Few Things I Love About Cinema
Sort by:
Showing 18 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Melancholia (2011)
Melancholy
(Because I'm a too big melancholiac myself, I'm not exaggerating unfortunately)
Lars von Trier's Melancholia
Victor Erice's The Spirit of the Beehive
(Because I'm a too big melancholiac myself, I'm not exaggerating unfortunately)
Lars von Trier's Melancholia
Victor Erice's The Spirit of the Beehive
Noctem's rating:
Meshes of the Afternoon (1945)
Surrealism
Maya Deren's Meshes of the Afternoon
Jean Cocteau's The Blood of a Poet
Wojciech Has's The Hour-Glass Sanatorium
(Also suits in "Chaotic and artistic films")
Maya Deren's Meshes of the Afternoon
Jean Cocteau's The Blood of a Poet
Wojciech Has's The Hour-Glass Sanatorium
(Also suits in "Chaotic and artistic films")
Noctem's rating:
Frida (2002)
Quality films about real artists, musicians that I like.
J. Taymor's Frida
O. Dahan's La Vie en Rose
J. Taymor's Frida
O. Dahan's La Vie en Rose
Noctem's rating:
The Royal Tenenbaums (2002)
Cool style in clothes, interrior and stuff like that.
W. Anderson's The Royal Tenenbaums
D. Argento's Suspiria
W. Anderson's The Royal Tenenbaums
D. Argento's Suspiria
Noctem's rating:
Interesting, subtle and mood emphasizing music.
D. Lynch's Mulholland Dr.
Werner Hercog's Aguirre: The Wrath of God
D. Lynch's Mulholland Dr.
Werner Hercog's Aguirre: The Wrath of God
Noctem's rating:
Death in Venice (1971)
Great ecranisations that I think add and not take from the written stories.
L. Visconti's Death in Venice
L. Visconti's Death in Venice
Noctem's rating:
Fantasy side related to philosophical issues.
A. Zulawski's Possession
I. Bergman's The Seventh Seal
A. Zulawski's Possession
I. Bergman's The Seventh Seal
Noctem's rating:
Geniosuly exaggerating social norms/problems and/or mocking them.
Volker Schlöndorff's The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum
Michael Haneke's The Piano Teacher
L. Buñuel's Viridiana
Giorgos Lanthimos's Dogtooth
Volker Schlöndorff's The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum
Michael Haneke's The Piano Teacher
L. Buñuel's Viridiana
Giorgos Lanthimos's Dogtooth
Noctem's rating:
The Night Porter (1974)
Disburbing and provocative films.
L. Cavani's The Night Porter
L.Wertmüller's Seven beauties
And perhaps P. P. Pasolini's "Salò or the 120 Days of Sodom"
L. Cavani's The Night Porter
L.Wertmüller's Seven beauties
And perhaps P. P. Pasolini's "Salò or the 120 Days of Sodom"
Noctem's rating:
Films that currently let me understant only fraction of what they are supposed* to tell and I know I'm going to watch them again and again but yet they give huge satisfaction.
Usually some films of...
...P. P. Pasolini...
...and A. Tarkovsky
*in Tarkovsky's case I think they leave a lot of space for interpretation.
Usually some films of...
...P. P. Pasolini...
...and A. Tarkovsky
*in Tarkovsky's case I think they leave a lot of space for interpretation.
Noctem's rating:
Great films based on real stories.
M. Haneke's The Seeventh Continent
J.Schnabel's Le scaphandre et le papillon
M. Haneke's The Seeventh Continent
J.Schnabel's Le scaphandre et le papillon
Noctem's rating:
Noctem's rating:
Adam's Apples (2005)
Comedies that are true comedies unlike many stuff that make you smile maybe 3 times during a film
A. T. Jansen's Adams Apples
A. T. Jansen's Adams Apples
Noctem's rating:
Persona (1966)
Films full of photograph-like scenes
J. Jarmusch's Dead Man
Carl Theodor Dreyer's The Passion of Joan of Arc
Bela Tarr's Damnation
J. Jarmusch's Dead Man
Carl Theodor Dreyer's The Passion of Joan of Arc
Bela Tarr's Damnation
Noctem's rating:
Added to
22 votes
To Watch II - Film Lists
(152 lists)list by PulpRoman
Published 5 years, 1 month ago
2 comments