Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Neil Percival Kenneth Robert Ragland Young

Age: 75, born 12 November 1945

Country of origin: Canada

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Daryl Hannah


Lists

69 votes
Celebrity Yearbook (42 items)
list by Coby
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 15 comments
59 votes
Caricatures of Musicians (33 items)
list by Bubs
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 7 comments
54 votes
500 Greatest Album Sleeves! (307 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 7 comments
53 votes
Imaginary Meeting- Listal Game (90 items)
list by ST9156
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 34 comments
51 votes
Trent Reznor - The Man, His Bands, Influences & Co (270 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 17 comments

Neil Young Videos

Neil Young - Who's Gonna Stand Up? (And Save The Earth)

95 Views, 4 votes

Added 7 years ago


Neil Young - Old Man

64 Views, 2 votes

Added 7 years ago


NEIL YOUNG - Mr. Soul (Video)

51 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Neil Percival Young is a Canadian singer-songwriter and musician. He began performing in a group covering Shadows instrumentals in Canada in 1960, before moving to California in 1966, where he co-founded the band Buffalo Springfield together with Stephen Stills and Richie Furay, and later joined Crosby, Stills & Nash in 1969. He released his first album in 1968 and has since forged a successful and acclaimed solo career, spanning over 45 years and 35 studio albums, with a continuous and uncompromising exploration of musical styles. The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame website describes Young as "one of rock and roll's greates ... (more)
Tags: Folk (4), Canadian (4), Musician (4), Rock (3), Canada (3), Grunge (3), Guitar (3), Folk Rock (3), Country Rock (3), Singer/songwriter (3), Born 1945 (3), 70s (2), Modern (2), Piano (2), Seen Live (2), Heartland Rock (2), Canadiana (2), Scorpio (2), Born In November (2)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
124 own
Rating:
8.4
82 own
Rating:
8.2
32 own
Rating:
8.2
35 own
5. Harvest Moon (1992)
Rating:
7.9
39 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1071 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1084 Watched
Rating:
7.6
714 Watched
Rating:
7.2
607 Watched
Rating:
6.6
257 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Last Waltz (1978)
Rating:
7.5
157 Watched
Rating:
8.1
82 Watched
3. Sound City (2013)
Rating:
7.3
52 Watched
Rating:
7.4
31 Watched
Rating:
6.6
21 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
6 Watched
2. Human Highway (1982)
Rating:
5.5
3 Watched
Rating:
10
2 Watched
4. Greendale (2003)
Rating:
5
2 Watched
5. Weld (1990)
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
6 Watched
2. Human Highway (1982)
Rating:
5.5
3 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
4. Greendale (2003)
Rating:
5
2 Watched




Books

Rating:
10
1 own
Rating:
6
1 own




Update feed

Mass. Patriot added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Fiddler on the Rock (8 music items)

" I love the Northern Man, Italy loved Neil so much and I can remember the heavy airplay of "Comes a Time" in 1978 winter, but still today I can't say if I like the song for the fiddle catchy riff or the beautiful backing harmonies of Northern Woman Nicolette Larson. Lotta Love to you Nicky !!!"


A.M.A posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 1 year ago
Famous Tinnitus Sufferers (40 person items)

"I made ‘Harvest Moon’ because I didn’t want to hear any loud sounds. I still have a little bit of tinnitus, but fortunately now I’m not as sensitive to loud sounds as I was for a year after the mixing of ‘Weld’. My hearing’s not perfect but it’s okay.” "


Defenestrated Jack posted a image 1 year ago

fdlm4000 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Scorpio (306 person items)
cekadidas added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
taylorswift added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
All-Time Favorite Artists (119 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years ago
Favorite Songs - 2001 (14 music items)

""Let's Roll""


Duckman added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Star Studded Hoarders!!! (24 person items)

"Neil Young is a model train fanatic who reportedly has 700-foot track layout in his barn."


giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

karlosos posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

Mass. Patriot added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Blue morning - Blue Day (12 music items)

"Blue as the veins "


JxSxPx added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
The Immortals (2011 Edition) (100 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
jazzybop voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
moviebuff added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago