Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Elias Kazantzoglou

Born: 7 September 1909 Died: 28 September 2003

Country of origin: Turkey

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Frances Rudge


Lists

195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 14 comments
120 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 40 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
96 votes
Directors on the set (23 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 10 comments
75 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 7 comments

Elia Kazan Videos

Elia Kazan receiving an Honorary Oscarยฎ

128 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago


Elia Kazan Talks About Marlon Brando

78 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Elia Kazan was an American film and theatre director, producer, screenwriter and actor, described by The New York Times as "one of the most honored and influential directors in Broadway and Hollywood history".
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
966 Watched
Rating:
8.1
805 Watched
3. East of Eden (1955)
Rating:
7.9
413 Watched
Rating:
7.5
193 Watched
Rating:
7.4
143 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
288 Watched
Rating:
6.9
280 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
6.7
58 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
143 Watched
Rating:
7.7
39 want to see
3. Love, Marilyn (2013)
Rating:
7.4
30 Watched
Rating:
7.6
30 Watched
5. The Arrangement (1969)
Rating:
6.4
20 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
65 Watched
Rating:
7.7
39 want to see
Rating:
7.3
32 Watched
4. Trumbo (2008)
Rating:
7.3
17 want to see
Rating:
7.2
18 Watched




Books

Rating:
10
2 own
Rating:
8
1 want this
Rating:
10
1 want this




Update feed

Diabolik added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Greatest Directors (62 person items)

"A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) On the Waterfront (1954) East of Eden (1955) Baby Doll (1956) Viva Zapata! (1952) Splendor in the Grass (1961) The Last Tycoon (1976)"


JxSxPx added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
TCMโ€™s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies A Tree Grows in Brooklyn A Streetcar Named Desire On the Waterfront East of Eden Baby Doll A Face in the Crowd Wild River Splendor in the Grass America America "


samira voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1947-Gentleman's Agreement 1954- On the Waterfront "


Wetzneer posted a video 5 years, 11 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Karl malden - Boomerang! - A Streetcar Named Desire - On the Waterfront - Baby Doll Marlon Brando - A Streetcar Named Desire - Viva Zapata! - On the Waterfront "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 years ago
Oscars 1955 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Elia Kazan, On the Waterfront! Nominees: Edward Dmytryk - The Caine Mutiny George Seaton - The Country Girl Alfred Hitchcock - Rear Window George Cukor - A Star Is Born"


Dark Warrior added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Legendary Filmakers & Their Masterpieces (20 movies items)

" Born September 7 1909 died September 28 2003 Directing Career : 1937-1976 Number Of Films : 20 __________ On The Waterfront (1954) My Rating : 2.0 = Exceptionnal A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) My Rating : 2.5 = Remarquable East Of Eden (1955) My Rating : 2.5 = Remarquable "


Paloma1996 voted for an image 8 years, 1 month ago

Anakin added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)