Top 10 best movies 1994
Sort by:
Showing 18 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Note : Quentin Tarantino managed to make an Artsy flick without making it dreary and, for once, you could watch something which was smartly built up and also having a great time watching it. What else should I add ? The music was great (one of the best selling soundtracks ever), the dialogues were hilarious, the cast was awesome (with a major come-back for John Travolta) and the whole thing was just so damned entertaining to watch. To be honest, I sometimes struggled with Tarantino’s most recent work but this movie is still an impressive masterpiece and a must-see for any decent movie lover.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Note : It is probably the movie I have most seen in my life (20 times ? 30 times ?). I saw it when it came out. I was 15 years old and I was struck by how it was simple and complex at the same time. A great movie.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Cemetery Man (1994)
Note : It is a really weird movie and I find it great. I have seen quite a few movies with Rupert Everett and it is his only great one. Nice story and direction. A real cult classic.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Note : This movie is the stuff of legend. When it came out, almost nobody saw it. Gradually, it gained a cult status and is now considered by many as the best movie ever made. The best movie ever made? Not to me. One of the best ? Definitely ! In its genre, it is absolutely the number 1 (Forget "Prison Break"...). A great achievement.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Hoop Dreams (1994)
Note : Amazing movie describing the harsh realities in America involving the life in the ghetto and what is at stake for the boys who get a shot at becoming a professional sportman.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Shallow Grave (1994)
Note : The first movie directed by Danny Boyle. One of the first starring Ewan McGregor. It mixes very different genres with success. I think it is very original and a great masterpiece.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Wild Reeds (1994)
Note : Even though this movie seems to be nowadays pretty much forgotten, I remembered very well when it was released in France. Indeed, in my my home country, it was a massive critical success (it even won the César of the Best French Film of the year) and there was a huge hype around the whole thing. Well, I have to admit that I didn't remember anything about this movie but, eventually, after a re-watch, I was so impressed by the damned thing, provably even more than the first time around. Indeed, when I first watched it, I was actually around the same age as the characters involved and, even if I did appreciate it at the time, I'm afraid it was too subtle for me. However, to watch it again almost 30 years later was actually quite emotional and even overwhelming. Indeed, I think it's a movie for a mature audience but, for me, it was also a whole word of recognition. Sure, I was born in the 80's but I was also born in a very small village in the French countryside and the everyday life and mood still looked quite similar. Furthermore, this time, I could really identify with this group of teenagers and with the complex feelings they struggled with. Indeed, André Téchiné managed to create a fascinating mood and those characters were all really 3 dimensional and felt so genuine.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Little Odessa (1994)
Note : The first movie directed by James Gray (We own the night) and actually his best one.
A great crime movie about Russian mafia in America (I make it sound like "Eastern Promises" but the plot is completely different).
It is about a hitman coming back to his childhood neighbourhood to complete a job. Very intense movie with great parts given by Edward Furlong and Tim Roth.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Chungking Express (1994)
Note : My favorite movie directed by Wong Kar Wai. It is a very beautiful movie with a very mesmerizing story, directing and acting.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Add items to section
Other movies which almost made the list :
These are the best movies I have seen which came out in 1994