Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by darthjoker12 on 24 Jan 2016 02:07
83 Views No comments
1
vote

Oscars 1948 Winners (My Version)

Sort by: Showing 24 items
Decade: Rating: List Type:
People who added this item 404 Average listal rating (240 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8.1
Best Picture!

Winner: Out of the Past!

Nominees:
Black Narcissus
Crossfire
Great Expectations
Miracle on 34th Street
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Director!

Winner: Jacques Tourneur, Out of the Past!

Nominees:
Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger - Black Narcissus
Edward Dmytryk - Crossfire
Elia Kazan - Gentleman's Agreement
David Lean - Great Expectations
Rate:
Best Actor!

Winner: Richard Attenborough, Brighton Rock!

Nominees:
Ronald Colman - A Double Life
John Garfield - Body and Soul
Robert Mitchum - Out of the Past
Gregory Peck - Gentleman's Agreement
Rate:
People who added this item 116 Average listal rating (116 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actress!

Winner: Deborah Kerr, Black Narcissus!

Nominees:
Joan Crawford - Possessed
Dorothy McGuire - Gentleman's Agreement
Rosalind Russell - Mourning Becomes Electra
Loretta Young - The Farmer's Daughter
Rate:
People who added this item 17 Average listal rating (17 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actor!

Winner: Edmund Gwenn, Miracle on 34th Street!

Nominees:
Charles Bickford - The Farmer's Daughter
Thomas Gomez - Ride the Big Horse
Robert Ryan - Crossfire
Richard Widmark - Kiss of Death
Rate:
People who added this item 16 Average listal rating (16 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actress!

Winner: Kathleen Byron, Black Narcissus!

Nominees:
Gloria Grahame - Crossfire
Jane Greer - Out of the Past
Celeste Holm - Gentleman's Agreement
Anne Revere - Gentleman's Agreement
Rate:
People who added this item 53 Average listal rating (53 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Original Screenplay!

Winner: Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin, A Double Life!

Nominees:
Sidney Sheldon - The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
Abraham Polonsky - Body and Soul
Daniel Mainwaring - Out of the Past
Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C. G. Viola and Cesare Zavattini - Shoeshine
Rate:
People who added this item 149 Average listal rating (149 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 0
Best Adapted Screenplay!

Winner: David Lean, Ronald Neame and Anthony Havelock-Allan, Great Expectations!

Nominees:
Richard Murphy - Boomerang!
John Paxton - Crossfire
Moss Hart - Gentleman's Agreement
George Seaton - Miracle on 34th Street
Rate:
People who added this item 16 Average listal rating (7 ratings) 8.9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Story!

Winner: Miracle on 34th Street!

Nominees:
A Cage of Nightingales
It Happened on Fifth Avenue
Kiss of Death
Smash-Up, the Story of a Woman
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 30 Average listal rating (20 ratings) 6.8 IMDB Rating 7.2
Best Animated Short!

Winner: Tweetie Pie!

Nominees:
Chip an' Dale
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse
Pluto's Blue Note
Tubby the Tubba
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 6.3
Best Documentary Feature!

Winner: Design for Death!

Nominees:
Journey Into Medicine
The World Is Rich
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 6.7
Best Documentary Short!

Winner: First Steps!

Nominees:
Passport to Nowhere
School in the Mailbox
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 3 Average listal rating (3 ratings) 6 IMDB Rating 6.6
Best Live Action Short - One-Reel!

Winner: Goodbye Miss Turlock!

Nominees:
Brooklyn, U.S.A.
Moon Rockets
Now You See It
So You Want to Be in Pictures
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 5.8
Best Live Action Short - Two-Reel!

Winner: Climbing the Matterhorn!

Nominees:
Champagne for Two
Fight of the Wild Stallions
Give Us the Earth
A Voice Is Born: The Story of Niklos Gafni
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 30 Average listal rating (13 ratings) 8.9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Dramatic or Comedy Score!

Winner: Out of the Past!

Nominees:
The Bishop's Wife
A Double Life
Forever Amber
Life With Father
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 172 Average listal rating (95 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 7.3
Best Musical Score!

Winner: Song of the South!

Nominees:
Fiesta
Mother Wore Tights
My Wild Irish Rose
Road to Rio
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Original Song!

Winner: Allie Wrubel and Ray Gilbert - Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah, Song of the South!

Nominees:
Arthur Schwartz and Leo Robin - A Gal in Calico, The Time, the Place and the Girl
Frank Loesser - I Wish I Didn't Love You So, The Perils of Pauline
Ralph Blane, Hugh Martin and Roger Edens - Pass That Piece Pipe, Good News
Josef Myrow and Mack Gordon - You Do, Mother Wore Tights
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
Best Sound Recording!

Winner: The Bishop's Wife!

Nominees:
Green Dolphin Street
T-Men
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 4 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 6 IMDB Rating 0
Out of the Past - Robert Mitchum, Jane Greer, Kirk Douglas, Richard Crenna, Don Cheadle
Best Art Direction - Black and White!

Winner: Out of the Past!

Nominees:
Great Expectations
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 384 Average listal rating (218 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8
Best Art Direction - Color!

Winner: Black Narcissus!

Nominees:
Life With Father
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Cinematography - Black and White!

Winner: Out of the Past!

Nominees:
Great Expectations
Green Dolphin Street
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 3 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Cinematography - Color!

Winner: Black Narcissus!

Nominees:
Life With Father
Mother Wore Tights
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
Best Film Editing!

Winner: Out of the Past!

Nominees:
The Bishop's Wife
Body and Soul
Gentleman's Agreement
Green Dolphin Street
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 22 Average listal rating (14 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 6.9
Best Special Effects!

Winner: Green Dolphin Street!

Nominees:
Unconquered
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom

Added to

6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version) (92 lists)
list by darthjoker12
Published 3 years, 3 months ago 1 comment



Related lists

Oscars Winners (My Version)
92 item list by darthjoker12
6 votes 1 comment
Oscars 1961 Winners (My Version)
25 item list by darthjoker12
2 votes
Oscars 1965 Winners (My Version)
26 item list by darthjoker12
2 votes
Oscars 1966 Winners (My Version)
26 item list by darthjoker12
2 votes
Oscars 1969 Winners (My Version)
22 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Oscars 1963 Winners (My Version)
25 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes
Oscars 2003 Winners (My Version)
24 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes
Oscars 2019 Winners (My Version)
24 item list by darthjoker12
5 votes
Oscars 1994 Winners (My Version)
23 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Oscars 2018 Winners (My Version)
24 item list by darthjoker12
15 votes 2 comments

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for



More lists from darthjoker12