My most anticipated movies of 2016
Sort by:
Showing 37 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The second trailer showed too much. But this is still my number 1 on this list. Affleck seems to be great Bruce Wayne and his Batman looks awesome. And his Batsuit is already one of favorites thanks to Arkham Knight's dlc. The turtle-cavetroll-Zod-Doomsday wasn't that great but Doomsday's looks will probably chance in the movie to more bone-covered version of him with damage and regeneration. Jesse Eisenberg's performance is probably the only thing that's bothering me but I hope that personality is just Luthor's cover-act like Bruce Wayne's playboy character is cover.
*the final trailer was really great so it made the wait even harder. **I found the theatrical cut pretty good but when I saw the Ultimate Cut I really started to like this movie. Zack Snyder is one of the top directors visually in my book but he has sime problems story-wise. But the amount of enjoyment overcame the problems I had with the movie.I'm really looking forward to the Ben Affleck's solo Batman now with him as the director.
*the final trailer was really great so it made the wait even harder. **I found the theatrical cut pretty good but when I saw the Ultimate Cut I really started to like this movie. Zack Snyder is one of the top directors visually in my book but he has sime problems story-wise. But the amount of enjoyment overcame the problems I had with the movie.I'm really looking forward to the Ben Affleck's solo Batman now with him as the director.
hsallinen's rating:
The Nice Guys (2016)
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang is one of my favorite movies and this seems to be perfect "sequel" for it. I'm really looking forward to this. * The movie was as good as I had hoped for.Crowe and Gosling and the little girl work really well together and the comedy hit on it's mark. Some of the driving scenes had pretty awful green sreening going on but that is a minor problem when the movie worked this well otherwise.
hsallinen's rating:
Suicide Squad (2016)
The Comic-con trailer was good and I like David Ayer's work. The casting is good. Will Smith's performance seems to be is bit too Will Smithy though but there's only a few second's worth of movie so I reserve my judgement until I've seen the film. * The movie has some problems but was really enjoyable even if the theater experience was one of the worst I've had. (Had to watch the 3d version from the first row so the screen wasn't fully covered at any times and I had to move my head around to follow the movie's action and the text pop-ups). I've preordered this already because I wanna see it without the distractions of 3d cinema gone bad. Thinking back of the movie itself Margot Robbie,Jai Courtney (big surprise for myself in this), Batman-scenes are the biggest highlights for me in this. The story, editing and kinda weak villain are the worst parts. In the beginning the use of musicwas really weird with some one just hitting the skip- button every 20 seconds or so. But overall the movie was enjoyable fun action movie with good cast. Will Smith was Will Smithy but not to a point of distraction and he had the best scene in the movie with some great Batman interaction.
hsallinen's rating:
Trailer was so good for this movie. Modern horror movies can be enjoyable but I rarely find them scary anymore. That trailer makes this movie look kinda really fucking scary. The atmosphere really seems to be intense and disturbing. * A great movie that had some good atmosphere and tense parts and psychological horror, but overall I didn't find this that scary but still I really liked this movie.
hsallinen's rating:
The Neon Demon (2016)
I know almost nothing about this movie but the director itself gets me to see this movie (Drive is my favorite movie of all time). The cast is interesting and the plot too.
hsallinen's rating:
Deadpool (2016)
This movie seems to be good and funny movie. Ryan Reynolds seems to be perfect fit for the character.
*The first one seen of this list and it didn't disappoint.
*The first one seen of this list and it didn't disappoint.
hsallinen's rating:
The Force Awakens really left me wanting more of Star Wars and the the plot seems interesting.
*The teaser was pretty good and intense and now I'm waiting for December a bit more.
*The teaser was pretty good and intense and now I'm waiting for December a bit more.
hsallinen's rating:
Triple 9 (2016)
New John Hillcoat movie with this cast and brutal-intense looking action. So I'm in.
*movie was little bit of a disappointment overall. But I had really high expectations for this beacuse of the cast and director. I liked the atmosphere in this quite much and the it felt line anyone could drop dead at any time so it was sweatty and intense.
*movie was little bit of a disappointment overall. But I had really high expectations for this beacuse of the cast and director. I liked the atmosphere in this quite much and the it felt line anyone could drop dead at any time so it was sweatty and intense.
hsallinen's rating:
Silence (2017)
Martin Scorsese's new movie that is finally going to be out so it's on the list.
hsallinen's rating:
Mel Gibson directing a movie. It's gotta be on the list.
*Trailer was kinda amazing, I'm really looking forward to seeing this.
*Trailer was kinda amazing, I'm really looking forward to seeing this.
hsallinen's rating:
First time seeing Clerks II is still the most fun I've had watching a movie. And I love Kevin Smith movies so I'm definitely looking forward to this. But Smith has so many movies in the works that it would not surprise me if this came out later than 2016.
hsallinen's rating:
Midnight Special (2016)
Mud was great and Take Shelter is on the top of my movie backlog. So the director's new one has it's place here. And Michael Shannon is one of my favorite actors nowadays so anything he's in I'll watch. And the story seems interesting too.
* Midnight special was a great scifi movie with good acting and directing.
* Midnight special was a great scifi movie with good acting and directing.
hsallinen's rating:
The Lobster (2015)
I've only seen the trailer and it did peek my interest. Solid cast and some weirdness in film. So I'm looking forward to seeing this.
hsallinen's rating:
Trailer was interesting. Oscar Isaac is also one of those actors that will get me to watch their movies alone and this movie sounds interesting plotwise also.
hsallinen's rating:
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
The trailer looks interesting, the MCU-movies aren't that special in my opinion(Guardians is great) but the second Captain America is one of the best of them. So I'm actually kinda looking forward to this.
*One of the best MCU-movies in my opinion. But "war" in the title is a bit overblown when the conflict is more like brawl, pretty big one at that maybe, but you knew Marvel wasn't killing off anyone in this. It was nice to see Spiderman in this since he is the only Marvel character that I have any nostalgic connection to (I guess X-men too). Also Paul Rudd was nice add on to the movie. The movie is enjoyable but has some problems like the awful CGI(maybe next time RDJ could give some his pay to the CGI-budject)Like the chase scene in the tunnels which made me laugh or every time Iron Man is in the suit without the mask on and is moving around. Also the million cuts per second editing in action scenes... which is one of the biggest problems in most action movies nowadays. But overall this was an enjoyable movie with a good cast of actors and actresses.
*One of the best MCU-movies in my opinion. But "war" in the title is a bit overblown when the conflict is more like brawl, pretty big one at that maybe, but you knew Marvel wasn't killing off anyone in this. It was nice to see Spiderman in this since he is the only Marvel character that I have any nostalgic connection to (I guess X-men too). Also Paul Rudd was nice add on to the movie. The movie is enjoyable but has some problems like the awful CGI(maybe next time RDJ could give some his pay to the CGI-budject)Like the chase scene in the tunnels which made me laugh or every time Iron Man is in the suit without the mask on and is moving around. Also the million cuts per second editing in action scenes... which is one of the biggest problems in most action movies nowadays. But overall this was an enjoyable movie with a good cast of actors and actresses.
hsallinen's rating:
Assassin's Creed (2016)
Fassbender and the source material are interesting enough.
hsallinen's rating:
Super Troopers 2 (2018)
Broken Lizard- movies are great fun. After this Beerfest II or Potfest needs to happen.
hsallinen's rating:
Star Trek Beyond (2016)
The trailer makes it look pretty generic sci-fi action but the movie is written by Simon Pegg so I believe there's more in this. I'm not the biggest Star Trek- fan (Khan is pretty good and fun movie)but the newer films have good casting and they have been enjoyable films so this could be good.
hsallinen's rating:
The story synopsis is really interesting. The trailer wasn't mind-blowing but Patrick Stewart as neo-nazi leader kinda is. The director Saulnier' last one Blue Ruin was a good film so I'll check this one too.
hsallinen's rating:
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
The trailer wasn't that good but the newer films have been pretty good and enjoyable. And Oscar Isaac is Apocalypse so I'll check this out.
hsallinen's rating:
If this comes out in 2016 I'm definitely going to watch John Wick shoot more people in the head.
*comes out in 2017.
*comes out in 2017.
hsallinen's rating:
The Purge: Election Year (2016)
The first one was awful... second one was suprisingly enjoyable so let's hope this one gets even better (probably won't though). Frank Grillo's "Punisher" seems to be in it so... there is hope I guess.
hsallinen's rating:
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
The casting is interesting and the original western version is one of my favorite westerns and the Fuqua has directed some good action movies.
*An enjoyable action-western.
*An enjoyable action-western.
hsallinen's rating:
Eddie the Eagle (2016)
I'm interested in the Eddie Edwards' backstory and the character...good actors casted...ugly cgi-stuff (ski jump crashes mainly)and some acting choises seemed coofy as shit in the trailer and were a turn-off though.
hsallinen's rating:
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016)
The first one was pretty good with Herzog as the main bad guy. So this could be good action movie too.
The Conjuring 2 (2016)
James Wan directs it so I'm in... The first one was the last horror movie, besides the Babadook, that I found scary.
*Not as good as the first one. Or even that scary but like The Witch this was really enjoyable movie to watch and I liked it quite much.
*Not as good as the first one. Or even that scary but like The Witch this was really enjoyable movie to watch and I liked it quite much.
hsallinen's rating:
Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (2016)
Seth Rogen is in it so I'm gonna watch it. And Stoller has directed a few pretty good comedies before. The first one wasn't that bad either and made me laugh couple times.
hsallinen's rating:
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
First one is guilty pleasure-film. The trailer looks bit too humorless but there's Goldblum and Maika Monroe(who is turning into one of my favorite actresses).