain really starts to hurt as you TRY really hard to figure out what is goin... More
Reviewed by Prelude
This is one of those movies you watch, you keep watching, your brain really starts to hurt as you TRY really hard to figure out what is goin... More
Added 16 years, 11 months ago
7 votes
The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars Motor Kings
Reviewed by coffee-boy
I can not begin to imagine the pain that they endured just to be able to play "America's past time". I found this movie funny and sad and th... More
Reviewed by coffee-boy
I can not begin to imagine the pain that they endured just to be able to play "America's past time". I found this movie funny and sad and th... More
Added 3 years, 7 months ago
7 votes
Street Fighter II' Turbo: Hyper Fighting
Reviewed by shotswerefired
I've played a lot of fighting games during my lifetime. Mortal Kombat (2d/3d), Guilty Gear, Soul series, Tekken, Virtua Fighter, and just ab... More
Reviewed by shotswerefired
I've played a lot of fighting games during my lifetime. Mortal Kombat (2d/3d), Guilty Gear, Soul series, Tekken, Virtua Fighter, and just ab... More
Added 5 years, 10 months ago
7 votes
Pulp Fiction
Reviewed by Kraven
Tarantino is fortunate to be one of the most overrated movie directors. This, like all his films, is more a good production, full of good pe... More
Reviewed by Kraven
Tarantino is fortunate to be one of the most overrated movie directors. This, like all his films, is more a good production, full of good pe... More
Added 6 years, 3 months ago
7 votes
True Detective
Reviewed by Dark Shadows
Season 1 was great, I'd give it 9/10 but Season 2 was kinda disappointing 6/10, the actors didn't really work for me, they were not really c... More
Reviewed by Dark Shadows
Season 1 was great, I'd give it 9/10 but Season 2 was kinda disappointing 6/10, the actors didn't really work for me, they were not really c... More
Added 6 years, 11 months ago
7 votes
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"The Force, it's calling to you. Just let it in."From the moment that the iconic opening title crawl begins - accompanied by John Williams' ... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"The Force, it's calling to you. Just let it in."From the moment that the iconic opening title crawl begins - accompanied by John Williams' ... More
Added 8 years, 4 months ago 6 comments
7 votes
The Martian
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
After the disappointing 'Prometheus', the almost abysmal 'The Counselor' and the really underwhelming 'Exodus: Gods and Kings', I was starti... More
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
After the disappointing 'Prometheus', the almost abysmal 'The Counselor' and the really underwhelming 'Exodus: Gods and Kings', I was starti... More
Added 8 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Jurassic World
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"She will kill anything that moves. She is finding where she fits in the food chain, and I don't think you want her to figure that out!" Fo... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"She will kill anything that moves. She is finding where she fits in the food chain, and I don't think you want her to figure that out!" Fo... More
Added 8 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
7 votes
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
Reviewed by Oliver
Absolutely one the best RPG games ever created. Incredibly immense world with rich characters. The voice acting alone would worth a review. ... More
Reviewed by Oliver
Absolutely one the best RPG games ever created. Incredibly immense world with rich characters. The voice acting alone would worth a review. ... More
Added 8 years, 11 months ago
7 votes
The Walking Dead, Vol. 1: Days Gone Bye
Reviewed by Villiana
I didn’t read in my life too many comics and I must admit that it was a really nice change. I love The Walking Dead tv series, and I've al... More
Reviewed by Villiana
I didn’t read in my life too many comics and I must admit that it was a really nice change. I love The Walking Dead tv series, and I've al... More
Added 9 years, 1 month ago
7 votes
Fifty Shades of Grey
Reviewed by Bml93
If you have not heard of Fifty Shades of Grey and the hype (negative or positive) surrounding that cultural phenomenon, you must have been l... More
Reviewed by Bml93
If you have not heard of Fifty Shades of Grey and the hype (negative or positive) surrounding that cultural phenomenon, you must have been l... More
Added 9 years, 2 months ago
7 votes
Incarceron (Incarceron, Book 1)
Reviewed by Villiana
“Because I have dreams and in those dreams I see the stars” I wasn’t sure if I want to read this book, but after reading the descri... More
Reviewed by Villiana
“Because I have dreams and in those dreams I see the stars” I wasn’t sure if I want to read this book, but after reading the descri... More
Added 9 years, 3 months ago
7 votes
Shatter Me
Reviewed by Villiana
I don't know what happened. I'm now very involved in dysyopia theme, so I reached for this book. The entire 'Shatter Me' series had the best... More
Reviewed by Villiana
I don't know what happened. I'm now very involved in dysyopia theme, so I reached for this book. The entire 'Shatter Me' series had the best... More
Added 9 years, 5 months ago
7 votes
The Darkest Minds
Reviewed by Villiana
“The Darkest Minds tend to hide behind the most unlikely faces.” I don't really know where to start... I finished reading yesterday a... More
Reviewed by Villiana
“The Darkest Minds tend to hide behind the most unlikely faces.” I don't really know where to start... I finished reading yesterday a... More
Added 9 years, 5 months ago
7 votes
The Darkest Minds: Never Fade
Reviewed by Villiana
I don't have here too much to say... Book absorbed, it's true, but between paragraphs was slightly boring and I feel disappointment. I th... More
Reviewed by Villiana
I don't have here too much to say... Book absorbed, it's true, but between paragraphs was slightly boring and I feel disappointment. I th... More
Added 9 years, 5 months ago
7 votes
The Expendables 3
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"You were stupid enough to get yourself into this mess! And we're the only ones crazy enough to get you out of it!" 2014's The Expendables 3... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"You were stupid enough to get yourself into this mess! And we're the only ones crazy enough to get you out of it!" 2014's The Expendables 3... More
Added 9 years, 5 months ago
7 votes
Rescue Me - Best of Sean Garrity
Reviewed by Iceviper
Firefighter/EMT Sean Garrity (Steven Pasquale) - A young firefighter who is known for his dim-witted yet kind-hearted nature, but he is very... More
Reviewed by Iceviper
Firefighter/EMT Sean Garrity (Steven Pasquale) - A young firefighter who is known for his dim-witted yet kind-hearted nature, but he is very... More
Added 10 years ago
7 votes
Saturday Night Fever
Reviewed by Mass. Patriot
In the 70's New York Tony Manero is a young man of Italian descent who lives in Brooklyn. Tony is an extrovert but impulsive and shallow, he... More
Reviewed by Mass. Patriot
In the 70's New York Tony Manero is a young man of Italian descent who lives in Brooklyn. Tony is an extrovert but impulsive and shallow, he... More
Added 10 years ago
7 votes
12 Years a Slave
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
Even though I heard it would be a tough watch, it still ended up being a massively depressing movie to watch. Of course, the horror displaye... More
Reviewed by johanlefourbe
Even though I heard it would be a tough watch, it still ended up being a massively depressing movie to watch. Of course, the horror displaye... More
Added 10 years, 1 month ago