Extraordinary Movies
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 79
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
A Single Man (2009)
one of my all time favourites. People tell me that they think it is depressing but for me it is a love letter to life and an attempt of treasuring every moment.
I am torn between wishing for Tom Ford to make another film and hoping he never will so I can treasure this perfect gem without having to compare it to others.
I am torn between wishing for Tom Ford to make another film and hoping he never will so I can treasure this perfect gem without having to compare it to others.
emaGinations's rating:
The Pianist (2002)
It's hard to find the right words to describe this extraordinary movie. It is very moving (also quite upsetting but based on true events and I think every one should have to guts to face reality)
emaGinations's rating:
One of the German films every one should give a try. About changing your beliefs and having the courage to become a better person.
emaGinations's rating:
emaGinations's rating:
Imaginary Heroes (2005)
Definitely one of the greatest underrated movies! One of my all time favourites. I can't say what makes it so good, maybe its because of the interesting characters.
emaGinations's rating:
The Hours (2002)
So peotic and beautiful. I first saw it when I was still very young (around 12?) and it made me think a lot about life.
emaGinations's rating:
Spirited Away (2001)
If you want to give animes a go, try this one (or Howl's Moving Castle! Can't decide which one is better!!)
emaGinations's rating:
again an underrated movie. Great idea, beautiful pictures and absorbing atmosphere.
It might look a bit scary first but it is not, and you will see it is a very interesting universe.
It might look a bit scary first but it is not, and you will see it is a very interesting universe.
emaGinations's rating:
Fight Club (1999)
I haven't met a person yet who did not agree that this films is totally worth watching (and I talk with a lot of people about films!)
emaGinations's rating:
What Maisie Knew (2013)
Based on a book from 1897. Haven't read it but it seems that it has been well adapted into our time. Great film
emaGinations's rating:
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
Despite of the fact that you like Orlando Bloom or not, it is an incedibly beautifully shot film and has one of the best original scores I know. I think people tent to misunderstand / reject Barlians concept of good and evil and therefore dislike the movie.
PS: Always watch the extended edition!
PS: Always watch the extended edition!
emaGinations's rating:
Song for a Raggy Boy (2003)
this one is based on true events as well. It is difficult to watch but the young (as well as the old) actors are doing a great job. Very good film.
emaGinations's rating:
The film is very good (and sad). Please read also the book it is fantastic and has even more depth and character insights.
emaGinations's rating:
Incendies (2010)
A story about two siblings discovering the backround story of their parents after their mothers death. Very intense and also unsettling but powerful
emaGinations's rating:
About Time (2013)
The one film I would recommend to everybody. Lovely love story/comedy with depht and great characters. Perfect for everyone!
emaGinations's rating:
I Am Sam (2002)
I can't tell how many times I've watched this when I was in my teens. Beautiful story about love and family.
emaGinations's rating:
Remember Me (2010)
I can't pin point what's so great about this one. It has a calm way of telling the story and you can see the effort they made with the costumes/surroundings. I appreciate passion for details.
emaGinations's rating:
Kes (1969)
It's an old one and I can imagine that some would become restless watching it. Nevertheless, it is a very powerful story.
emaGinations's rating:
emaGinations's rating:
emaGinations's rating:
Mommy (2014)
a real gem! Love the way music is integrated and love all the characters, fantastic actors AND it is beautifully shot. I can't really express what it makes me feel ...
emaGinations's rating:
The House of the Spirits (1993)
I think the title is a bit misleading. I like it but it can be interpreted in the wrong way. The German title is horrible though (it is in my opinion a wrong interpetation calling the movie "Geisterhaus" = house of ghosts). So I was quite young when I watched this and therefor watched it in German (my English wasn't good enough yet) and I was expecting a scarry ghost story but it is not. It is a very great story about family and love. I loved every bit of it.
emaGinations's rating:
White Oleander (2002)
a young girl going from foster home to foster home after her mother is send to prison. Very interesting character development and touching story.
Based on a book by Janet Fitch that I can recommend, too.
Based on a book by Janet Fitch that I can recommend, too.
emaGinations's rating:
Inception (2010)
very intersting story and universe. (I was obsessed with it for some time) ((who am I kidding? STILL AM.)
emaGinations's rating:
Great movie with an intersting story and a beautiful relationship. I love to learn a bit about the other culture!
(there is only this one photo of the film on listal which shows how unknown it is. More people have to watch it!)
(there is only this one photo of the film on listal which shows how unknown it is. More people have to watch it!)
emaGinations's rating:
emaGinations's rating:
emaGinations's rating:
My Life Without Me (2003)
I have to warn you: It is really sad but also very beautiful and poetic. (maybe too cheesy for some people?)
emaGinations's rating:
Load more items (29 more in this list)
In my opinion the most valuable movies everyone should see and my personal top 100 (as soon as I have seen 100 films worth putting on this list). I tried (!) to rank it, so the higher up they are the more I like 'em. Enjoy
PS: It is an ongoing list
PPS: be careful because I tend to watch sad and disturbing movies.
PS: It is an ongoing list
PPS: be careful because I tend to watch sad and disturbing movies.