Snap-Good Films
Sort by:
Showing 13 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Andrew's Choices
These are Andrew's choices for snap-good Films
This was my number one favorite snap good film. That means it was snappy and made you feel good. Also one of the only pure musicals I've really enjoyed.
madstalk's rating:
Hook (1991)
A sentimental favorite. It has an indescribable pep that would probably be ruined by watching it as an adult. But, through the mists of memory, nothing cheered me up more as a kid than watching a grotesquely boyish Robin Williams awkwardly fight Dustin Hoffman.
madstalk's rating:
This isn't a documentary that necessarily makes you feel good as many of the lovable characters die (and in real life no less) but at its musical peaks it really uplifts the human heart. This despite the fact that lifting any of the participants in this movie would probably result in a broken hip.
madstalk's rating:
Once again it doesn't really have the snap-good charm of a movie like Singin' in the Rain but the musical numbers are catchy and there's some kind of positivity at the end of it all.
madstalk's rating:
Add items to section
Jason's Choices
Jason't choices for snap-good films
Jason's favorite snap-good film. I can't really argue with his logic because its a pretty nice neo-musical.
8 Mile (2002)
I've never seen Eminem but Jason swears his songs in the film are so snap-good they actually inspired him to exercise.
Once (2007)
This one doesn't really leave you with that glowing good feeling but it has an awesome soundtrack and tells a nice near love story.
madstalk's rating:
The Lion King (1994)
The only animated feature on our lists. It had some snap-good songs in there.
madstalk's rating:
Add items to section
Honorable Mentions
Featured on episode 69 of the Film Pigeons podcast. filmpigeons.tumblr.com/post//film-pigeons-episode-69-guys-and-dolls-gimme-shelter
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Moving Pictures '09
Band seen live! *updated*
My Favorite 35 Scenes of Cinema
Vince Vaughn Films: Ranked
Ethan Hawke Films: Ranked
Still even more favorite quotes, from a film
2012 SIDE B
Christmastime Viewings: 2012
Top Films of 2010
the giraffe's lists for 2011
Directed By: Billy Wilder
Watched October 2012
The top 10 shots of 2009
Watched November 2012
Top 20 Favorite Films
More lists from madstalk
Ranking my Movies of 2011
Ranking the Best Picture Winners 1920s-1930s
Ranking the Best Picture Winners (1970s)
Ranking the Best Picture Winners: 1950s
Ranking the Best Picture Winners: 1940s