Films I've Seen in 2017 (January)
Sort by:
Showing 25 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
La La Land (2016)
When: January 1st
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A delightful, crowd-pleasing, intelligent musical.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A delightful, crowd-pleasing, intelligent musical.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The 5th Wave (2016)
When: January 2nd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Intriguing plot, but a poorly paced and predictable wannabe "Hunger Games."
My Rating: 4/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Intriguing plot, but a poorly paced and predictable wannabe "Hunger Games."
My Rating: 4/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Assassin's Creed (2016)
When: January 2nd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Boring, confusing and meandering video game adaptation.
My Rating: 2/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Boring, confusing and meandering video game adaptation.
My Rating: 2/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: January 4th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: A clip show, but a very entertaining one nonetheless.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: A clip show, but a very entertaining one nonetheless.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Miracle (2004)
When: January 5th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: A simultaneously inspiring, and entertaining, definitive sports film.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: A simultaneously inspiring, and entertaining, definitive sports film.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: January 6th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Pleasant, sometimes decent, but ultimately unimpressive.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Pleasant, sometimes decent, but ultimately unimpressive.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Shadowlands (1993)
When: January 8th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my parent's collection.
What'd I Think?: Meaningful, well directed and acted, faith-tinged drama.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my parent's collection.
What'd I Think?: Meaningful, well directed and acted, faith-tinged drama.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Hidden Figures (2017)
When: January 9th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Both entertaining and poignant, unorthodox look at Civil Rights.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Both entertaining and poignant, unorthodox look at Civil Rights.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: January 9th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Politically neutral, entertaining insight, behind-the-scenes look during a political scandal.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Politically neutral, entertaining insight, behind-the-scenes look during a political scandal.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Airplane II: The Sequel (1982)
When: January 11th-12th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Derivative, but entertaining, funny film, close in spirit to the original.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Derivative, but entertaining, funny film, close in spirit to the original.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Started Watching: January 12th-13th
Continued Watching: January 20th
Continued Watching: January 25th
Finished Watching: January 29th-30th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A well balanced, nuanced and powerful look at one of the saddest tales in contemporary American culture.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
Continued Watching: January 20th
Continued Watching: January 25th
Finished Watching: January 29th-30th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A well balanced, nuanced and powerful look at one of the saddest tales in contemporary American culture.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Silence (2017)
When: January 14th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A powerful, masterful, complex take on spirituality, persecution and apostasy.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A powerful, masterful, complex take on spirituality, persecution and apostasy.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: January 16th-17th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: An important, and well made film about the importance of freedom of speech and expression.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: An important, and well made film about the importance of freedom of speech and expression.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Patriots Day (2016)
When: January 17th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Powerful, intense, another great fact-based Peter Berg film.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
When: January 27th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Still just as powerful as it was the first time.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Powerful, intense, another great fact-based Peter Berg film.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
When: January 27th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Still just as powerful as it was the first time.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: January 17th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Some interesting ideas, but too slow pacing and dumb ending drag it down.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Some interesting ideas, but too slow pacing and dumb ending drag it down.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Secret of My Success (1987)
When: January 19th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Wacky, funny, entertaining situational comedy.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Wacky, funny, entertaining situational comedy.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: January 20th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Occasionally outlandish, but smart, intelligent, surprisingly subtle, horror thriller.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Occasionally outlandish, but smart, intelligent, surprisingly subtle, horror thriller.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: January 20th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Gripping, intense, harrowing, real life disaster movie.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Gripping, intense, harrowing, real life disaster movie.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Crow (1994)
When: January 24th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Original, twisty, extreme gothic revenge thriller.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Original, twisty, extreme gothic revenge thriller.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Bye Bye Man (2017)
When: January 25th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Some good ideas are lost in a sea of cliches and mediocrity.
My Rating: 3/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Some good ideas are lost in a sea of cliches and mediocrity.
My Rating: 3/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Live by Night (2017)
When: January 25th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Some well directed scenes, but lacks coherent vision.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Some well directed scenes, but lacks coherent vision.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: January 28th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Well written, fascinating, intriguing look at the genesis of McDonald's and fast food.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Well written, fascinating, intriguing look at the genesis of McDonald's and fast food.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: January 29th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Online.
What'd I Think?: An interesting, if minimalistic, look at a piece of the migrant crisis.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Online.
What'd I Think?: An interesting, if minimalistic, look at a piece of the migrant crisis.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Joe's Violin (2016)
When: January 31st
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Online.
What'd I Think?: Short, sweet, and touching film about the generational gap and how music can help bridge it.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Online.
What'd I Think?: Short, sweet, and touching film about the generational gap and how music can help bridge it.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: January 31st
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Netflix.
What'd I Think?: At times powerful, but a too brief look into an ICU and the tragic and tough decisions patients and family members have to make sometimes.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Netflix.
What'd I Think?: At times powerful, but a too brief look into an ICU and the tragic and tough decisions patients and family members have to make sometimes.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists