30 Days - 30 Movies!
Sort by:
Showing 31 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Day 01. Best movie you've seen in the last year.
Insidious.
Most people hated this movie, which is probably why I enjoyed it. I always love the movies that the majority of the viewers hate. I thought this was different, had a twist and some very creepy scenes. The old lady in the beginning, scared the crap out of me! Not to mention the dancing boy, the creature in the room, the ugly demon guy. The list can go on and on. My favorite part, was the Tiny Tim song "Tip toe through the tulips" it totally added to the creepy! I thought this was one of the best movies I've seen in ages.
Most people hated this movie, which is probably why I enjoyed it. I always love the movies that the majority of the viewers hate. I thought this was different, had a twist and some very creepy scenes. The old lady in the beginning, scared the crap out of me! Not to mention the dancing boy, the creature in the room, the ugly demon guy. The list can go on and on. My favorite part, was the Tiny Tim song "Tip toe through the tulips" it totally added to the creepy! I thought this was one of the best movies I've seen in ages.
Add items to section
Day 02: Most underrated movie.
Camille.
This was such an amazing movie and if weren't for me watching the previews on another movie, I wouldn't have heard of it. This is a great love story mixed with Zombies and comedy. It's a perfect mix if everything. It's inspiring and outstanding. It's definitely underrated, I have never seen it on any movie shelf in any store, on any movie channel or in any library. It deserves more recognition. If you haven't seen this, I encourage you to buy it, rent it, download it, whatever! it's totally worth your time. :)
This was such an amazing movie and if weren't for me watching the previews on another movie, I wouldn't have heard of it. This is a great love story mixed with Zombies and comedy. It's a perfect mix if everything. It's inspiring and outstanding. It's definitely underrated, I have never seen it on any movie shelf in any store, on any movie channel or in any library. It deserves more recognition. If you haven't seen this, I encourage you to buy it, rent it, download it, whatever! it's totally worth your time. :)
Add items to section
Day 03: A movie that makes you happy.
Mrs. Doubtfire.
Never fails to make me laugh :)
Never fails to make me laugh :)
Add items to section
Day 04: A movie that makes you sad.
P.s I love you
This is a beautiful film that never fails to get my tears flowing. It's so sad, yet so full of life and love. It's a tear jerker for sure.
This is a beautiful film that never fails to get my tears flowing. It's so sad, yet so full of life and love. It's a tear jerker for sure.
Add items to section
Day 05: Favorite love story in a movie
Edward Scissorhands
There is nothing sweeter and real then the love that Edward had for Kim. He'd do anything for her. They way they looked each other in the eyes gave me chills. It was such a touching story. I'll never forget the line "Hold Me" "I Can't".
There is nothing sweeter and real then the love that Edward had for Kim. He'd do anything for her. They way they looked each other in the eyes gave me chills. It was such a touching story. I'll never forget the line "Hold Me" "I Can't".
Add items to section
Day 06: Favorite made for tv movie.
Degrassi goes Hollywood
I'm just a fan of Degrassi, what can I say?
I'm just a fan of Degrassi, what can I say?
Add items to section
Day 07: Movie with the most surprsing plot twist.
I had always heard your entire life flashes in front of your eyes the second before you die. First of all, that one second isn't a second at all. It stretches on forever, like an ocean of time. For me, it was lying on my back at Boy Scout Camp, watching falling stars. (Gunshot) And yellow leaves from the maple trees that lined our street. (Gunshot) Or my grandmother's hands, and the way her skin seemed like paper. And the first time I saw my cousin Tony's brand new Firebird. And Janie, and Janie. And Carolyn. I guess I could be pretty pissed off about what happened to me, but it's hard to stay mad when there's so much beauty in the world. Sometimes I feel like I'm seeing it all at once, and it's too much. My heart fills up like a balloon that's about to burst. And then I remember to relax, and stop trying to hold on to it, and then it flows through me like rain, and I can't feel anything but gratitude for every single moment of my stupid little life. You have no idea what I'm talking about, I'm sure. But don't worry. You will someday.
Epic. Love American Beauty.
Epic. Love American Beauty.
Add items to section
Day 08: A movie you've seen countless times.
Pet Sematary.
One of my top favorites. Could watch it all day every day.
One of my top favorites. Could watch it all day every day.
Add items to section
Day 09: Movie with the best soundtrack.
Across the Universe.
The Beatles = Love Love Love.
and all you need is love :)
The Beatles = Love Love Love.
and all you need is love :)
Add items to section
Day 10: Favorite Classic.
Frankenstein.
Nothing more epic.
I have always been a fan of the book, and the movies.
Nothing more epic.
I have always been a fan of the book, and the movies.
Add items to section
Day 11: A movie that changed your opinon about som
Terminator 2: Judgement Day.
I watched this movie for the first time back in 2008, I wouldn't watch it because I always hated Arnold, when I finally did watch this, I love it and my hatred for Arnold disappeared.
I watched this movie for the first time back in 2008, I wouldn't watch it because I always hated Arnold, when I finally did watch this, I love it and my hatred for Arnold disappeared.
Add items to section
Day 12: A movie that you hate.
Twilight.
Hate. It.
Hate. It.
Add items to section
Day 13: A movie that is your guilty pleasure.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show.
Loveeeee.
Loveeeee.
Add items to section
Day 14: A movie that no one would expect you to li
Shoot 'Em Up.
Nobody would expect me to like this movie because I generally dislike Action films.
Nobody would expect me to like this movie because I generally dislike Action films.
Add items to section
Day 15: A movie character I can most relate to.
Zack & Miri Make a Porno.
I can most relate to Miri. I think we're a lot alike in a lot of different ways.
I can most relate to Miri. I think we're a lot alike in a lot of different ways.
Add items to section
Day 16: A movie you use to love but now hate.
The Wedding Singer.
I've watched it that many times I hate it now.
I've watched it that many times I hate it now.
Add items to section
Day 17: The movie that disappointed you the most.
Red Riding Hood
I was not impressed by this movie at all.
I was not impressed by this movie at all.
Add items to section
Day 18 - A movie you wish more people would see.
The Pagemaster.
Add items to section
Day 19: Favorite movie based on a book/comic/etc.
Unbreakable.
Excellent Movie.
Excellent Movie.
Add items to section
Day 20: Favorite movie from your favorite Actor/Ac
Favorite Actor - Jensen Ackles - Favorite Movie - Ten Inch Hero.
Favorite Actress - Kristen Stewart - Favorite Movie - Speak
Favorite Actress - Kristen Stewart - Favorite Movie - Speak
Add items to section
Day 21: Favorite Action Movie
Speed!
Add items to section
Day 22: Favorite Documentary
Michael Jackson's This is it!
Add items to section
Day 23: Favorite Animation
Beauty and the Beast!
Add items to section
Day 24: Favorite Horror
Friday the 13th part 6: Jason Lives
Add items to section
Day 25: The most hilarious movie you've ever seen
Step Brothers!!
Add items to section
Day 26: A movie that you love but everyone else ha
Friday the 13th part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan.
Add items to section
Day 27: A movie you wish you had seen in theaters.
Jaws!!
Add items to section
Day 28: Favorite movie by your favorite director
E.T
Directed by Steven Spielberg.
Directed by Steven Spielberg.
Add items to section
Day 29: Movie from your childhood
Aladdin :)
Add items to section
Day 30: Favorite movie of all time
Harry and the Hendersons
People who voted for this also voted for
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
favorite comedies
Leo Babauta's Non-Fiction Recommendations '08
My Favorite Music - Part I - Eminem
CFB 100 Essential Horror Films
Mayer M Flaks
My Favourite Tv Shows
Paul Verhoeven: The Best and Worst of
Favourite DVDs
Favorite Kids & Family Films
Favourite DVDs
Favorite Books
LIVROS - wanted
Olympics
Music in Military Movie Scenes - Superant
Johnny Depp ;)
The Evolution of Jim Varney!
Linkin Park Discography
1987-The Movies
Favorites of 1990*
Bad Alice's Alphabet of Song *D*
Bad Alice's Alphabet of Song *E*