Best Movies of All Time
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 267
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
American Beauty (1999)
'American Beauty' is indeed an American beauty! What can I say? I doubt 'Fight Club' will be as good in my opinion and I can say that this is one of those rare times where the Academy Awards have got it right!
filmbuilder's rating:
Memento (2000)
Great acting, great story, a few funny sequences and great directing make 'Memento' a cult classic. And the ending just makes you wonder "How can it end there?"
filmbuilder's rating:
'Citizen Kane' features a brilliant plot! The movie also features great acting by the entire cast, entertaining script and fantastic direction by Orson Welles. One of the best movies ever.
filmbuilder's rating:
I really love this movie, it was a great idea and it’s well acted, a great achievement and better than 'Forrest Gump' for sure
filmbuilder's rating:
Steven Spielberg directs one of the best movies of all time 'Schindler's List', a detailed well told masterpiece about Oskar Schindler; here he's played by Liam Neeson who gives an amazing performance!
filmbuilder's rating:
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
This is a great movie, it’s full of iconic, memorable scenes and murders, it’s also got complicated but interesting different moments in time, serving as both a sequel and a prequel to ‘The Godfather’. Both are among my favourite films! This is really enjoyable like the first one, and probably the best sequel of all time!
filmbuilder's rating:
Spirited Away (2001)
You will love 'Spirited Away', if you like to keep your eyes glued to fantastic animation, your mind to brilliant story telling and your ears to a beautiful soundtrack then this is the animated gold for you! I can't get the look of the animation out my eyes!
filmbuilder's rating:
Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Earlier today, I watched ‘Akira’, and that along with ‘Grave of the Fireflies’ and ‘Spirited Away’, prove that Japan produce the best animated movies (or anime as they call it). This one happens to be my second favourite animated movie ever (‘Spirited Away’ is still my favourite)
filmbuilder's rating:
King Kong (1933)
It somehow looks better in black and white, the music is modern (at the time it was made) and it's a terrifying, awesome masterpiece!
filmbuilder's rating:
'Boyhood' is a brilliant drama that discusses growing up! Richard Linklater directs it intelligently, his script is serious and brilliantly written! The supporting cast including Patricia Arquette and Ethan Hawke are all fantastic! The film is frequently intense and features some intense realism of ageing!
filmbuilder's rating:
The Truman Show (1998)
‘The Truman Show’ is probably the best film Jim Carrey will ever make in his career, and his performance is great as well. Carrey knows what kind of performance to give at the right moment. Laura Linney and Ed Harris are also very good in their supporting roles. Like ‘Forrest Gump’ or ‘Juno’, the film balances comedy and drama perfectly. The script is also rather intelligent with everyone on the island in which Truman lives, being aware of Truman’s popularity with the exception of Truman, and their attempts to stop him leaving the island. It would be hard to say what audience the show is written for, as it films every aspect of Truman’s life.
filmbuilder's rating:
Life of Brian (1979)
‘Life of Brian’ focuses on a man named Brian (Graham Chapman) who is born in a stable next to Jesus (Kenneth Colley), and at the same time, and is ultimately mistaken for the Messiah. The film features some offensive but hilarious dialogue, along with hilarious comedic performances by the whole writing team for the film, along with additional actors such as Kenneth Colley and Sue Jones-Davies. There’s also the iconic song ‘Always Look On The Bright Side Of Life’ which originated from this film, and has had people struggling to find a clean version of the song for years.
filmbuilder's rating:
The Dark Knight (2008)
Christopher Nolan is king of directors! Everything he does is awesome! 'The Dark Knight' is the best superhero movie since 'The Incredibles' and in actuality, the new superhero movie champion! Heath Ledger was amazing!
filmbuilder's rating:
The Incredibles (2004)
'The Incredibles' has an extra power that belongs to all the Parrs, the power to entertain all audiences, (possibly) the best action movie ever - to be aimed at kids, teens and adults!
filmbuilder's rating:
Load more items (217 more in this list)
The best movies I've ever seen.
Started out as a 200 list, but having seen more than 200 great films now, I extended it to the 10/10 movies (for me, 10/10 isn't necessarily perfect, the film could still have minor flaws to it)
Started out as a 200 list, but having seen more than 200 great films now, I extended it to the 10/10 movies (for me, 10/10 isn't necessarily perfect, the film could still have minor flaws to it)
Added to
3 votes
filmbuilder's Most Popular Lists
(10 lists)list by filmbuilder
Published 9 years, 11 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Albums - Listened to in 2015
Empire's 250 Greatest Films You've Never Seen
In the spotlight of Sam PECKINPAH
The Most Beautiful "Color- Films"
2017 Movies Ranked
Favorite 25 Albums of All Time
Favourite Musical Numbers of All-Time
Watched in 2016
Good movies from bad directors
The filmography of Bertrand Tavernier
Dragons from Film & TV!
Movies that made me Cry!
The Most Romantic Gay Films
Films about Artists: a Selection
Movies related to spiritism
Top 50 Worst Movies Of All Time
Top 10 Best Superhero Movies
Empire's 50 Worst Movies Ever
Top 10 Best Animated Movies of the 10's
Top 10 Worst Book To Movie Adaptations
Few Things I Love About Cinema
Top 100 Best Characters - Part 2