7
vote
285 Views Share:
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- November 2013
Movie list created by BradWesley123
Sort by:
Showing 25 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
November 1st
Add items to section
November 3rd
Add items to section
November 7th
Game Change (2012)
DVD- 1hr. 58min.
First Viewing
While not as riveting as the similarly themed Recount, Game Change is another strong look behind the political curtain. The cast is great, with Moore making Sarah Palin more than a caricature.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
November 8th
Add items to section
November 10th
Parkland (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 33min.
First Viewing
Boring movie about a major historical event; nothing new. Parkland features a solid cast, but wastes them on paper-thin characterizations and countless clichรฉs. Only James Badge Dale, as Lee Harvey Oswald's brother Robert, gives a performance with real depth, often making me wonder why they didn't just make the movie about him. On the technical side everything is pretty solid, with decent costumes and strong photography by Barry Ackroyd.
BradWesley123's rating:
DVD- 1hr. 43min.
First Viewing
Charmingly funny coming-of-age story that's not quite original, but incredibly entertaining.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
November 11th
DVD- 1hr. 42min.
First Viewing
An incomprehensible mess that so all over the place that you can help but admire the audacity of it all. That doesn't mean it's good though; it mistakes twists for plot development and things just sort of happen out of nowhere. It is entertaining though, I just can't deny that. The leads are strong here too, with both McAdams and Rapace possessing a sensuality that keeps the movie alluring, even at it's messiest.
BradWesley123's rating:
DVD- 1hr. 58min.
First Viewing
While doesn't necessarily add anything new to vampire mythology, its very well made; director Neil Jordan and cinematographer Sean Bobbitt set a moody and atmospheric tone that propels the story forward. A strong cast add real emotions to the film that keep you invested until the end.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
November 12th
DVD- 1hr. 36min.
First Viewing
This should have been a fun, silly movie that would become prime summer entertainment. Unfortunately, they only nailed the "silly" part, so much so that it drifted into total stupidity. It just a big mess that borrows from several other films, while simultaneously never added even a hint of originality. The usually solid cast is off here too; Reynolds just seems bored and embarrassed and Bridges is way too over the top.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
November 14th
Add items to section
November 16th
Add items to section
November 17th
Prince Avalanche (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 33min.
First Viewing
It is incredibly slight, but Prince Avalanche is a smart, funny character study featuring a return-to-form directorial effort from David Gordon Green, a great soundtrack from Explosions In The Sky & David Wingo, and two strong performances from Paul Rudd and Emile Hirsh.
BradWesley123's rating:
Frances Ha (2013)
Netflix- 1hr. 26min.
First Viewing
Beautiful black and white photography, smart editing, and solid writing make Frances Ha a pleasant surprise. The entire cast does solid work, but there's never any doubt to whether or not this is Gerwig's film; giving a complex and charming performance. Easily the most accessible film of Noah Baumbach's career.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
November 21st
Add items to section
November 23rd
Add items to section
November 24th
The World's End (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 49min.
First Viewing
Not as fresh as the other films in the "Cornetto" trilogy; the tone is really all over the place and the laughs aren't as big. This is still a good film though, with a strong cast, especially Pegg, and some nice twists.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
November 26th
Add items to section
November 28th
Add items to section
November 30th
Numbers
Number of Movies Watched: 25
Newly Watched: 10
DVD: 24
VHS: 0
Blu-Ray: 0
Streaming: 1
Most Watched: Game Change (2)
Time Spent: 48hrs. 30min.
Critcal
Best New View: Game Change
Worst New View: The Purge
Added to
7 votes
The Complete Wesley: 2013 Movie Journal
(12 lists)list by BradWesley123
Published 9 years, 4 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Moviewatcher122's 2015 Film Diary: November
Hollywood, this plant pots
Film Diary of 2023
Favorite Comedy Films: 1988-1989
Sandra Bullock: The Best and Worst of
Neil Gaiman I've Read
Favorite Comedy Films: 1996-1997
Favorite Comedy Films: 1994-1995
Favorite Drama Films: 2004-2005
Watched in Sept 2016
My Movie Highlights of 2016
Favorite Bands of the 90's
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition)
Tim Burton | Order of Preference
George Lucas: The best and worst of
Merry Christmas from the Micro Heroes
The Complete Wesley: 2009 Movie Journal
Autumn #2
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- April 2014
BradWesley123's Television Journal: 2016-2017
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- April 2012
BradWesley123's Television Journal- September 2017