Comic Book Movies - From Best to Worst
Sort by:
Showing 29 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Dark Knight (2008)
DC Comics ©
Great movie. I really didn't expect that Nolan could make better Batman movie after Batman Begins, but he did. The lenght of The Dark Knight is almost three hours, but it doesn't get boring. That's because it's just as much intensive and full of action as action movie can be. And the best of all, it is very enjoyable and fun to watch.
Besides TDK has very good cast and music. If Morgan Freeman, Christian Bale, Michael Caine and Gary Oldman are in the same movie, it can't be bad. There's two very good actors too, who made better roles than I'd ever expect: Aaron Eckhard as Harvey Dent and Heath Ledger as The Joker. There's nothing very noticeable in Eckhard's role, he only acts very well, but Heath Ledger's role is different than in his other movies. I got a picture that hi acts very calm, but when he acts The Joker, he gets really wild and with passion. Too bad that the hero of the movie, Batman (Bale), is in the shadow of The Joker.
The Dark Knight doesn't give you anything different or fresh ideas, it's just the battle of good and bad as always. But hey, they made a good movie about bad idea, and that's the whole point.
Great movie. I really didn't expect that Nolan could make better Batman movie after Batman Begins, but he did. The lenght of The Dark Knight is almost three hours, but it doesn't get boring. That's because it's just as much intensive and full of action as action movie can be. And the best of all, it is very enjoyable and fun to watch.
Besides TDK has very good cast and music. If Morgan Freeman, Christian Bale, Michael Caine and Gary Oldman are in the same movie, it can't be bad. There's two very good actors too, who made better roles than I'd ever expect: Aaron Eckhard as Harvey Dent and Heath Ledger as The Joker. There's nothing very noticeable in Eckhard's role, he only acts very well, but Heath Ledger's role is different than in his other movies. I got a picture that hi acts very calm, but when he acts The Joker, he gets really wild and with passion. Too bad that the hero of the movie, Batman (Bale), is in the shadow of The Joker.
The Dark Knight doesn't give you anything different or fresh ideas, it's just the battle of good and bad as always. But hey, they made a good movie about bad idea, and that's the whole point.
Miika's rating:
The Incredible Hulk (2008)
Marvel Comics ©
Much, much better than the first Hulk movie. Well, The Incredible Hulk includes sentimentality and too much dramatic too, but I really enjoy the action parts. There's nothing great with actors, only Edward Norton makes a good role. Liv Tyler cries alot, wich is annoying, and Tim Roth isn't believable enough in his "bad guy role". Though The Incredible Hulk is enjoyable film and its as good as superheromovie should be. I'm looking for the sequel.
Btw, Robert Downey Jr.'s cameo-role as Tony Stark at the end is awesome.
Much, much better than the first Hulk movie. Well, The Incredible Hulk includes sentimentality and too much dramatic too, but I really enjoy the action parts. There's nothing great with actors, only Edward Norton makes a good role. Liv Tyler cries alot, wich is annoying, and Tim Roth isn't believable enough in his "bad guy role". Though The Incredible Hulk is enjoyable film and its as good as superheromovie should be. I'm looking for the sequel.
Btw, Robert Downey Jr.'s cameo-role as Tony Stark at the end is awesome.
Miika's rating:
Mirage Studios ©
When I was a 6 years old kid I was looking at this on VHS all the time. I used to remember all the replics from memory. I loved each fighting scene and often reeding backward to see them again. I even laughed to all of the jokes even if they were stupid because it made the movie better. Especially I loved the opening part where the Turtles jump to the screen and the title comes to the screen. At the same time there's playing an awesome music on the background... ahh, those times.
But lets get to the point. If I had never watched this before few years ago, I'm sure that I wouldn't like this as much as I like it still today. If I'm honestly, actors of Leonardo, Donatello, Raphael and Michelangelo are so freaking annoying and bad and especially Shredder seems so funny today. But cause there's a lot of nostalgy in the whole movie, I enjoy watching all of the stupid jokes, bad actors and fighting scenes wich are awesome still. Somebody propably thinks that the costumes are awful, but I think they're just perfect and bring a lot of colour. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II isn't as entertaining as it were in my childhood, but its entertaining and fun to watch enough.
When I was a 6 years old kid I was looking at this on VHS all the time. I used to remember all the replics from memory. I loved each fighting scene and often reeding backward to see them again. I even laughed to all of the jokes even if they were stupid because it made the movie better. Especially I loved the opening part where the Turtles jump to the screen and the title comes to the screen. At the same time there's playing an awesome music on the background... ahh, those times.
But lets get to the point. If I had never watched this before few years ago, I'm sure that I wouldn't like this as much as I like it still today. If I'm honestly, actors of Leonardo, Donatello, Raphael and Michelangelo are so freaking annoying and bad and especially Shredder seems so funny today. But cause there's a lot of nostalgy in the whole movie, I enjoy watching all of the stupid jokes, bad actors and fighting scenes wich are awesome still. Somebody propably thinks that the costumes are awful, but I think they're just perfect and bring a lot of colour. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II isn't as entertaining as it were in my childhood, but its entertaining and fun to watch enough.
Miika's rating:
Mirage Studios ©
This ain't as nostalgy as the second movie, but this has the same, awesome feeling. I have to confess that the plot about turtles going to ancient Japan is not so good, but it still works as good as it should work. Quality of fighting scenes is low, because they are so stupid and ment for kids. Not violent at all. Worse than the second one, but still okay. So good memories about this movie.
By the way, the opening scene is so awesome, that when I saw it first time, I had to watch it again many times.
This ain't as nostalgy as the second movie, but this has the same, awesome feeling. I have to confess that the plot about turtles going to ancient Japan is not so good, but it still works as good as it should work. Quality of fighting scenes is low, because they are so stupid and ment for kids. Not violent at all. Worse than the second one, but still okay. So good memories about this movie.
By the way, the opening scene is so awesome, that when I saw it first time, I had to watch it again many times.
Miika's rating:
Fantastic Four (2005)
Marvel Comics ©
This one is a real flop. Usually I like superhero movies, but this one doesn't remind a superhero movie at all. I've never seen so inexpertly made film about this genre. Fantastic Four doesn't have any joy of making or vivacity, they've done this just because they want to make some money. Actors have lost their motivation, I mean if they have ever had it, after the first moments of shooting. If I had to say something positive, it would be the final battle (it wasn't great, but it was way better than the whole movie) and Jessica Alba. And I mean her appearence.
This one is a real flop. Usually I like superhero movies, but this one doesn't remind a superhero movie at all. I've never seen so inexpertly made film about this genre. Fantastic Four doesn't have any joy of making or vivacity, they've done this just because they want to make some money. Actors have lost their motivation, I mean if they have ever had it, after the first moments of shooting. If I had to say something positive, it would be the final battle (it wasn't great, but it was way better than the whole movie) and Jessica Alba. And I mean her appearence.
Miika's rating:
Dark Horse Comics ©
Just couple of quite known actors playing different wannabe-superheroes in a unfunny way. I didn't laugh one time in this movie. Actors are annoying, too, and ugly special effect make me to puke. But what I really hate in this movie, is the colours. Its trying to be so dark, but the costumes and ugly milieu made it ridiculous. Not good.
Just couple of quite known actors playing different wannabe-superheroes in a unfunny way. I didn't laugh one time in this movie. Actors are annoying, too, and ugly special effect make me to puke. But what I really hate in this movie, is the colours. Its trying to be so dark, but the costumes and ugly milieu made it ridiculous. Not good.
Miika's rating:
Hulk (2003)
Marvel Comics ©
Just so damn boring and too long. Hulk isn't like other superhero movies, and this time it's not a good thing. When one of the most interesting and famous superhero comes to a movie for a very first time, you really should have much more pleasant experience than this.
Usually I like superhero movies just because of the clothes and interesting characters, but this fails totally. You know this movie has too much sentimental drama and crying actors. And they are trying to add couple action scenes, but they fail too.
This is one of those movies that you really should left to the store. Do not watch.
Just so damn boring and too long. Hulk isn't like other superhero movies, and this time it's not a good thing. When one of the most interesting and famous superhero comes to a movie for a very first time, you really should have much more pleasant experience than this.
Usually I like superhero movies just because of the clothes and interesting characters, but this fails totally. You know this movie has too much sentimental drama and crying actors. And they are trying to add couple action scenes, but they fail too.
This is one of those movies that you really should left to the store. Do not watch.
Miika's rating:
Superman Returns (2006)
DC Comics ©
If Superman Returns really is as worse as I can remember, this must be the worst ("real") superhero movie that I have ever seen. Its just so freaking boring as watching paint drying up that you just close your TV after five minutes watching or start taking time. I had to watch this movie in pieces. All of the actors literally just stand all (especially Brandon Routh as a Superman. I don't even think he's an actor) the time and say something not-stupid rarely. There's too much special effects in this movie and they don't even look good. And where's the fucking plot? Well, I don't think that Superman flying somewhere over the sea and beating some random criminals is a plot at all. Even my grandma would make up a better plot than that even if she haven't ever heard about what Superman is. Everything seems to be so pointless in this useless piece of shit. You shouldn't return, Superman!
If Superman Returns really is as worse as I can remember, this must be the worst ("real") superhero movie that I have ever seen. Its just so freaking boring as watching paint drying up that you just close your TV after five minutes watching or start taking time. I had to watch this movie in pieces. All of the actors literally just stand all (especially Brandon Routh as a Superman. I don't even think he's an actor) the time and say something not-stupid rarely. There's too much special effects in this movie and they don't even look good. And where's the fucking plot? Well, I don't think that Superman flying somewhere over the sea and beating some random criminals is a plot at all. Even my grandma would make up a better plot than that even if she haven't ever heard about what Superman is. Everything seems to be so pointless in this useless piece of shit. You shouldn't return, Superman!
Miika's rating:
Well, as the title says, this list contains all comic book movies I've watched.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Movies watched in 2011
Movies to see before someone spoils them for you
Upcoming Movies - August 2011 and Beyond
My DVD collection Pt. 2 (Movies)
My DVD collection Pt. 3 (Movies)
Westerns
My favorite "manly" rom coms
Five star movies of the 90's
Directors with Beards
My thoughts on a few Stephen King books.
Vinyl Records
My TOP-10 Disney classics
Games I actually finished on the PS3
10 Little Kids from movies who rule!
Cinema viewings 2011
More lists from Miika
Blue-Ray Collection
Miika's Movie Diary - 2011
Mortal Kombat
Miika's Movie Diary 2024
The Shittiest TV-Shows (In finnish)
Miika's Movie Diary - 2010
Miika's Movie Diary - 2012