Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marlon Brando Jr.

Born: 3 April 1924 Died: 1 July 2004

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

574 votes
What Did They Look Like? (152 items)
list by Danie
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 95 comments
404 votes
The evolution of... (736 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 66 comments
310 votes
This is not porn (Rare pictures of famous people) (32 items)
list by Agata
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 40 comments
283 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 40 comments
244 votes
Bitch please, we're sick of your shit (51 items)
list by FG93
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 29 comments

Marlon Brando Videos

Rare Marlon Brando screentest

420 Views, 1 votes

Added 13 years ago


Marlon Brando & Marilyn Monroe - Hold me.

151 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

42 votes
37 votes
29 votes
25 votes
24 votes

Description: Born Marlon Brando Jr. on April 3, 1924, in Omaha, Nebraska, to Marlon Brando, Sr., a calcium carbonate salesman and his artistically inclined wife, the former Dorothy Pennebaker, "Bud" Brando was one of three children. His oldest sister Jocelyn Brando was also an actress, taking after their mother, who engaged in amateur theatricals and mentored a then-unknown Henry Fonda, another Nebraska native, in her role as director of the Omaha Community Playhouse. Frannie, Brando's other sibling, was a visual artist. Both Brando sisters contrived to leave the Midwest for New York City, Jocelyn to study acting and Frannie to stu ... (more)
Tags: Actor (43), American (22), Oscar Winner (15), Handsome (14), Legend (13), Born 1924 (11), Died 2004 (10), Deceased (9), The Godfather (9), Male (8), Intelligent (7), Charming (7), Beautiful (6), Powerful (5), Best Actor Ever (5), Genius (4), Talented (4), Apocalypse Now (4)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Godfather (1972)
Rating:
8.7
5512 Watched
2. Apocalypse Now (1979)
Rating:
8.2
3118 Watched
Rating:
5.9
2746 Watched
4. Superman (1978)
Rating:
7
1767 Watched
Rating:
8
961 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
86 Watched
Rating:
6.5
84 Watched
Rating:
6.3
76 Watched
Rating:
7
57 Watched




Movies directed by

1. One-Eyed Jacks (1961)
Rating:
7
114 Watched




Books

Rating:
7.7
4 own
Rating:
9
1 want this
3. Fan-Tan (2006)
0 want this




Update feed

Nusch voted for an image 3 weeks, 2 days ago

ร‰tats-Unis voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

Kyle Ellis added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Favorite Person (105 person items)
sinaia16 posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 5 months ago

bfpierce voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

UNICEF URGENCE voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Agirl voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Kyle Ellis added this to a list 6 months ago
Best Actors (26 person items)
Nutella voted for an image 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 7 months, 2 weeks ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1622 person items)
wittgenstein voted for an image 8 months ago

samira voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

Voyage en Italie voted for an image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

sharingcaring posted 5 images [View All] 8 months, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 3 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 10 months ago
Celebrities Who Told The Academy To P*s off (12 person items)

"Brando was nominated in the Best Actors category for The Godfather. The 1973 Oscars did not see the legendary actor attend the event. He sent Sacheen Littlefeather in his stead. The woman took to the stage when Brando was officially announced the winner. But instead of thanking everyone like the other Oscar Winners do, Sacheen Littlefeather went to show Hollywood the mirror for portraying Native Americans in such bad light."


Wetzneer voted for 4 images 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Totoro added this to a list 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 1973 - WINNER Best Actor in a Leading Role MARLON BRANDO as Vito Carleone in THE GODFATHER 1972 | dir: Francis Ford Coppola 1955 - WINNER Best Actor in a Leading Role MARLON BRANDO as Terry Malloy in ON THE WATERFRONT 1954 | dir: Elia Kazan 1952 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role MARLON BRANDO as Stanley Kowalski in A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE 1951 | dir: Elia Kazan "


Campagnola posted a image 1 year ago

crazymetalhead added this to a list 1 year ago
My favorite celebrities (262 person items)
Ccake voted for 8 images [View All] 1 year ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

shotswerefired posted a video 1 year, 5 months ago
sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Celebrity Recluses (99 person items)
sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 7 Next »