Inaction Films
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Where do I start. This had it all! I saw this on a date and within the first 5 minutes had the entire movie figured out including who would die and when. LL Cool J loves his parrot, is the token black guy, and the comic relief... OBVIOUSLY something will happen to his bird and he'll get mad and save the day. All the scientists with underdeveloped character will die once they've done that "one thing" they're needed for. It was a waste of time and money.
Ultimate low points: Granny, who was a cantankerous old bag and refused to leave her home as the lava closed in, waded through the acid lake to push her family to safety. This melted her legs off and she died right after. Don't worry, silly audience... to ease your pain we have an uplifting scene! The family dog "Scruffy" is barking on a rock, surrounded by a river of lava. The family calls out to him to jump into the back of the truck and he does. He's saved and they barely escape death... again... and not for the last time. Gratuitous animal saving gets my eyes rolling.
Independence Day (1996)
Ultimate low points: The President's speech about OUR INDEPENDENCE DAY. "Is Mommy sleeping now?"... "yeah, Mommy's sleeping now". Will Smith landing a helicopter, girlfriend running over "you're late" "you know how I like to make an entrance"... really? And let's not forget another gratuitous pet saving when Boomer the lovable labrador barely makes it out of a wave of fire. That dog didn't even need to be in the movie. He did nothing.
Joe six pack riff-raff save the world from utter destruction. And Bruce Willis sacrifices himself after a marvelous love speech to his daughter.
I triple dog dare you to find one line of dialogue in this movie that isn't one-liners and catchphrases. The action was unexplained, over the top, and very very sloooooow. It got monotonous... oh here come more huge monsters that Milla will miraculously defeat in Matrix-like slow-mo.
Cliche, over-the-top, "hollywood", BS, dumbed-down pieces of garbage. I despise movies that require no thought whatsoever. Seems to be most common in "America against the world" action films. A script full of one-liners is lame... save some money on the special effects and hire better writers.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists