Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Richard Attenborough

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Samuel Attenborough

Born: 29 August 1923 Died: 24 August 2014

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sheila Sim


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
75 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 12 months ago 7 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
41 votes
Look-A-Likes (105 items)
list by Coby
Published 13 years ago 4 comments
38 votes
Siblings in the Spotlight (222 items)
list by KatsyKarma
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 4 comments

Richard Attenborough Videos



Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: English actor, film director, producer and entrepreneur. He was the President of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA). As a film director and producer, he won two Academy Awards for Gandhi in 1983. He has also won four BAFTA Awards and three Golden Globe Awards. ... (more)
Tags: Actor (30), Born 1923 (7), British (7), Director (7), Male (5), Died 2014 (4), Oscar Winner (4), RAF (3), Movies (2), Royal Academy Of Dramatic Art (2), Commander Of The British Empire (2), Born August 29 (2), Knighthood (2), T.v. (2), Straight (2), English (2), Lord (2), 1970s (2), 1990s (2), White (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
7886 Watched
Rating:
6.2
4169 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1166 Watched
Rating:
8
1035 Watched
Rating:
7.6
394 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gandhi (1982)
Rating:
7.6
1056 Watched
2. Chaplin (1992)
Rating:
7.5
654 Watched
Rating:
7.3
359 Watched
4. In Love and War (1997)
Rating:
5.9
132 Watched
5. Shadowlands (1993)
Rating:
7.3
117 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.4
157 Watched
Rating:
8
77 Watched
3. This Morning (1988)
Rating:
7.8
68 Watched
4. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
7.7
45 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
1 own




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 2 months ago

samira voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

napier added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Famous Tinnitus Sufferers (40 person items)

"The much-loved actor developed tinnitus during his training in the military. "


Defenestrated Jack voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1982-Gandhi "


Kandi voted for 2 images 4 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

sasha25 added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
HO! HO! HO! (22 person items)

"Lord Richard Attenborough played Kris Kringle in 1994's Miracle on 34th Street. "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Schindler's List (1973) (7 movies items)

"Itzhak Stern!"


Linda Richter added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
chloe51 voted for an image 7 years, 7 months ago

steven2185 added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Dead in 2014 (12 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: Gandhi (1982) Chaplin (1992) Shadowlands (1993) โ€ข Director, Producer, Actor. โ€ข"


SA-512 posted a image 8 years, 1 month ago