My favourite War Movies
Sort by:
Showing 40 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Cross of Iron (1977)
This should be an obligatory movie for all war and blood greedy people, so they would understand that war is nothing but a hell.
Xen Cutz's rating:
Alexander Nevsky (1938)
I think that this is the greatest movie made by Eisenstein with perfect scene and choreography and wonderful camera.
Xen Cutz's rating:
Adaptation of Erich Maria Remarque's novel published just two years before the film was made and banned in Germany in 1933. Archetype of an anti-war movie.
Xen Cutz's rating:
After I finished watching the whole trilogy within two days I've realized that the first part is the easiest to watch as compared to other two sequels, it was perfect introduction to the story of the main protagonist. He made spectators to slowly and slowly see and understand the horrors of war, made him to observe the evolution of characters and made the spectator yearn for the continuation of the story.
Xen Cutz's rating:
In the second part you will have a view on war terrors from different angle and the craving for the final part will grow stronger.
Xen Cutz's rating:
One of the most historically authentic WW2 movies. Shot by Germans from the point of view German soldiers fighting the battle of Stalingrad.
Xen Cutz's rating:
No Man's Land (2001)
Another from the group of war movies which will make you really think about absurdity of wars. Some absurd scenes in this film will make you laugh but with the laughter the sad reality will appear.
Xen Cutz's rating:
my favorite war movies picked for different criteria such as : camera, acting, casting, script, dialogues and message.