Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Michael George Murphy

Age: 83, born 5 May 1938

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Wendy Crewson


Lists

29 votes
The Great Characters of X-Men Series (67 items)
list by SFGยฟmystic
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
26 votes
Directed by Tim Burton (198 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
13 votes
Directed by Oliver Stone (490 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Directed by Robert Altman (339 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Directed by Paul Thomas Anderson (89 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Michael Murphy is an American film, television and stage actor. He often plays unethical or morally ambiguous characters in positions of authority, including politicians, executives, and lawyers. He is also known for his frequent collaborations with director Robert Altman, having appeared in twelve films, TV series and miniseries directed by Altman from 1963 to 2004, including the title role in the miniseries "Tanner '88". He is also known for his roles in films like "Manhattan", "The Year of Living Dangerously", "Phase IV", "The Front" and "Batman Returns".
Tags: Actor (7), American (3), Born 1938 (2), Military (1), Marine (1), Veteran (1), USMC (1), Batman Returns (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
4845 Watched
2. Batman Returns (1992)
Rating:
6.8
4162 Watched
3. Magnolia (1999)
Rating:
7.6
2131 Watched
Rating:
8
1216 Watched
5. M*A*S*H (1970)
Rating:
7.3
699 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Law & Order (1990)
Rating:
7.1
617 Watched
Rating:
6.9
569 Watched
Rating:
7.9
353 Watched
4. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.5
185 Watched
5. Hogan's Heroes (1965)
Rating:
6.5
153 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent


Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago