Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by nathan on 1 Feb 2016 09:38
707 Views 5 Comments
4
vote

2nd MyYear Awards- Films watched in 2015

Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 110
Decade: Rating: List Type:
People who added this item 1359 Average listal rating (1032 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.5
2 WINS

- BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- BEST SONG SCORING


2 OTHER NOMINATIONS
- BEST FILM
- OUTSTANDING ACTOR - J.K. Simmons
nathan's rating:
2 WINS
- BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM
- OUTSTANDING ACTOR - David Gulpilil
(Along with Mad Dog Morgan, The Last Wave, Dark Age, The Tracker)

ALSO NOMINATED
- BEST FILM
nathan's rating:
2 WINS
- OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore
- (Along with Safe, Non-Stop, Still Alice)
- OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - John Williams (Along with None But the Brave, A Guide For the Married Man, The Sugarland Express, Always, Amistad, Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

ALSO NOMINATED

- OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 1552 Average listal rating (1095 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 7.9
2 WINS

- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - Colour
- OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - John Williams
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 815 Average listal rating (490 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.7
WINNER - BEST FILM

Also Nominated
- BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 242 Average listal rating (153 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.5
WINNNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman (Along with Smiles of a Summer Night, Through a Glass Darkly, Winter Light, The Silence, Hour of the Wolf, Shame, Cries and Whispers)
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 257 Average listal rating (160 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.8
WINNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 459 Average listal rating (267 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8
WINNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 407 Average listal rating (237 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8.1
WINNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 383 Average listal rating (215 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 7.9
The Silence (1963)
WINNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 549 Average listal rating (286 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 7.6
WINNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 247 Average listal rating (130 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8
Shame (1968)
WINNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 630 Average listal rating (363 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.1
WINNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 1114 Average listal rating (675 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.2
All About Eve (1950)
Winner - BEST ENSEMBLE
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 26 Average listal rating (16 ratings) 6.5 IMDB Rating 6.1
WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACTOR - David Gulpilil (Along with The Last Wave, Dark Age, The Tracker, Charlie's Country)
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 164 Average listal rating (90 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7
WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACTOR - David Gulpilil
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 15 Average listal rating (6 ratings) 6.5 IMDB Rating 6.1
Dark Age (1987)
WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACTOR - David Gulpilil
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 30 Average listal rating (19 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.3
The Tracker (2002)
WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACTOR - David Gulpilil
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 261 Average listal rating (119 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.1
WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Along with The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Non-Stop, Still Alice)
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 586 Average listal rating (403 ratings) 6.4 IMDB Rating 6.9
Non-Stop (2014)
WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 518 Average listal rating (342 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.5
WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 1 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 9 IMDB Rating 7.9
Winner - BEST SHORT FILM

youtu.be/yJCr3IZKMLY
nathan's rating:
Winner - BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 263 Average listal rating (162 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.5
WINNER - BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - Black & White
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 1186 Average listal rating (876 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 8
The Martian (2015)
Winner - BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - 3-D
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 20 Average listal rating (14 ratings) 6.8 IMDB Rating 6.5
WINNER - OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - John Williams (Along with A Guide For the Married Man, The Sugarland Express, Always, Amistad, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
nathan's rating:
WINNER - OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - John Williams
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 996 Average listal rating (581 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 7.3
Amistad (1997)
WINNER - OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - John Williams

2 OTHER NOMINATIONS
- OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Along with Duel, The Sugarland Express, Amistad, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Bridge of Spies)
- BEST ENSEMBLE

nathan's rating:
People who added this item 220 Average listal rating (122 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 6.8
WINNER - OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - John Williams

ALSO NOMINATED

- OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 336 Average listal rating (221 ratings) 5.8 IMDB Rating 6.4
Always (1989)
WINNER - OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - John Williams

ALSO NOMINATED

- OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 1170 Average listal rating (797 ratings) 6 IMDB Rating 6.3
WINNER - BEST CHOREOGRAPHY (Along with Mad Max: Fury Road)

2 OTHER NOMINATIONS

- BEST AUSTRLIAN FILM (Along with Mad Max: Fury Road)
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - Colour (Along with Mad Max: Fury Road)
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 1628 Average listal rating (1179 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8.1
WINNER - BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

2 OTHER NOMINATIONS

- BEST AUSTRLIAN FILM
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - Colour
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 654 Average listal rating (430 ratings) 4.9 IMDB Rating 5.6
Winner - WORST FILM
nathan's rating:
4 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM
- OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Alejandro González Iñárritu
- BEST ENSEMBLE
- BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 1551 Average listal rating (1170 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 8.1
Inside Out (2015)
4 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM
- BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - 3-D
- BEST SCORING - Michael Giacchino (Along with Let Me In, Mission: Impossible: Ghost Protocol, Jupiter Ascending, Jurassic World, Tomorrowland)
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 1063 Average listal rating (680 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.9
3 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM
- OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Richard Linklater (Along with Slacker, Dazed and Confused)
- BEST ENSEMBLE
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 118 Average listal rating (54 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 7.1
Two Hands (1999)
3 NOMINATIONS

- BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM
- OUTSTANDING ACTOR - Bryan Brown (Along with Breaker Morant, Beautiful Kate, Kill Me Three Times)
- OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Rose Byrne (Along with All the Way, Insidious, Spy)
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 520 Average listal rating (281 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.2
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM (Along with Powaggatsi, Naqoyqatsi)
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - Colour (Along with Powaggatsi, Naqoyqatsi)
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 113 Average listal rating (64 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.3
Powaqqatsi (1988)
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - Colour
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 100 Average listal rating (44 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 6.6
Naqoyqatsi (2003)
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - Colour
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 413 Average listal rating (271 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 6.8
The Boxtrolls (2014)
2 Nominations

- BEST ENSEMBLE
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - 3-D
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 1206 Average listal rating (862 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.7
2 Nominations

- BEST ENSEMBLE
- BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 454 Average listal rating (239 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST ENSEMBLE
- OUTSTANDING ACTOR - Timothy Spall (Along with Mr. Turner)
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 498 Average listal rating (318 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 7.4
Begin Again (2014)
2 NOMINATIONS

- OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Keira Knightley (Along with Seeking a Friend for the End of the World, The Imitation Game, Everest)
- BEST SONG SCORE
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 1303 Average listal rating (865 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 8
2 NOMINATIONS

- OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Keira Knightley
- OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - Alexandre Desplat (Along with The Monuments Men, Unbroken)
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 649 Average listal rating (379 ratings) 5.8 IMDB Rating 5.9
2 NOMINATIONS

- OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Along with Ricki and the Flash)
- BEST SONG SCORE
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 541 Average listal rating (322 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.1
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - Nino Rota (Along with Juliet of the Spirits)
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 302 Average listal rating (203 ratings) 6.8 IMDB Rating 7.3
The Walk (2015)
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - 3-D
- OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - Alan Silvestri (Along with Predator, Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb)
nathan's rating:
2 NOMINATIONS

- OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - Michael Giacchino (Along with Let Me In, Inside Out, Jupiter Ascending, Jurassic World, Tomorrowland)
- BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
nathan's rating:
People who added this item 466 Average listal rating (277 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.1
Nominee

- BEST FILM
nathan's rating:
Load more items (60 more in this list)

Thanks heaps to those who voted, here are the results!

Last years results and original description: www.listal.com/list/-nathanfontyn

BEST FILM - The Purple Rose of Cairo
Nominees:
- Ace in the Hole (The Big Carnival)
- Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
- Boyhood
- Charlie's Country
- Diabolique (Les diaboliques)
- Inside Out
- Murmur of the Heart (Le souffle au coeur)
- The Qatsi Trilogy (Koyaanisqatsi, Powaqqatsi, Naqoyqatsi)
- Whiplash

BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM - Charlie's Country
Nominees:
- The Last Impresario
- Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome/ Fury Road
- Paper Planes
- Two Hands

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman - Summer with Monika (Sommaren med Monika), Smiles of a Summer Night (Sommarnattens leende), Through a Glass Darkly (Såsom i en spegel), Winter Light (Nattvardsgästerna), The Silence (Tystnaden), Hour of the Wolf (Vargtimmen), Shame (Skammen), Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop)
Nominees:
- Alejandro González Iñárritu - Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
- Stanley Kubrick - Killer's Kiss, Barry Lyndon, Eyes Wide Shut
- Richard Linklater - Slacker, Dazed and Confused, Boyhood
- Steven Spielberg - Duel, The Sugarland Express, Always, Amistad, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Bridge of Spies

BEST ENSEMBLE Cast Performance and Character Creation - All About Eve
Nominees:
- Amistad
- Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
- The Boxtrolls
- Boyhood
- Kingsman: The Secret Service
- The Little Death
- Secrets & Lies
- Sleuth
- Straight Outta Compton

OUTSTANDING ACTOR - David Gulpilil - Mad Dog Morgan, The Last Wave, Dark Age, The Tracker, Charlie's Country
Nominees:
- Bryan Brown - Breaker Morant, Two Hands, Beautiful Kate, Kill Me Three Times
- Alec Guinness - Kind Hearts and Coronets
- J.K Simmons - Whiplash
- Timothy Spall - Secrets & Lies, Mr. Turner

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore - Safe, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Non-Stop, Still Alice
Nominees:
- Rose Byrne - Two Hands, All the Way (The Night We Called It a Day), Insidious, Spy
- Diane Keaton - Love and Death, Interiors, Manhattan Murder Mystery
- Keira Knightley - Seeking a Friend For the End of the World, Begin Again, The Imitation Game, Everest
- Meryl Streep- Into the Woods, Ricki and the Flash

BEST SHORT FILM - All Your Favorite Shows!
Nominees:
- Anima Mundi
- Feast
- Lava
- Sanjay's Super Team

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, Pierre Bismuth
Nominees:
- Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo
- Inside Out - Ronnie Del Carmen, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley
- Monsieur Verdoux - Charles Chaplin
- The Purple Rose of Cairo - Woody Allen

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Whiplash - Damien Chazelle
Nominees:
- Forbidden Games (Jeux interdits) - Jean Aurenche, Pierre Bost, François Boyer, René Clément
- Nights of Cabiria (Le notti di Cabiria) - Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Pier Paolo Pasolini
- Paris, Texas - Sam Shepard
- Suspicion - Samson Raphaelson, Joan Harrison, Alma Reville


BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION Cinematography, Production Design, Visual Effects, etc.
BLACK & WHITE - Foreign Correspondent
Nominees:
- The Incredible Shrinking Man
- A Night to Remember
- Orpheus (Orphée)
- Snow White (Blancanieves)
COLOUR- Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Nominees:
- Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome/ Fury Road
- The Man From U.N.C.L.E
- The Qatsi Trilogy (Koyaanisqatsi, Powaqqatsi, Noqoyqatsi)
- The Tale of Ruby Rose
3-D - The Martian
Nominees:
- The Boxtrolls
- The Good Dinosaur
- Inside Out
- The Walk

OUTSTANDING COMPOSER- John Williams - None But the Brave, A Guide For the Married Man, The Sugarland Express, Always, Amistad, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Nominees:
- Alexandre Desplat - The Imitation Game, The Monuments Men, Unbroken
- Michael Giacchino - Let Me In, Mission: Impossible: Ghost Protocol, Inside Out, Jupiter Ascending, Jurassic World, Tomorrowland
- Nino Rota - Nights of Cabiria (Le notti di Cabiria), Juliet of the Spirits (Giulietta degli spiriti)
- Alan Silvestri - Predator, Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb, The Walk


BEST SONG SCORE Original or Adapted - Whiplash
Nominees:
- Begin Again
- Dancer in the Dark
- Into the Woods
- Ted 2


BEST CHOREOGRAPHY Dance, Fight or Stunt - Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome/ Fury Road
Nominees:
- Captain Blood
- Kingsman: The Secret Service
- Mission: Impossible: Ghost Protocol
- Pitch Perfect

WORST FILM - Transformers: Age of Extinction
Nominees:
- The Expendables 3
- Fast & Furious
- I, Frankenstein
- Insurgent

Original Description:
The idea is simple: Instead of "awarding" the best movies OF 2015, I've shared the movies and artists that had the most impact on me from EVERYTHING I watched in 2015, awards style. And users are free to choose the winners, comment below!
Please feel free to ask any questions, and just vote for whatever you think is best from what you've seen from the categories, have fun!
I'll announce the results along with my own picks around the time of the Oscars.

Films watched in 2015: www.listal.com/list/films-watched-in-2015-nathanfontyn



Added to




Related lists

My Anime List
8 item list by Peter
19 votes 1 comment
Top 10 Best Films I've seen at the cinema in 2015
26 item list by mirinbuddy
17 votes
Watched in 2012
137 item list by Jon
6 votes 1 comment
Watched in 2011
265 item list by Jon
7 votes 1 comment
Watched in 2013
51 item list by Jon
2 votes 1 comment
X-Men Comics Reviews Blog
40 item list by almozayaf666
3 votes 1 comment
Movies watched in 2015
233 item list by mirinbuddy
47 votes 2 comments
Films watched in 2015
365 item list by nathan
25 votes 4 comments
Favorite Alicia Keys Songs
21 item list by kathy
30 votes 3 comments
Mountains that ł have conquered...me
16 item list by I.T.log
31 votes 6 comments

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for


More lists from nathan