Movie/TV Diary December 2012
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 56
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Newsroom (2012)
Watched 1 episode of 1 season
It didn't fascinate me enough. Hard to understand all the praise.
It didn't fascinate me enough. Hard to understand all the praise.
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Watched 1 episode of 1 season
Kim Kardashian speaks about law.
Cancelled
Kim Kardashian speaks about law.
Cancelled
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Watched 1 episode of 1 season
Bad copy of "Grey's Anatomy"/"House".
Cancelled
Bad copy of "Grey's Anatomy"/"House".
Cancelled
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Nashville (2012)
Watched 1 episode of 1 season
Glad to see that one of the best impro actors/singers Chip got the part. I don't like country music, but it really works in there.
Glad to see that one of the best impro actors/singers Chip got the part. I don't like country music, but it really works in there.
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Watched 1 episode of 1 season
Well, those kids steals the show!
Well, those kids steals the show!
Kollane ร:'s rating:
666 Park Avenue (2012)
Watched 1 episode of 1 season
Similar to "Rosemary's baby", but starts as a pretty thrilling show.
Cancelled
Similar to "Rosemary's baby", but starts as a pretty thrilling show.
Cancelled
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Last Resort (2012)
Watched 1 episode of 1 season
Just words: "president", "millions lives at stake", "it is war", "goverment", "don't ask questions", "Pakistan", "we will gladly die".
Poor quality "Das Boot".
You've been warned.
Cancelled
Just words: "president", "millions lives at stake", "it is war", "goverment", "don't ask questions", "Pakistan", "we will gladly die".
Poor quality "Das Boot".
You've been warned.
Cancelled
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Watched 1 episode of 1 season
I didn't expect me to like it, but Matthey Perry is still hilarious since Friends.
I didn't expect me to like it, but Matthey Perry is still hilarious since Friends.
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Beauty and the Beast (2012)
Watched 1 episode of 1 season
I fell for another fairy tale adaption.
I fell for another fairy tale adaption.
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Eli Stone (2008)
Watched 30.11
2 season of 13 episodes
There is nothing wrong with the series, I guess it just didn't have the stable viewers.
"Eli Stone" has strong cast, exspecially main character (played by Jonny Lee Miller) and they are all lovable and real people. Other thing I found fascinating is unpredictable and fun fantasy parts. These parts fit perfectly quite boring law stories.
I could say that this is my guilty please series. Eli Stone is rare honest lawyer :)
2 season of 13 episodes
There is nothing wrong with the series, I guess it just didn't have the stable viewers.
"Eli Stone" has strong cast, exspecially main character (played by Jonny Lee Miller) and they are all lovable and real people. Other thing I found fascinating is unpredictable and fun fantasy parts. These parts fit perfectly quite boring law stories.
I could say that this is my guilty please series. Eli Stone is rare honest lawyer :)
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Better Off Ted (2009)
Watched 23.11
1 & 2 season of 13 episodes
Favourites:
1.Phil/Lem - there is always couple of hilarious characters (just as Raj/Howard in TBBT).
2.Veronica - I just love Portia de Rossi.
Dislikes:
1.Linda - there is always the one character that annoys the hell out of me... and she is everywhere!
2. I found the subject of business too far away from me being as a student of art. And the writers made it so difficult to understand it too.
1 & 2 season of 13 episodes
Favourites:
1.Phil/Lem - there is always couple of hilarious characters (just as Raj/Howard in TBBT).
2.Veronica - I just love Portia de Rossi.
Dislikes:
1.Linda - there is always the one character that annoys the hell out of me... and she is everywhere!
2. I found the subject of business too far away from me being as a student of art. And the writers made it so difficult to understand it too.
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Watched 12.11
6 episodes of the 1 season
This show is too hard trying to be the teen thriller. Added 1 point to that.
6 episodes of the 1 season
This show is too hard trying to be the teen thriller. Added 1 point to that.
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Scrooged (1988)
Watched 9.11
2 points for Bill Murray
2 points for the original idea of Dickens
1 point for great camera-work
2 points for Bill Murray
2 points for the original idea of Dickens
1 point for great camera-work
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Watched 8.11
3 points for nice Christmas spirit (first in this month)
2 points for actresses wardrobe
3 points for nice Christmas spirit (first in this month)
2 points for actresses wardrobe
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Kollane ร:'s rating:
An Education (2009)
Watched 7.11
3 points for Mulligan's character reminding of me myself (all that Paris, litherature and older men :D)
2 points for the great final result
1 point for the gorgeous dresses
1 point for the compelling story
3 points for Mulligan's character reminding of me myself (all that Paris, litherature and older men :D)
2 points for the great final result
1 point for the gorgeous dresses
1 point for the compelling story
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Gangs of New York (2002)
Watched 6.11 (dir. by Martin Scorsese)
3 points for perfect acting by Day-Lewis and DiCaprio
2 points for truly bloody scenes
1 point for the Day-Lewis health (he was seriously ill after refused to wear warm coat to look more like his character in this era)
I'm beginning to realise how Scorses is turning into more mainstream director and showing soft story-telling (aka ignoring the true events) about American history.
3 points for perfect acting by Day-Lewis and DiCaprio
2 points for truly bloody scenes
1 point for the Day-Lewis health (he was seriously ill after refused to wear warm coat to look more like his character in this era)
I'm beginning to realise how Scorses is turning into more mainstream director and showing soft story-telling (aka ignoring the true events) about American history.
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Re-watched 6.11
4 points for stunning powerful visuals and slow-motion
2 points for harmonical music
1 point for awesome choreographed action moves
4 points for stunning powerful visuals and slow-motion
2 points for harmonical music
1 point for awesome choreographed action moves
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Watched 6.11
I can't describe how dissapointed and disgusted I am seeing the restoration of this classic with modern up-beat electro music. Don't give me wrong, I really like AIR, but not into this context...
People who restored it - need to find the dictionary and meaning of "RESTORATION". I have studied the leather restoration 3 and half years now and the word means that you don't change the damaged object into some new by putting it some sparky elements and "restorating"!
It was great without the music.
I can't describe how dissapointed and disgusted I am seeing the restoration of this classic with modern up-beat electro music. Don't give me wrong, I really like AIR, but not into this context...
People who restored it - need to find the dictionary and meaning of "RESTORATION". I have studied the leather restoration 3 and half years now and the word means that you don't change the damaged object into some new by putting it some sparky elements and "restorating"!
It was great without the music.
Kollane ร:'s rating:
The Aviator (2004)
Watched 5.11 (dir. by Martin Scorsese)
2 points for wonderful Cate Blanchett
1 point for retro atmosphere with neat details
1 point for the real Howard Huches
It didn't changed my mind movies about famous people lives... they are boring. Hollywood is boring.
2 points for wonderful Cate Blanchett
1 point for retro atmosphere with neat details
1 point for the real Howard Huches
It didn't changed my mind movies about famous people lives... they are boring. Hollywood is boring.
Kollane ร:'s rating:
Load more items (6 more in this list)
Due to the last Movie Diary Movember 2012 goal fail I will watch much less movies and TV-series :) I forgot I own a little social life :)
This month it will be at least 15 films/series.
This month it will be at least 15 films/series.