Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ruth Gordon Jones

Born: 30 October 1896 Died: 28 August 1985

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Garson Kanin


Lists

141 votes
That 70's Girl (100 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 11 comments
135 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 64 comments
16 votes
Great Performances By Mature Actors (10 items)
list by мя.ЂeLweNdeR
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
13 votes
Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress (75 items)
list by madi90
Published 11 years ago 2 comments
13 votes
AFI's Female Legends Nominations (250 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Ruth Gordon, was an Academy Award-, Golden Globe-, and Emmy Award-winning American actress and writer. She was perhaps best known for her films roles such as the oversolicitous neighbor in Rosemary's Baby and the eccentric life-loving Maude in Harold and Maude. In addition to her acting career, Gordon wrote numerous well-known plays, film scripts and books.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
2113 Watched
Rating:
8
821 Watched
Rating:
6.2
219 Watched
Rating:
6
156 Watched
Rating:
7.7
73 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1163 Watched
Rating:
5.9
302 Watched
3. Taxi (1978)
Rating:
6.9
244 Watched
Rating:
7.8
176 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Adam's Rib (1949)
Rating:
7.3
247 Watched
2. Pat and Mike (1952)
Rating:
7.1
49 Watched
3. A Double Life (1947)
Rating:
6.4
32 Watched
Rating:
7
20 Watched
5. The Actress (1953)
Rating:
7.4
15 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8
1 Watched




Update feed

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1969 - WINNER Best Actress in a Supporting Role RUTH GORDON as Minnie Castevet in ROSEMARY'S BABY 1968 | dir: Roman Polanski "


kathy voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

perod voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

napier added this to a list 3 years ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

nicolee added this to a list 3 years ago
Every Best Supporting Actress Winner (83 person items)

"1968-Minnie Castevet in Rosemary's Baby"


SA-512 posted 59 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Oscars 1969 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actress! Winner: Ruth Gordon, Rosemary's Baby! Nominees: Lynn Carlin - Faces Sondra Locke - The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter Estelle Parsons - Rachel, Rachel Shani Wallis - Oliver!"


chance voted for an image 7 years ago