✐ When I Finally Read A Book!
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Rating:
List Type:
A Walk to Remember - Nicholas Sparks
Movie: A Walk to Remember (2002)
✐ When I finished reading this book, I wished I've read it before watching the movie .. Nevertheless, I enjoyed every second of reading it, I read it in a sum of 5 hours -almost straight- and couldn't put it down ..
✐ I still believe the movie is one of the best movies I've ever seen!! But -I can't believe I'm saying this- the book was a little better, that's because the feelings Landon thought about was be delivered to me much better .. And I've noticed things in the book that after thinking about them I realized they were in the movie too, like what the title really meant -Jaime walking down the aisle in the wedding ..
It was, I remembered thinking, the most difficult walk anyone ever had to make. In every way, a walk to remember.
Mejo ♥♫'s rating:
And Then There Were None - Agatha Christie
Movie: And Then There Were None (1945)
✐ I loved, loved, loved this brilliant book! I enjoyed every line, every word .. Really easy to understand and very interesting story ..
✐ I don't think I'll ever see this movie, but I'd warmly welcome a new modern remake :)
“I have wanted . . . to commit a murder myself. I recognized this as the desire of the artist to express himself! . . . But—incongruous as it may seem to some—I was restrained and hampered by my innate sense of justice. The innocent must not suffer.”
Mejo ♥♫'s rating:
Sous Les Tilleuls - Alphonse Karr
Arabic Edition: (مجدولين (تحت ظلال الزيزفون
✐ This novel is originally French, I read the edition that was made into Arabic by the Egyptian Novelist Mustafa Manfaloty. And he did amazing as it was a perfect one, very emotional and sad.
✐ This Novel is special for me, As the heroine is Called "Majdoleen" (Magdeleine in the French edition) Which also happens to be my name! In addition to that it was given to me by a special friend of mine who is also called Majdoleen! She's the only other Majdoleen I ever knew! What a coincidence right?!
من إستيفن إلى مجدولين: "رأيتك يا مجدولين بعد افتراقنا عاما كاملا وكانت ساعة من أسعد الساعات وأهنئها , فغفرت بعدها من أجلها كل سيئاته عندي , بل نسيت عندها أنني ذقت طعم الشقاء ساعة واحدة في يوم من أيام حياتي , وظللت أقول في نفسي : هذا شأني , ولم أرها إلا لحظة واحدة على البعد , فكيف إذا أصبحت كل ساعات حياتي ساعات لقاء واجتماع ؟ ! .. إني أذكر ذلك يا مجدولين فيخيل إلي أن قلبي أضعف من أن يحمل هذه السعادة كلها , وأنها يوم توافيني ستذهب إما بعقلي أو بحياتي
Mejo ♥♫'s rating:
Love Story - Erich Segal
Movie: Love Story (1970)
✐ This was a short book, it ended in no time and I loved it, short, but meaningful + it had the father/son relationship :D
✐ I didn't watch the movie ..
'Will you please hold me, Oliver?' I put my hand on her arm - oh God, she was so thin - and held it. 'No, Oliver,' she said. 'Really hold me. Put your arms round me.' Very, very carefully I got onto the bed and put my arms round her. 'Thanks, Ollie.' Those were her last words.
Mejo ♥♫'s rating:
The Notebook - Nicholas Sparks
Movie: The Notebook (2004)
✐ Unlike A walk to remember, I watched this movie only once from a long time .. And as I've forgot a lot of it, reading its book was more fun. I enjoyed reading it. But, again, unlike A Walk To Remember, this movie wasn't innocent. I don't how to explain that :$ but I like that book better.
✐ Once again, the book was actually better, not really better, little bet better :)
“Poets often describe love as an emotion that we can’t control, one that overwhelms logic and common sense. That’s what it was like for me. I didn’t plan on falling in love with you, and I doubt if you planned on falling in love with me. But once we met, it was clear that neither of us could control what was happening to us. We fell in love, despite our differences, and once we did, something rare and beautiful was created.”
Mejo ♥♫'s rating:
The Prisoner of Zenda - Anthony Hope
Movie: The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
✐ I read this in a long road trip and it made the time pass quickly, I can say I really enjoyed it ..
✐ I haven't seen the movie, so I can't compare ..
“But if it be never - if I can never hold sweet converse again with her, or look upon her face, or know from her her love; why, then, this side the grave, I will live as becomes the man whom she loves...”
Mejo ♥♫'s rating:
The Perks of Being a Wallflower - Stephen Chbosky
Movie: The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
✐ I really don't know what to think about this book, it had its problems, I was kinda sick when I read it and I had 2 exams that week .. But I can say for sure that liked it a lot, it was just really sad but still fun .. There's something about the ending that kinda confused me, but I know I'll understand it when I see the movie :)
✐ I didn't watch the movie, yet, but I'm planning on doing so :)
So, I guess we are who we are for a lot of reasons. And maybe we'll never know most of them. But even if we don't have the power to choose where we come from, we can still choose where we go from there. We can still do things. And we can try to feel okay about them.
Mejo ♥♫'s rating:
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Roald Dahl
Movie: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
✐ An interesting children story that I as a 17 year old enjoyed a lot! I knew the story as I've already seen the movie, but the book has a sort of different feeling :D
✐ Just like the book, I enjoyed the movie. Though I watched a long time before reading, I still like it ..
““Everything in this room is edible. Even I'm edible. But, that would be called canibalism. It is looked down upon in most societies.” ”
Mejo ♥♫'s rating:
The Necklace and Other Tales (Modern Library)... - Guy de Maupassant
I could only find 2 stories from this book ..
✐ I had to read this story for school and I liked it a lot, it had a really teasing ending though!
✐ I didn't really like this one, as I didn't really think it was meaningful nor special ..
1) The Necklace
✐ I had to read this story for school and I liked it a lot, it had a really teasing ending though!
She had no marriage portion, no expectations, no means of getting known, understood, loved, and wedded by a man of wealth and distinction.
2) The Mask
✐ I didn't really like this one, as I didn't really think it was meaningful nor special ..
Mocking bravos encouraged him. And he, carried away with enthusiasm, jigged about with such frenzy that suddenly, carried away by a wild spurt, he pitched head foremost into the living wall formed by the audience.
Mejo ♥♫'s rating:
The Happy Prince and Other Tales - Oscar Wilde
Stories in the Book:
The Happy Prince, The Nightingale and the Rose, The Selfish Giant, The Devoted Friend and The Remarkable Rocket ..
✐ This was the first one Ella:) has recommended to me, and it was the best to start with .. Really easy and simple, yet very enjoyable ..
The Giant's heart melted as he looked out. “How selfish I have been!” he said; “now I know why the Spring would not come here. I will put that poor little boy on the top of the tree, and then I will knock down the wall, and my garden shall be the children's playground for ever and ever.”
Mejo ♥♫'s rating:
✐ But that recently changed ..
With the help of my great friend, Ella:), I actually forced myself to start reading .. And I now know how a fun thing it really is :))
✐ Last, but not least, I thought I should mention that I didn't buy any books, I downloaded E-books and read them on my mobile :)
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
the giraffe's misc. lists guide
About the Awards at the Cannes Film Festival
Read 2013
Every Movie I've Ever Seen
Top 10 Movie Lists by RedRobin
Canon Fodder
The Dark Side - Mass killing
Favorite Characters from LOST
My Fave Video Game Armours
Darkness, despair and gruesomeness
My Favorite 007's in Order
Films of 2011 - Best to worst
BAFTA - Jonathan Burton Illustrations
2012 Movies Stills
TV Diary 2013: Miniseries & TV Movies [The O.P.]
More lists from Mejo ♥♫
✍ Much More School, Many Less Movies!
Grateful For Year 2012
The evolution of Sam Worthington
♣ This or That ♠
The Evolution of Brendan Fraser
2012's Summer Weeks ☼
Mejo ♥♫'s Ultimate List