Worst Movies of the 90s
Sort by:
Showing 50 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Captain America (1990)
This is the worst comic book movie I've ever seen. The film is directed by Albert Pyun so it isn't surprising at all that nothing about the plot, editing and pacing makes any sense.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
One of the worst parodies ever made. Any attempt of these completely talentless actors trying to be funny is pure pain to watch.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Cold War ended between this and the previous Police Academy film but unfortunately that didn't affect the overall quality of the series in a positive way.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
One of those countless cheap and pointless Godzilla films. The special effects are very likely the worst of the 90s.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Tale of the Mummy (1998)
Like Rob Cohen's "The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor" but way worse. That's pretty weak. A mummy in this film looks more like a badly animated flying toilet paper than a mummy.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
The main character couldn't possibly be any more annoying than this.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Kids, martial arts and Hulk Hogan. This just can't work.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Return to the Blue Lagoon (1991)
Even the first movie is so bad that I wasn't exactly surprised that this isn't any better.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
An incoherent and awkward mix between softcore porn and science fiction.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Ridiculously over the top erotic thriller with unconvincing Bruce Willis in the main role.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997)
Even more brainless than the previous film of this miserable series.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
The Dentist 2 (1998)
I haven't seen the first film but I doubt that's a big loss. A sad example of a horror film that is only based on pointless sadism.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
The Last Border (1993)
An immensely corny Finnish post-apocalyptic science fiction film made in the vein of "Mad Max". This is also meant to be some kind of warning about pollution but it only manages to warn viewers of watching more Mika Kaurismรคki's movies.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Flubber (1997)
A very generic and cliched Disney product that is a remake of 60's comedy film "The Absent-Minded Professor", which I haven't seen yet. Robin Williams often wastes his talent in this kind of childish garbage. It's too bad because movies like "Good Will Hunting" and "One Hour Photo" proves that he is actually a very capable dramatic actor. At least a couple of multinational corporations are surely very satisfied with this film, demanding viewers not so much.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Iron Maze (1991)
A thriller that tries to say something about workers' rights. The film is ruined by extremely bad pacing, predictable twists and boring sex scenes.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Adrenalin: Fear the Rush (1996)
Another silly film by Pyun. I actually liked this one when I saw it on tv very long time ago, it was pretty exciting back then, not so much nowadays.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Happy Gilmore (1996)
Comedies have to be funny or at least somehow pleasant. This isn't.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Big Daddy (1999)
A collection of proofs why Adam Sandler should quit making comedies.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Jingle All the Way (1996)
This is completely inappropriate for its target audience. "Jingle All the Way" is a kids film where an alcoholic deer is punched, bomb explodes, and Sinbad and stiff Austrian bodybuilder try to be comedians.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
To the Limit (1995)
Unbelievably moronic action film that is directed like a Playboy video. I have nothing against Anna Nicole Smith, she looks really good in this and may she rest in peace, but she made Pamela Anderson look like a talented actress.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Vampire in Brooklyn (1995)
The way how this fails reminds me of "Shanghai Surprise", one of the worst flops of the 80s. It's like everyone involved had their own different idea of what the movie should be like. Too bad none of these ideas is interesting.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
A famous flop that doesn't even work as softcore porn because the "erotic" scenes are only painfully embarrassing. None of the actors can act and women are treated as brainless sex objects.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
End of Days (1999)
This time Schwarzenegger tries to be serious but fails. The effects weren't that great even at the time the movie was released.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Memories connected to this loud kids film are not that delightful.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Problem Child 2 (1991)
I'm not embarrassed to say that I saw this many times when I was a kid. Well, I guess I'm a little embarrassed.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Problem Child (1990)
A tasteless and irritating comedy, unfortunately they also made two sequels.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Home Alone 3 (1997)
These films only got worse and worse. I'm not that amused by the thought of watching "Home Alone 4".
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Home Alone (1990)
In USA even little children are teached to solve problematic situations with violence. Why didn't the main character call the police way earlier? And why is every single character acting like a total jerk?
Mustanaamio7's rating:
A little like Roland Emmerich's cliched and overly patriotic movies. The fact that this is supposed to be taken seriously is amazing.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Unbearable big budget trash that offends viewers so many different ways. Directed by one of the most successfull but dumbest male models in Hollywood.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Coneheads (1993)
Aliens with weird heads trying to be absolutely hilarious but they fail.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Hell's Kitchen (2001)
Angelina Jolie was the main reason I saw this. I guess the plot have something to do with drug dealing but I was bored to tears while trying to comprehend what's happening on the screen.
Mustanaamio7's rating:
Let's face it, everyone of us loved the 90s. A lot of great films were made, like Se7en, Twelve Monkeys, Jackie Brown, Kieslowski's Color -trilogy and Kubrick's last masterpiece Eyes Wide Shut. And then there's also, well, these films...
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Anautix' Movie Diary 2022
Movies Of 2021
Current TV Show 2023
Favourite Film Outfits and Costumes: 80โs
Watched in 2022
Watched in 2021
2023 Films Ranked
Movies Watched in 2022
2011: Best Female Performances
Best albums of the 00s lists v.2.0
Vincent Price: The Malicious Master of the Macabre
Best Films of 1988
Movies watched in 2020
The filmography of Bertrand Tavernier
Best films I have seen in 2012
Finnish Film Directors
Rainer Werner Fassbinder's Favorite Films
Mustanaamio7's Movie Diary - Year 2011
Mustanaamio7's Movie Diary 2022
Mustanaamio7's Movie Diary 2023
Mustanaamio7's Movie Diary 2024
Louis Malle's Movies