Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 66
Rating:
List Type:
Alone In The Dark: The New Nightmare - PlayStation
I LOVE this game. I am thus biased in its favor. Judge me.
Paulo Júnior's rating:
Silent Hill - PlayStation
It, along with the game above, made me fearful. It's a random assortment of games, but fear is such a subjective thing anyways.
Paulo Júnior's rating:
Resident Evil Archives: Resident Evil 0 - Nintendo Wii
I loved it more than most. Obviously.
Paulo Júnior's rating:
Resident Evil: Director's Cut - PlayStation
I still prefer it over the remake. Judge me.
Paulo Júnior's rating:
Resident Evil - GameCube
To be honest I prefer the original RE (might very well be the only one) cause I think the atmosphere here is too exaggerated, veering into caricature of horror. Too many audiovisual cliches are present. The original was more subtle in its approach (because of technical limitations, but still), which is more striking to me.
Paulo Júnior's rating:
Duplicate - PC Games
A reimagination of the original Resident Evil 2. Though I do think it borders on a carcature of horror whilst the original was more subdued which I liked. To be fair I didn't play this yet but at least puzzles and exploration seem to be better that the original's.
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard - PC Games
Although in first person, it has all of the other usual tropes.
Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem - GameCube
The little I played showed promise. I do want to finish playing. It seems like a modern survival horror.
Parasite Eve - PlayStation
I know it's an action RPG, but to me it is mainly a survival horror game, with all the tropes.
Paulo Júnior's rating:
Parasite Eve II - PlayStation
It is even more of a survival horror than the 1st game.
Paulo Júnior's rating:
Dino Crisis 2 - PlayStation
Almost borderline. It has almost more action than a SH is supposed to have.
Paulo Júnior's rating:
Siren - PlayStation 2
From Keiichiro Toyama, the mind behind the 1st Silent Hill game. Apparently, it's extremely hard.
Nanatsu no Hikan: Senritsu no Bishou - Sega Dreamcast
Seven Facilities: Ghastly Smile released only in Japan, received a fantranslation in 2018.
Remothered: Tormented Fathers - PC, Sony Playstation 4 e Xbox One...
Although not yet released, it seems like a true survival horror game, and a nice one at that.
Clock Tower 3 - PlayStation 2
Although it has a lot of running away, I think this has enough combat elements to not be on the borderline section, unlike the likes of Haunting Ground.
D2 - Sega Dreamcast
Survival horror games have a mixture of horror, action and point 'n click adventure elements. D2 just has more of adventure elements that usual for SHs.
Blue Stinger - Sega Dreamcast
More actiony than normal, also more lighthearted. Still a survival horror.
Banned Memories: Yamanashi - PC
A game intentionally imitanting classic survival horrors. Its final version wasn't released yet.
www.siliconera.com/2017/01/24/banned-memories-developer-talks-natural-eeriness-ps1-visuals/
www.siliconera.com/2017/01/24/banned-memories-developer-talks-natural-eeriness-ps1-visuals/
Load more items (16 more in this list)
A list of (good) survival horror games. Not horror games, games that fit exclusively within the 'survival horror' tag subgenre.
What I like in a survival horror game:
* Fixed camera angles;
* Feeling of horror, tension and/or solitary helplessness;
* Moody atmosphere;
* Cool art and sound;
* Puzzles;
* Exploration;
* Subtlety/nuance.
What I like in a survival horror game:
* Fixed camera angles;
* Feeling of horror, tension and/or solitary helplessness;
* Moody atmosphere;
* Cool art and sound;
* Puzzles;
* Exploration;
* Subtlety/nuance.