Defending My Guilty Pleasures
Sort by:
Showing 48 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Soup (2004)
This isn't really shameful...it's a bit cheesy, sure, but it's got Joel McHale and it lets me be pop-culture-aware without actually having to watch "The Hills" or "The Real Housewives of Wherever".
cal331's rating:
The Voice (2011)
I watched "American Idol" for one season. Blech. This is a bit better.
cal331's rating:
Primeval (2007)
Went from pretty cool sci-fi to godawful lameness over three seasons. Not sure why people were so jazzed to have it resume production. Also: Someone needs to take a damn weapon with them to fight the killer dinos. Jeez.
cal331's rating:
I only watch to mock. Cocktail time with Aunt Drunky! Don't forget the choking hazard in every alcohol-rich drink...whoot!
cal331's rating:
ANTM for the older lady. Could be worse than it is, but not by much. Train-wreck TV.
cal331's rating:
America's Next Top Model (2003)
Uh, I know it's not good. And I hate reality shows. But this one is a must watch for some reason.
cal331's rating:
A high school cheerleading drama, with nearly as many musical numbers as 'Glee.' LOVE IT! Naturally, it got cancelled.
cal331's rating:
They hooked me back when the show was much better; watching out of habit now.
cal331's rating:
Private Practice (2007)
I don't think there's really anything I could say to justify this.
cal331's rating:
The Inbetweeners (2008)
Now this is a really, really funny show. It's just about raunchy, puking, sex-crazed teenagers.
cal331's rating:
Melrose Place (1992)
God help me, I still remember so many of the classic plotlines. The wig, Jo's baby, Alison, Billy and Amanda...even Seinfeld watched, so don't look at me that way.
cal331's rating:
Melrose Place (2009)
This show never really went for the crazy the way the original did. No wonder I was the only one watching.
cal331's rating:
This show was more boring than MP (original flavor) but sometimes it entertained.
cal331's rating:
Beauty and the Geek (2005)
I stand behind this show. It was really sweet, and I know I crushed on more than one geek over the years.
cal331's rating:
A little too scatological to be really enjoyable, but they get some good jokes in.
cal331's rating:
Keith Partridge was the cutest boy ever when I was in kindergarten.
Bandslam (2009)
I freaking LOVE this movie. If that's wrong, I don't want to be right.
cal331's rating:
Clueless (1995)
"Anything happens to my daughter, I got a shovel and a gun. I don't thinkanyone will miss you." Classic line from a great movie.
cal331's rating:
Sixteen Candles (1984)
I don't think I need to feel guilty about this one, actually.
cal331's rating:
Revenge (2011)
On the list because it's a nighttime soap opera, though it really is very good at what it does.
cal331's rating:
Suburgatory (2011)
This ABC sitcom is kind of cute, though the premise seems a bit rote. The characters are quirky and there are good lines in every episode.
cal331's rating:
Thank goodness Jennifer Morrison has kept her hair dyed blonde, or I'd never be able to tell her from the other dark-haired actresses on the show. The show's not that bad; I give them props for a unique premise that does not rely on lawyers, cops or doctors. The actors do chew the scenery a lot though, which isn't great considering all the green-screening in the production.
cal331's rating:
I have no problem confessing that I love The Vampire Diaries, so this show, which follows it, has the same tone as that drama, which is mainly why I watch it. It has improved over the first few episodes, too. Incidentally, I broke down and read the books that inspired both shows, and the Secret Circle series was vastly better than the TVD books.
cal331's rating:
Ringer (2011)
As stated in the notes for this list, I work for a CW affiliate, and I got to see all the pilots for this year's new shows back in May. Of all of them, the one for Ringer was the only one that I was excited about. Now, I unabashedly love this twisty, twin-tastic mystery starring SMG. Anything that brings Ioan Gruffudd to my TV screen every week is GOLDEN!
cal331's rating:
Hart of Dixie (2011)
It's cute, but forgettable fluff. The main draw to watching it is to see if they ever get main character Zoe together with the adorable Wade, played by Wilson Bethel. (Fingers crossed!)
cal331's rating:
It's only shameful because it's on MTV, and you have to watch a lot of Jersey Shore promos to enjoy this show. Which you can, because it's really good.
cal331's rating:
I'm so ashamed....
Shows to watch alone, with the window shades down and the volume down low. I definitely don't brag about watching these shows. So you don't think less of me, some I watch purely to mock, and I normally have good taste in TV. I LOVE "Homeland"! (Why so many from The CW? I work in the promotions dept. of an affiliate station.)
Care to confess any of yours?
Shows to watch alone, with the window shades down and the volume down low. I definitely don't brag about watching these shows. So you don't think less of me, some I watch purely to mock, and I normally have good taste in TV. I LOVE "Homeland"! (Why so many from The CW? I work in the promotions dept. of an affiliate station.)
Care to confess any of yours?
Added to
Related lists
WAATAAAH!! My Top 20 Favorite Martial Arts Flix!
17 item list by The Mighty Celestial
27 votes 4 comments
17 item list by The Mighty Celestial
27 votes 4 comments
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Mission Impossible: Best to Worst
Siskel & Ebert Guilty Pleasures
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1992
Roger Ebert's favorite movies (2000)
Val Lewton (Producer) - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
Favorite 80's Flicks
Reading Double
Killer Fish - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
Roger Ebert's favorite movies (1998)
Favorite Movie & TV families
Top 10 worst movies 1995
Killer Jello - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
2006 In Film - Best To Worst.
Chases - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
William Castle (Producer)-Cult Flicks &Trash Pics
More lists from cal331
I'm not an American, but I play one on TV
Imaginary Boyfriends
TV Shows' Best Episodes
I miss The WB!
Brilliant but Cancelled