Movies Of 2017
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 193
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
My Name Is Lenny (2017)
Shared With Friends
User: hsallinen, his brother and cousin
User: hsallinen, his brother and cousin
MarkusT90's rating:
Wonder Woman (2017)
This movie was one of those surprisingly good movies, which I hadn’t any huge expectations but knew the hype around it.
Action scenes with amazing score by Rupert Gregson-Williams, who had become one of my regular composers whose work I like to listen now or then, were very enjoyable to watch.
Also the CGI, which is a huge part of Marvel or DC movies, was great looking.
Shared With Milady
Action scenes with amazing score by Rupert Gregson-Williams, who had become one of my regular composers whose work I like to listen now or then, were very enjoyable to watch.
Also the CGI, which is a huge part of Marvel or DC movies, was great looking.
Shared With Milady
MarkusT90's rating:
I liked Force Awakens and Rogue One more than this, but it was defenitely entertaining like all Star Wars movies. Maybe ten minutes shorter would’ve been better.
Rey’s and Kylo Ren’s momentarily alliance fight scene was the best scene in the whole movie. As well as Luke’s and Kylo’s end fight. Laura Dern’s sacrifice was the prettiest scene.
Shared With My Brother In Theatre
Rey’s and Kylo Ren’s momentarily alliance fight scene was the best scene in the whole movie. As well as Luke’s and Kylo’s end fight. Laura Dern’s sacrifice was the prettiest scene.
Shared With My Brother In Theatre
MarkusT90's rating:
Perfect examble how to make a directional debut! Very well written also.
Shared With Friends
User: hsallinen & his brother
Shared With Friends
User: hsallinen & his brother
MarkusT90's rating:
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Fight scenes were enjoyable to watch, but the CGI was very ugly. Especially on this date. Sets were also nice looking.
MarkusT90's rating:
Best performace from Robert Pattinson so far!
He has come far from vampire Edward and maked some good career choices these pass years. The Rover (2014) with Guy Pearce was the first from his films, which peaked my interest on him as an actor. In this film, he can’t be even recognize. It’s that good performance.
Movie looked very pretty and was film making on its best. Acting was fancy, sets gorgeous and the story facinating.
He has come far from vampire Edward and maked some good career choices these pass years. The Rover (2014) with Guy Pearce was the first from his films, which peaked my interest on him as an actor. In this film, he can’t be even recognize. It’s that good performance.
Movie looked very pretty and was film making on its best. Acting was fancy, sets gorgeous and the story facinating.
MarkusT90's rating:
Well the newest Star Wars movie, The Last Jedi is almost right around the corner and it’s time to go back to the old saga and see how well it has aged and how it all begin.
MarkusT90's rating:
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
Still loving these movies.
Over the top action, thrilling chase scenes and of course, The Rock.
This became my second favorite Furious movie after Five.
Shared With My Brother
Over the top action, thrilling chase scenes and of course, The Rock.
This became my second favorite Furious movie after Five.
Shared With My Brother
MarkusT90's rating:
Keaton should’ve got some bigger award nomination from his role. His performance was that worthy.
Shared With My Brother
Shared With My Brother
MarkusT90's rating:
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016)
Well this was unnecessary sequal. The first one was great by its own, it didn’t needed this to help.
MarkusT90's rating:
Dark Shadows (2012)
Maybe the worst Tim Burton film and I’ve been a huge fan since I was a kid.
His directing style and imaginative world was there, but the story just wasn’t that interesting.
Shared With Milady
His directing style and imaginative world was there, but the story just wasn’t that interesting.
Shared With Milady
MarkusT90's rating:
Visually maybe the best looking pirates film, but that’s about it.
I heard that this could be the best pirates film after the first one, but it wasn’t for me. Still the original trilogy on that order are the best, then this and the fourth one.
Johnny Depp clearly just had some fun on his role as Jack Sparrow and Javier Bardem as Salazar was the scariest and evil bad guy from the franchise.
The use of Orlando Bloom’s and Keira Knightley’s Will Turner and Elizabeth Swan was pointless. Seemed like the movie just reminded the viewer that ”ou, they are on this world too”.
Shared With Milady
I heard that this could be the best pirates film after the first one, but it wasn’t for me. Still the original trilogy on that order are the best, then this and the fourth one.
Johnny Depp clearly just had some fun on his role as Jack Sparrow and Javier Bardem as Salazar was the scariest and evil bad guy from the franchise.
The use of Orlando Bloom’s and Keira Knightley’s Will Turner and Elizabeth Swan was pointless. Seemed like the movie just reminded the viewer that ”ou, they are on this world too”.
Shared With Milady
MarkusT90's rating:
Movie lost some points by using too much CGI. Almost looked like video game on some points.
This could’ve been some potential on the hands of Guy Ritchie, but I think he wasn’t on hes best while making this.
Story wasn’t that interesting and almost every set was made on front of a green screen.
This could’ve been some potential on the hands of Guy Ritchie, but I think he wasn’t on hes best while making this.
Story wasn’t that interesting and almost every set was made on front of a green screen.
MarkusT90's rating:
Edgar Wright on his best!
Amazing car scenes with a great soundtrack and dialog.
Amazing car scenes with a great soundtrack and dialog.
MarkusT90's rating:
Steve Jobs (2015)
Great acting jobs with Michael Fassbender, Kate Winslett and Seth Rogen.
Also greatly composed score from Daniel Pemberton.
Also greatly composed score from Daniel Pemberton.
MarkusT90's rating:
Load more items (143 more in this list)
People who voted for this also voted for
Watched in 2017
Movies watched in 2019
2017: The Movie List
Movie Diary 2019
Watched in 2017
New movies watched in 2019
Watched in 2019
Movies watched in 2018
watched in 2018
Watched in 2018
Watched in...2017
Seen in 2017
Watced in 2017
Films Watched in 2019
Aprakadabra's Movie Diary - 2018 & 2017
More lists from MarkusT90
Movies Of 2016
My Vinyl Record Collection
Games Of 2016
Games Of 2021
Movies Of 2021
My Favorite Actresses