recently seen.
Sort by:
Showing 34 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
50/50 (2011)
Partly funny,partly tragic it was really well done with such an ordinary story.
I really liked Seth Rogen in his usual-but this time not as usual- role,that really gave me a few laughs and I simply loved Levitt.
I really liked Seth Rogen in his usual-but this time not as usual- role,that really gave me a few laughs and I simply loved Levitt.
Florian Herz's rating:
although it opens with the sentence:
"No film can create the complexity of a human life."
a few too many cuts,too less details,and too many unexplained situations kept me from 7 stars.
"No film can create the complexity of a human life."
a few too many cuts,too less details,and too many unexplained situations kept me from 7 stars.
Florian Herz's rating:
Pretty good ending to Mesrines case,although I would have liked to see the brilliant acting Cassel a few minutes longer in his full figuered outfit.
Florian Herz's rating:
Drive (2011)
one of the best movies I've seen this year.
amazing moods,brilliant characters (ryan gosling!!)and a semi-good story.
+ perfect soundtrack. really.
amazing moods,brilliant characters (ryan gosling!!)and a semi-good story.
+ perfect soundtrack. really.
Florian Herz's rating:
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Old but good. Not as mindfucking as promised,cause it was kinda clear to me what would happen..but anyway. Nice movie.
Didn't recognize del torro. What the fuck?
Didn't recognize del torro. What the fuck?
Florian Herz's rating:
Kalifornia (1993)
boring,pointless and annoying off-comments - anyway, it kept me the whole time - blame it to lewis' acting / brad pitts beard. (:
Florian Herz's rating:
Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
as a film it bored me. as a satirical comment i enjoyed it. still don't get the banksy hype.
Florian Herz's rating:
a little funny movie, with a weird ending and a perfect david hyde pierce.
Florian Herz's rating:
American Psycho (2000)
sometimes amusing, mostly disturbing, and the last part..was just too wicked.
Florian Herz's rating:
nice mood, brilliant bale, but a few plot/logic - holes that destroyed the ending for me.
Florian Herz's rating:
Ghost World (2002)
coming of age. nothin' more, nothin' less.
+ just to finally learn his name:
i will never ever forget steve buscemi's name again
i will never ever forget steve buscemi's name again
i will never ever forget steve buscemi's name again
i will never ever forget steve buscemi's name again
i will never ever forget steve buscemi's name again
i will never ever forget steve buscemi's name again
i will never ever forget steve buscemi's name again
(:
+ just to finally learn his name:
i will never ever forget steve buscemi's name again
i will never ever forget steve buscemi's name again
i will never ever forget steve buscemi's name again
i will never ever forget steve buscemi's name again
i will never ever forget steve buscemi's name again
i will never ever forget steve buscemi's name again
i will never ever forget steve buscemi's name again
(:
Florian Herz's rating:
Super (2011)
"it's funny, isn't it?"
advertised as 'the harder kick-ass', I'll haveto say it's way more than this. In fact I thought kick-ass was really boring and over-the-top'ish. But super is more than this.It's -almost slasherlike- brutality , it's actually really funny parts, and ellen page as a nerdy assistant with a weird super-hero/snuff fetish make this the best real-life superhero movie,yet.
advertised as 'the harder kick-ass', I'll haveto say it's way more than this. In fact I thought kick-ass was really boring and over-the-top'ish. But super is more than this.It's -almost slasherlike- brutality , it's actually really funny parts, and ellen page as a nerdy assistant with a weird super-hero/snuff fetish make this the best real-life superhero movie,yet.
Florian Herz's rating:
'I saw your friend Jane Fonda on TV the other day. It made me want to go out and buy a Ku Klux Klan poster.'
absolutely funny. great!
absolutely funny. great!
Florian Herz's rating:
The Ides of March (2011)
great acting,but a bit boring to me. whatever, ryan gosling is great.once again.
Florian Herz's rating:
The Others (2001)
pretty obvious 'twist', pretty boring ghost story, pretty annoying kids.
Florian Herz's rating:
after the first season I was disapointed by the wasted potential but season 2 made it one of the best shows at the moment. looking forward to season 3.
Florian Herz's rating:
The Human Centipede (2009) (2010)
the main idea sounded so awkward, I had to see this. I hoped for a low-budget horror-movie with a unvoluntarily funny essence,but I got a boring,pointless notevenlowbudget movie that is just a waste of time and noone interested in these kind of movies needs to see.
Florian Herz's rating:
Hard Candy (2006)
seriously,what the fuck?
what's the point of it? There is no ethics, there is no conclusion, there is no fucking point. The whole movie appeared to me as a "what-you-should-do-with-every-pedophile" - advert. (I'm not discussing the real life aspect)
2 stars because ellen page said she hates goldfrapp.
what's the point of it? There is no ethics, there is no conclusion, there is no fucking point. The whole movie appeared to me as a "what-you-should-do-with-every-pedophile" - advert. (I'm not discussing the real life aspect)
2 stars because ellen page said she hates goldfrapp.
Florian Herz's rating:
Hugo (2011)
beautiful movie. the kind of classic fairy tale disney used to produce.
+ finally a movie that made me love 3D.
+ finally a movie that made me love 3D.
Florian Herz's rating:
The Descendants (2011)
a nice story and decent acting - as we are used to #clooney.
Florian Herz's rating:
Village of the Damned (1995)
maybe the first horrormovie with kids in it, which weren't scary at all.
Florian Herz's rating:
some nice pictures and some great acting mixed within an oscar'ish story. it's okay.
Florian Herz's rating:
Chronicle (2012)
decent low-budget superheromovie - badly acted
BUT
badass kill at the end!
BUT
badass kill at the end!
Florian Herz's rating:
in tarantinos opinion "the best movie since his start in the business"
no.
no.
Florian Herz's rating:
nice picture with a great brad pitt.
finally jonah hill starts to act.
finally jonah hill starts to act.
Florian Herz's rating:
Tyrannosaur (2011)
ein knallhartes,konsequentes drama - ganz britisch.
nimm den pathos und das weichgespülte aus gran torino und..naja, eigentlich nicht.
wo mir clint eastwood etwas zu sehr im fressen ziehen verschwommen ist, sticht und schlägt dir der film die grimassen aus. sehr gut.
nimm den pathos und das weichgespülte aus gran torino und..naja, eigentlich nicht.
wo mir clint eastwood etwas zu sehr im fressen ziehen verschwommen ist, sticht und schlägt dir der film die grimassen aus. sehr gut.
Florian Herz's rating:
regelmäßig packt sich hollywood alles erreichbare, würzt es mit etwas geschmacklosigkeit, kaut es bis zur erkenntnislosigkeit durch und kotzt es dann in form von einer (...)-movie serie aus.
gut zu wissen das es noch ganz anders geht und mister hollywood wohl hin&wieder auch geistesblitze bis zu ende denkt, sie mit etwas undruchschaubarer absurdität mischt und es mit panzertape und pappe zu so einem film macht.
würde man adaption und being john malkovich wie es sein soll wohl hintereinander sehen würde man am ende wohl mit geschmolzenen hirn am boden liegen, welches irgendwie nach aufbackkäse riecht. sehr gut!
gut zu wissen das es noch ganz anders geht und mister hollywood wohl hin&wieder auch geistesblitze bis zu ende denkt, sie mit etwas undruchschaubarer absurdität mischt und es mit panzertape und pappe zu so einem film macht.
würde man adaption und being john malkovich wie es sein soll wohl hintereinander sehen würde man am ende wohl mit geschmolzenen hirn am boden liegen, welches irgendwie nach aufbackkäse riecht. sehr gut!
Florian Herz's rating:
Taxi Driver (1976)
"Gottes einsamster Mann"
was für ein gnadenlos guter film.
was für ein gnadenlos guter film.
Florian Herz's rating: