My 1000 favourite songs
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 77
Rating:
List Type:
Zombie - Mainly written about The Troubles in Ireland and 1993 Warrington bombing killing 2 kids
The Impression That I Get - great lyrics in this mashup of ska and punk rock
Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morissette
You Oughta Know - almost the definitive musical version of bitterness
Architecture & Morality - Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
Joan Of Arc - such a good synth pop song from a great act
Camper Van Beethoven - Camper Van Beethoven
Pictures Of Matchstick Men - a surpisingly good and different cover of the Status Quo oldie
Lovesexy - Prince
Alphabet Street - Prince was so prolific and versatile and this is a great little song with almost T Rex guitar licks
Faster - imho the punkiest thin the MSP ever did
Very Best of Adam and the Ants - Adam & the Ants
Goody Two Shoes - hi energy pop "dont drink dont smoke what do you do?"
Revolution Ballroom - Nina Hagen
King Of Hearts - this whole album is a treat but I like this track as Hagens vocals are restrained. I think the voice gymanstics wears thin after a while
Kiss - Kiss_II
Crazy crazy nights - not on this album but this was when Kiss became unmasked. Its a dumb rock anthem and all the better for it
Titanium - featuring great vocals from Sia. This is how electronic dance pop should sound like
Someone Like You - About the only song I like from Adele. Great singer but has poor records other than this
Amy Winehouse: Back to Black (2007)
Back To Black - great voice, Sad that she was so poorly managed she ended up dead
Love Missile F1-11 - slogans as lyrics nursery rhyme like melodies mixed with Giorgio Moroder I Feel Love type basslines and fuzzy guitars...now only if the group had been female theyd have been perfect
The Fuses Have Been Lit - years ago I was really into PWEI but today a lot of their music sounds too garish for me but this song holds up well
What Time Is Love (Pure tRance version) - the KLF did so many versions of their songs...and I like this as its devoid of the stuff that KLF put in their hit songs like all the "mumu" chants
Kimono My House - Sparks
This Town Aint Big Enough For The Both Of Us - such a rocker from this quirky act. One of my favourite guitar sounds on record
Golden Brown - The Stranglers
Golden Brown - its not about toast or the sun but drugs. This song showed that The Stranglers were far from the punk era
Public Image - First Issue - Public Image Ltd.
Public Image - post Sex Pistols. That bassline. Almost arty and contrived ( in a good way) with the hellos at the start and goodbye at the end
90125 - Yes
Owner Of A Lonely Heart - when people thought prog rock dinosaurs were dead and buried they release this greta pop rock album Most songs are great and better for a simpler more easy to listen to approach. Funnily the production which is soooo 80s makes it Yes' least timeless album
Sounds of Silence - Simon & Garfunkel
The Sound of Silence - I might stick my neck out and say S & G were better than the Beatles. This will be one of many of their songs on this list
American Pie - Don McLean
American Pie - weirdly covered by Madonna but the original is still far far better
The Power of Love - Jennifer Rush
The Power of Love - what can I say other than I like it. Its funny to watch videos of stars in this era - all big hair and shoulder pads...and thats just the men
Take That - Greatest Hits - Take That
Back For Good - in which teen boy band Take That proved they could craft an excellent pop ballad
The Best of Kim Carnes - Kim Carnes
Betty Davis Eyes - excellent sultry sung pop song which was a cover. This version adds a modern sheen almost sounding like Princes Little Red Corvette in that period
Big Audio Dynamite - Planet BAD: Greatest Hits... - Big Audio Dynamite
E=MC2 - a nice mix of dance and rock from former Clash member Mick Jones
Revolver - The Beatles
Eleanor Rigby - probably the definitive sad pop song mainly down to melding of those strings and the depressign lyrics
Solsbury Hill - Peter Gabriel
Solsbury Hill - If I was to make a top 20 list I think this song would be in there - I liie how its lyrically vague and abstract but supposed to capture former Genesis singer Peter Gabriels frustartions with the band and setting himself free from it
Whole Lotta Rosie - AC/DC
Whole Lotta Rosie - a great rock track. To me its a shame that AC/DC didnt really experiment at all so in retrospect theys eem like the MacDonalds of rock
Making Love Out of Nothing At All - Air Supply
Making Love Out of Nothing At All - one of writer/producer Jim Steinmans best songs
ABBA Gold - ABBA
Dancing Queen - just one of man great pop songs the band made -epect more later in the list
Debussy: Snowflakes Are Dancing - Tomita
Reverie - synth pioneer Tomita puts his spin on Debussys classical music and takes beautiful tunes and somehow manages to make them more unearhly and more beautiful
Liars - Todd Rundgren
Stoodup - this entire album is great and Im a huge Rungren fan. This is a great little slice of weird electronic pop. Terrible album cover though. You will see more Rundgren tunes dotted around this list
Hunky Dory - David Bowie
Life On Mars - one of those building epic ballads which was Bowies attempt to re-write My Way. Expect more Bowie in this list
Storm Front - Billy Joel
We Didnt Start The Fire - one of my favourite shopping list type of songs and includes the dark couplet in the lyrics of "Starkweather homicide, childre of thalidomide"
Magna Carta... Holy Grail - Jay-Z
Holy Grail - such a great Day In The Life style song where 2 distinct styles are cut and pasted together but it works
Is There Love in Space? - Joe Satriani
If I Could Fly - a cool rock instrumental partly (in)famous for a lawsuit against Coldplay as there are simialrities in melody to their Viva La Vida song. I think its just one of those musical coincidences and not plagiarism as the 2 songs sound radically different
Load more items (27 more in this list)
An ongoing list of my favourite songs. I hoping to build this list around 3 or 4 songs per day. No real order of preference...just whatever comes to mind at the time