Top 10 worst movies of 1991
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
It had a cool idea and you would think that Bruce Willis being the main star would be awesome. What went wrong with this movie is that it was trying to be funny. It seems like that they marketed the film as a serious film and you end up getting something totally different. There were some funny bits, but everything else fell apart.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Nothing But Trouble (1991)
The only film that Dan Aykroyd ever directed. I remember the movie being too much like a Tim Burton film and it did a pretty bad job on it. I remember it had no idea what it was trying to target the movie for? It's too dark for kids, not very dark for adults.
I admit that it has been awhile since I have seen this movie, but I remember it had a lot of WTF moments.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Drop Dead Fred (1991)
This movie was annoying and it was trying too hard to be funny. Rik Mayall was one of the worst actors in the movie, he was more annoying then every bad Jim Carrey movie has been in.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
If they where going to end the series then I feel like that they could have done a much better job. This movie was too goofy even for a Freddy movie. The series feels like it just give up at this point and went to the wrong direction. I admit that the power glove scene was enjoyable but they killed off Freddy in the worst way. Just putting a bomb inside him? Is that the best idea that they can think of?
I will admit that I would rather watch this over the recent remake from 2010 though.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
What else about this movie that has not been said? The editing in this movie is so poorly to put together and there is also the idea of immortals being aliens. Really?
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Bingo (1991)
I remember this film as a kid, but it did not hold very well. I completely forgot that this movie existed until I found it on IMDB a few months back. I give it a re-watch and it was pretty bad. The movie tried too hard with the human aspect of the story and we do not care about any character in this movie. I think this movie help spawn other dog films in the 90's like Air Bud and Beethoven.
I am a big dog lover but we do need so many dogs films?
AVPGuyver21's rating:
The first three American Ninja movies are cheesy fun, but this one was forgettable. I feel like the series at this point just became predicable and I didn't bother to watch the rest of them.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
The Guyver (1991)
Take an awesome anime/manga character and turn into a terrible B action movie. Not to mention they tone it down the level of violence and gore for a more family rating. The movie also has a terrible rap song and an alien like monster that looks like Jar Jar Binks.
I would recommended checking out the sequel instead. The sequel is not high art but it's closer to the manga and anime. You also David Hayter (Best known for providing the English voices of Solid Snake) as the lead role as well.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
Child's Play 3 (1991)
I feel like this movie was the worst Child's Play movie until Seed of Chucky was released in 2004. This movie was nothing special and it did not add anything new to add that we have not seen in the other two movies.
AVPGuyver21's rating:
NOTE: This list is super outdated. I will remake this list in the near future.
My personal top 10 worst movies of 1991. Check out my other top 10 worst lists if interested.
1990's: 1990 1991 1992
I will be editing my lists as well.
My personal top 10 worst movies of 1991. Check out my other top 10 worst lists if interested.
1990's: 1990 1991 1992
I will be editing my lists as well.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
John Cusack’s Movies I’ve Viewed
Jennifer Connelly - Movies I Have Viewed
YELLOW in Cinema
Houseboat - Movies
Worst Album Covers of the '90s
ORANGE in Cinema
Movies from 1992 That I Have Seen
Favorite Action Films: 1984-1985
Favorite Drama Films: 1988-1989
2017 Films Ranked
2012 FIlms Ranked
1973 Films Ranked
2008 Films Ranked
2005 Films Ranked
Faces I love
Movies I watched in March 2019
Movies I Watched in May 2020
Movies I Watched in May 2021
Movies I Watched in September 2021 Movies
Movies I Watched in April 2021
Movies I Watched in August 2021 Movies
Movies I watched in May 2019