Sort by:
Showing 13 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
April
South Park (1997)
Season 26
The second season in a row with only six episodes. Obviously disappointing, but it also boats only about half of them being at the high South Park standard. Still, I can't help but be entertained by their unique way of dissecting the things going on our society.
----------
Stehako's rating:
Add items to section
March
Season 1
I have to see anything with Jason Segel, so this was a no-brainer. The addition of Jessica Williams and Harrison Ford made it even more intriguing. Thankfully I'm far from disappointed. It's a delightful life-affirming show that does a great job hitting all the emotional spots without ever feeling preachy or melodramatic or stale.
----------
Main Locations: Pasadena, CA
Stehako's rating:
Ted Lasso (2020)
Season 3 (Final Season)
A weak start to their third and final season. Sudeikis never fails but the overall writing is pretty lame so far. It feels off.
Let's hope it gets better...
----------
Main Locations: West London, England, UK
Stehako's rating:
Season 3
This is a comedy skit show that continues to be just barely good enough to keep watching. For every miss there is a laugh making it worth it.
----------
Stehako's rating:
Add items to section
February
How to with John Wilson (2020)
Season 1
Incredibly creative and available to anyone. John Wilson captures the oddities and beauty of life. I'm still going with this one, but I love it so far...
----------
Lessons in Chemistry (2023)
Limited Series
This was such a well-made limited series. From the acting to the production design, cinematography, editing, and direction. It hit all the right notes without being melodramatic, preachy, and never boring. It assumes the audience is intelligent and provides glimmers of hope for humanity.
And finally, it's a solid adaptation, according to my wife, who really enjoyed the book, too.
I was left wanting more, but I know it being a limited series for the best.
----------
Main Locations: West LA & Santa Monica, CA, USA
Stehako's rating:
Season 11
The penultimate season. I started this a couple of years ago and completely forgot to finish it, finishing it now with release of the final season out now being a proper reminder. Strange, because I love the show. I blame it on the newborn. Anyway, the hilarious social assassin has more to complain about it several soon-to-be classic episodes. I still have two episodes left, but I know I'll finish it this time.
----------
Main Locations:
Stehako's rating:
A Real Bug's Life (2024)
2024
Season 1
Watching this one with my 3-year-old. Its visuals are incredibly impressive. The Akwafina narration adds a fun element for the kids. Overall it's a truly unique way to watch and learn about nature and the world around.
----------
Main Locations: Various
Stehako's rating:
Add items to section
January
Season 3 (Final Season)
This show needed one more season. Each season I stay surprised by how much I like it. It's so wonderfully written and cleverly told and with top-notch acting and high-end production value. There is so much more that could be told and even with really liking this season I am still left disappointed.
----------
Main Locations: Russia
Stehako's rating:
Season 2
I still liked this Spanish prison drama, still paced really well and full of interesting characters; but it falls into the trap of forcing the characters to fall into scenarios that keep them where the show started and is starting to feel dragged out, certainly no "Prison Escape" dragging out ridiculous, but worried it could get there...
----------
Main Locations: Cruz del Sur Prison (Fictional) outside of Madrid, Spain
Stehako's rating:
Season 3 (Final Season)
I respect them ending this one when they wanted to, but damn I wish this one went for one more season. The writing is incredible and Gervais really brings his acting A game. Likely his best performance. The supporting cast really comes together in this and the story wraps so nicely. I really effected me and had me weeping at the end. That rarely happens to me for any show, especially a comedy.
Added to Lists:
----------
Main Location: Suburban England, U.K.
Stehako's rating:
Season 4 (Final Season)
This final season wasn't given a proper finale. It's a really strong show and the final season had plenty of strong moments, but it was clearly rushed and obviously need a few more episodes to have a worthy final season. I don't read up about shows, but it seems like this one was popular so I'm not sure why the bloated Amazon couldn't spare a few more to give its audience what it wants.
Anyway, the story is good but not as complex as previous seasons. The characters seemed like they were being built up for more seasons. Okay, I'm back to it not being enough. Not enough seasons, too. I liked Michael Pena being a feature in this season, but I couldn't quite buy him as such a badass. Also, I missed the humorous banter between the characters, not as much in this season.
Added to Lists:
----------
Main Location: Washington DC & Langley, VA; Various Myanmar locations.
Stehako's rating:
This list was created by Stephen H Koontz
Rewatching the following series:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - Season 6 (4th viewing)
Enjoy!
A list to keep track of the seasons I have seen for the FIRST time, in 2024.
Rewatching the following series:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - Season 6 (4th viewing)
Enjoy!
---
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
My Top 25 Albums of 2017
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
Movies Set in Africa
Guitar Heroes
Pictures Posted by Kandi XXIX
Anthony Mann and James Stewart Movies
Wine Cellar - Movies
Duel with Firearms - Movies
2020 | My Favorite Films
Pearl Necklace - Movies
images posted 40s III - Movies
Rewatched (2024)
Characters Wearing Turban in Films
Elevator Operator - Movies
Alan Silvestri - My Soundtrack Collection
More lists from Stehako
Best Albums of 2005
Best TV Dramas of 2016
Best Albums of the 1990s
Pixar Films: Ranked
Top Ten Performances - Peter O'Toole
Favorite Movies of All Time (2009 Edition)
My Wife's Favorite Things: 2020