Listened to in 2014
Sort by:
Showing 22 items
Rating:
List Type:
The Strange Case Of - Halestorm
I love this album! There is no song on this album that I didn't love and it's one of those albums I can listen to over and over and never get tired of it. Halestorm is a very underrated band that doesn't get the attention they deserve. I also think Lzzy Hale is an amazing singer with a very powerful voice. I could go on about how perfect this album is, but I will just stop by saying that it's my favorite album of all time.
moviewatcher122's rating:
One Fierce Beer Coaster - Bloodhound Gang
While this album may not be as great as Hooray for Boobies, it still is a very great album in it's own right.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Vulgar Display of Power - Pantera
This band reminds me of Metallica in a way except more kick-ass and hardcore. First album I've listened to from Pantera and it was a great one to start with.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Face Value - Phil Collins
While In The Air Tonight is a fantastic song, all the other songs in this album are very great songs.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Rise of the Fenix - Tenacious D
I'm a fan of Tenacious D and this album doesn't disappoint. It's very funny and fun to listen to.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Angel Dust - Faith No More
As much as I love The Real Thing, this album is even better. I don't love this album just because of how dark it is, but because I consider this album to be a work of art.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Nevermind - Nirvana
Can't believe this is the first time I've listened to this album. While I knew quite a bit of songs from this album, there were some I haven't heard before. Every song on this album is perfect and I'm disappointed in myself for not listening to this album earlier.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Screaming for Vengeance - Judas Priest
Listened to this while playing some good old Grand Theft Auto V. It's a great album that added to the experience of playing the game.
moviewatcher122's rating:
El Camino - The Black Keys
This album wasn't that good. I really enjoyed their album Brothers, but this one wasn't fun to listen to. While Gold on the Ceiling and Little Black Submarines were good songs, the rest of the songs were boring and had some uninspired guitar riffs.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Foo Fighters - Foo Fighters
I felt like revisiting Foo Fighter albums that I haven't heard in years. This album is even better than I remembered. It's a great debut album and it proves that Dave Grohl's singing and guitar playing is just as good as his drumming was in Nirvana.
moviewatcher122's rating:
The Colour and the Shape - Foo Fighters
Not as good as their debut album, but it's still pretty good.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Mandatory Fun - 'Weird Al' Yankovic
When I heard that this was going to be Weird Al's last album, I decided that I had to get it the day it was released in stores. For his last album it couldn't have been any better. The way he parodies songs on this album is clever and hilarious as always and the majority of the songs he parodied were the worst songs of 2013. His original songs are also great too.
moviewatcher122's rating:
There Is Nothing Left to Lose - Foo Fighters
This was my favorite Foo Fighters album back then and it still holds up today. This album has some of their best songs ever and every song on this album is perfect. This is the Foo Fighter's best album.
moviewatcher122's rating:
One by One - Foo Fighters
Scratch that. This is tied with There Is Nothing Left to Lose as the best Foo Fighter's album.
moviewatcher122's rating:
In Your Honor - Foo Fighters
I thought this was the weakest Foo Fighter's album when I first heard it and after listening to it again I still feel the same way. The problem I've always had with the album is that it was too long. There's nothing wrong with an album with an album that has a lot of songs. Take Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness for an example. That album is two hours long, but the songs are consistently great and it never overstays its welcome. This one is almost an hour and a half and only about three songs really stand out. The rest of the songs are decent minus Virginia Moon, but they are just forgettable and most of them feel the same. Definitely one of their weaker albums.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace - Foo Fighters
This is one of the Foo Fighter's albums that I haven't listened too before and I can see why. It really doesn't feel like a Foo Fighters album. The guitar in the songs sound really good, but the songs aren't anything special and The Pretender is their most overrated song ever. It's just a forgettable album.
moviewatcher122's rating:
Wasting Light - Foo Fighters
After a couple of underwhelming albums, this is when The Foo Fighters were back to releasing great music.
moviewatcher122's rating:
It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back... - Public Enemy
This is the first time I've actually listened to Public Enemy and I can now say that they deserve the praise they get. Not only are their songs very catchy, but I also really love what they have to say.
moviewatcher122's rating:
The Sickness - Disturbed
This was terrible. This band thinks that cursing and screaming their vocal chords out makes them a good metal band, but it doesn't. That one song Get Down with The Sickness is probably one of the most unintentionally funny songs I've ever heard. The singer who wrote this must have be mentally *ahem* disturbed to come up with a stupid song like that. I don't know about you, but I'd rather listen to the Richard Cheese version of that song.
moviewatcher122's rating: