Most overrated films of all time.
Sort by:
Showing 16 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Matrix (1999)
For me, The Matrix is the most overrated film ever made!
Why? Because everyone just remembers this film for the effects! I guess people can say the same thing about Avatar but I just didn't feel the complete attraction to this at all. Also, the incredibly annoying Keanu Reeves! He just cannot act at all! Yeah, it is a fairly decent film but there's no way that it is one of the best films of all time or even one of the best science-fiction films for that matter.
Why? Because everyone just remembers this film for the effects! I guess people can say the same thing about Avatar but I just didn't feel the complete attraction to this at all. Also, the incredibly annoying Keanu Reeves! He just cannot act at all! Yeah, it is a fairly decent film but there's no way that it is one of the best films of all time or even one of the best science-fiction films for that matter.
SJMJ91's rating:
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
I may get a lot of backlash by adding The Dark Knight Rises into this list. For starters, it is not on the same level as The Dark Knight at all, the story was quite a muddle at times and it's annoying when you can hardly understand a single word that the villain is even saying. However, it is just an enjoyable Batman film, not the masterpiece that it should have been.
SJMJ91's rating:
WALLยทE (2008)
"The best Pixar many critics have said"?! It is a great film indeed but doesn't attract all ages like Toy Story trilogy, Finding Nemo, Ratatouille, Up, Monsters Inc. etc because I don't think it really had the charm for all viewers. I think perhaps this is more for adults than kids. It's not one of Pixar's best but I still really liked it.
SJMJ91's rating:
Despite it's a great film, I can't fully understand why this is IMDB's number 1 film. There are more films that deliver a better message, deliver better performances and film and write it better. I sort of think the same with The Godfather even though that's a close favourite of mine.
SJMJ91's rating:
"The Titanic of the 00s!" I kept being told and it's just another romantic film and people do go over the top with a lot of romantic films.
SJMJ91's rating:
This is the most astounding Best Picture winner in the history of the Academy!
It is a good film but it really didn't deserve what it got. Nobody was expecting this to win. Brokeback Mountain was the favourite to win and should've won. As far as I'm concerned, the Academy may not be racist but they are homophobic.
It is a good film but it really didn't deserve what it got. Nobody was expecting this to win. Brokeback Mountain was the favourite to win and should've won. As far as I'm concerned, the Academy may not be racist but they are homophobic.
SJMJ91's rating:
The Hurt Locker (2008)
I did really like it and is one of the best films of 2009 but seriously, let's face it: this wasn't an individual film by itself and neither was the outcome of how people thought of it. For me, it didn't deserve Best Picture because it really was more of a tribute to the troops in the Iraq war rather than a film thought up inside someone's head and I think Tarantino's Inglourious Basterds deserved it more because that's more talent!
SJMJ91's rating:
Representing the whole series...
The Twilight series is perhaps not overrated but it certainly is overhyped. To cut it short, the two leading actor's "bodies" and the girls watching the films instantly get sexually aroused by them and they just can't act. End of!
The Twilight series is perhaps not overrated but it certainly is overhyped. To cut it short, the two leading actor's "bodies" and the girls watching the films instantly get sexually aroused by them and they just can't act. End of!
SJMJ91's rating:
List of the films that I think the public have gone a bit over the top about whether it's critically or just non-critics who are just fans.
I love most of these films but admittedly there is one over-hyped thing about every film in the list.
I love most of these films but admittedly there is one over-hyped thing about every film in the list.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
"You probably won't get off this island alive."
August Movie Journal - Xanadon't
Top 50 Favorite Movies of the '70s
Movies that made me cry
Most Successful Movies of... David Fincher
Empire Magazine
The Most Overrated Films
My Top 10 of 2011
Killer Reptiles - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
Favorite of 2008!
My Top 10 Movies, 1999
Empire Magazine's 100 Best British Films Ever
2010 Bram Stoker Award Winners
Most Successful Movies of... Michael Douglas
TV in Ireland in the 70s & early 80s
More lists from SJMJ91
Film & Short diary: 2011
Films watched and studied for university
Genre: Horror/Thriller
2006 In Film - Best To Worst.
2004 In Film - Best To Worst.
Actor: Johnny Depp
Cinema viewings 2010