Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Avatar
Added by nathan on 18 Jan 2015 08:18
446 Views 13 Comments
9
vote

1st MyYear Awards - Films Watched in 2014

Add header image

Choose file... or enter url:
Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 88
Decade: Rating: List Type:
People who added this item 1918 Average listal rating (1202 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8.2
3 WINS

- BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro
(along with Mean Streets, Taxi Driver, The King of Comedy, Once Upon a Time in America, Casino)
- BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (along with Out of Africa, August: Osage County)
- BEST CAST PERFORMANCE
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 4482 Average listal rating (2773 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.3
Taxi Driver (1976)
2 WINS
- BEST FILM
- BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro


2 OTHER NOMINATIONS
- BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (along with Mean Streets, The King of Comedy, Casino, Bringing out the Dead, The Wolf of Wall Street)
- BEST SCORING - Bernard Hermann (along with The Magnificent Ambersons)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1882 Average listal rating (1061 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.4
2 WINS

- BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro

- BEST SCORING - Ennio Morricone (along with Salo: or the 120 Days of Sodom, Days of Heaven)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 648 Average listal rating (389 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8
2 WINS

- BEST SCORING - Ennio Morricone

- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION, COLOUR
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 308 Average listal rating (162 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 7.7
Walkabout (1971)
Winner - BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 5826 Average listal rating (3744 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.3
WINNER- BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (along with The Seafarers, Lolita)

3 OTHER NOMINATIONS
- BEST FILM
- BEST ACTOR - Malcom McDowell
- BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 62 Average listal rating (25 ratings) 5.5 IMDB Rating 5.5
The Seafarers (1953)
WINNER- BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1928 Average listal rating (948 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.6
Lolita (1962)
WINNER- BEST DIRECTOR- Stanley Kubrick
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1020 Average listal rating (621 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.4
Mean Streets (1973)
WINNER - BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (along with Taxi Driver, The King of Comedy, Once Upon a Time in America, Casino)

ALSO NOMINATED:
- BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (along with Taxi Driver, The King of Comedy, Casino, Bringing out the Dead, The Wolf of Wall Street)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 806 Average listal rating (473 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.8
WINNER- BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro

ALSO NOMINATED:
- BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2312 Average listal rating (1528 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8.2
Casino (1995)
WINNER- BEST ACTOR - Robert DeNiro

ALSO NOMINATED:
- BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 694 Average listal rating (393 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 7.2
Out of Africa (1985)
WINNER- BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (along with The Deer Hunter, August: Osage County)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 451 Average listal rating (272 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 7.2
WINNER- BEST ACTRESS- Meryl Streep
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1397 Average listal rating (922 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8
Her (2013)
WINNER - BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

2 OTHER NOMINATIONS
- BEST FILM
- BEST ACTRESS - Scarlett Johansson (along with Under the Skin, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Chef, Lucy)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1366 Average listal rating (930 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8.1
Gone Girl (2014)
WINNER - BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

2 OTHER NOMINATIONS
- BEST FILM
- BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (along with The World's End)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 0
First Date (2013)
Winner- BEST SHORT FILM
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
WINNER- BEST SCORING - Ennio Morricone (along with Days of Heaven, Once Upon a Time in America)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 621 Average listal rating (375 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.4
Winner- BEST SONG SCORING
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 341 Average listal rating (197 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 7.4
Winner- BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 800 Average listal rating (484 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8
Winner- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION, BLACK AND WHITE
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 799 Average listal rating (555 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.6
Winner- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION, 3-D
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 498 Average listal rating (290 ratings) 3.9 IMDB Rating 4.3
Movie 43 (2013)
Winner- WORST FILM
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1665 Average listal rating (1119 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8.6
Interstellar (2014)
5 NOMINATIONS

- BEST ACTOR - Matthew McConaughey (along with Dallas Buyers Club, The Wolf of Wall Street)
- BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- BEST CAST PERFORMANCE
- BEST SCORING - Hans Zimmer (along with The Thin Red Line, 12 Years a Slave, The Amazing Spiderman 2, Winter's Tale)
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION, Colour
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1713 Average listal rating (1090 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 8.2
4 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM
- BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese
- BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio
- BEST ACTOR - Matthew McConaughey (along with Dallas Buyers Club, Interstellar)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 562 Average listal rating (418 ratings) 6.8 IMDB Rating 6.8
The Babadook (2014)
3 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM
- BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM
- BEST ACTRESS - Essie Davis
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1004 Average listal rating (698 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.8
3 Nominations

- BEST FILM
- BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION, 3-D
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST SCORING - John Williams (along with The Long Goodbye, The Towering Inferno, Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, The Book Thief)
- BEST CHOREOGRAPHY (along with Kingdom of the Crystal Sull)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
3 NOMINATIONS

- BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (along with Blue Jasmine, How to Train Your Dragon 2, The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies)
- BEST SCORING - John Williams
- BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 514 Average listal rating (269 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 8.4
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM
- BEST DIRECTOR - Dzigo Vertov
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2759 Average listal rating (1679 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 7.3
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM
- BEST DIRECTOR - Oliver Stone (along with Salvador)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 176 Average listal rating (80 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.7
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST DIRECTOR - Jacques Demy (along with The Umbrellas of Cherborough)
- BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 902 Average listal rating (544 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.9
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (along with Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Blue Jasmine, The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies)
- BEST SCORING - John Powell (along with Rio 2)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 846 Average listal rating (587 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 7
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (along with Gone Girl)
- BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 451 Average listal rating (273 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8.1
2 Nominations

- BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- BEST CAST PERFORMANCE
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1382 Average listal rating (882 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8.1
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST CAST PERFORMANCE
- BEST SCORING - Hans Zimmer (along with The Thin Red Line, The Amazing Spiderman 2, Interstellar, Winter's Tale)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1193 Average listal rating (754 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 8
2 Nominations

- BEST CAST PERFORMANCE
- BEST SONG SCORING
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 292 Average listal rating (177 ratings) 5.4 IMDB Rating 6.4
Rio 2 (2014)
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST SCORING - John Powell (along with How to Train Your Dragon 2)
- WORST FILM
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 306 Average listal rating (153 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 6.8
Nominee

- BEST FILM
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Nominee

- BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 126 Average listal rating (73 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.2
Tracks (2013)
Nominee

- BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 645 Average listal rating (439 ratings) 5.9 IMDB Rating 6.3
Wolf Creek (2005)
NOMINEE

- BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM (along with Wolf Creek 2)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 74 Average listal rating (52 ratings) 6.3 IMDB Rating 6.1
Wolf Creek 2 (2013)
Nominee

- BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 387 Average listal rating (210 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.8
NOMINEE

- BEST DIRECTOR - Jacques Demy (along with The Young Girls of Rochefort)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 617 Average listal rating (399 ratings) 6.6 IMDB Rating 6.8
NOMINEE

- BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (along with Mean Streets, Taxi Driver, King of Comedy, Casino, The Wolf of Wall Street)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 293 Average listal rating (164 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.5
Salvador (1986)
NOMINEE

- BEST DIRECTOR - Oliver Stone (along with Natural Born Killers)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1320 Average listal rating (769 ratings) 6.4 IMDB Rating 6.7
NOMINEE

- BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhall (along with Nightcrawler)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 928 Average listal rating (692 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.9
Nightcrawler (2014)
NOMINEE

- BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhall
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1051 Average listal rating (707 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 8
NOMINEE

- BEST ACTOR - Matthew McConaughey (along with The Wolf of Wall Street, Interstellar)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 814 Average listal rating (539 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.3
Blue Jasmine (2013)
NOMINEE

- BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (along with Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, How to Train Your Dragon 2, The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
NOMINEE

- BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Load more items (38 more in this list)

Thanks heaps to those of you who voted, here are the results!

BEST FILM - Taxi Driver
Nominees:
- The Babadook
- A Clockwork Orange
- Gone Girl
- Her
- The Lego Movie
- Man with a Movie Camera (Chelovek s kino-apparatom)
- Natural Born Killers
- The Quiet Earth
- The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM - Walkabout
Nominees:
- The Babadook
- The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith
- Tracks
- Wolf Creek/ Wolf Creek 2

BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick - The Seafarers, Lolita, A Clockwork Orange
Nominees:
- Jaques Demy - The Umbrellas of Cherborough (Les parapluies de Cherbourg), The Young Girls of Rochefort (Les demoiselles de Rochefort)
- Martin Scorsese - Mean Streets, Taxi Driver, The King of Comedy, Casino, Bringing Out the Dead, The Wolf of Wall Street
- Oliver Stone - Salvador, Natural Born Killers
- Dziga Vertov - Man with a Movie Camera (Chelovek s kino-apparatom)

BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro - Mean Streets, Taxi Driver, The Deer Hunter, The King of Comedy, Once Upon a Time in America, Casino
Nominees:
- Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
- Jake Gyllenhaal - Love and Other Drugs, Nightcrawler
- Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club, The Wolf of Wall Street, Interstellar
- Malcom McDowell - A Clockwork Orange

BEST ACTRESS- Meryl Streep - The Deer Hunter, Out of Africa, August: Osage County
Nominees:
- Cate Blanchett - Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Blue Jasmine, How to Train Your Dragon 2, The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies
- Essie Davis - The Babadook
- Scarlett Johansson - Her, Under the Skin, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Chef, Lucy
- Rosamund Pike - The World's End, Gone Girl


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY- Her - Spike Jonze
Nominees:
- The Lego Movie - Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord, Chris Miller
- Miracle on 34th Street - Valentine Davies, George Seaton
- Interstellar - Christopher Nolan, Jonathon Nolan
- The World's End - Simon Pegg, Edgar Wright

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY- Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn
- Brief Encounter - Anthony Havelock-Allen, David Lean, Ronald Neame
- A Clockwork Orange - Stanley Kubrick
- Philomena - Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
- The Player - Michael Tolkin

BEST SHORT FILM - First Date
Nominees:
- Aningaaq
- For the First Time
- Party Central
- Scorpio Rising

BEST CAST PERFORMANCE- The Deer Hunter
Nominees:
- 12 Years a Slave
- Brief Encounter
- Interstellar
- This is Spinal Tap

BEST SCORING- Ennio Morricone - Salo: or the 120 Days of Sodom, Days of Heaven, Once Upon a Time in America
Nominees:
- Bernard Hermann - The Magnificent Ambersons, Taxi Driver
- John Powell - How to Train Your Dragon 2, Rio 2
- John Williams - The Long Goodbye, The Towering Inferno, Jaws 2, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom/ Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, The Book Thief
- Hans Zimmer - The Thin Red Line, 12 Years a Slave, The Amazing Spiderman 2, Interstellar, Winter's Tale

BEST SONG SCORING Original or Adapted - Inside Llewyn Davis
Nominees:
- Frozen
- A Hard Days Night
- Muppets Most Wanted
- This is Spinal Tap

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY Dance, Fight or Stunt- Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Nominees:
- Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom/ Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
- The Kid Brother
- The Raid/ Raid 2: Berandal
- The Young Girls of Rochefort (Les demoiselles de Rochefort)

BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION Cinematography, Production Design, Visual Effects, etc.
COLOUR - Days of Heaven
Nominees:
- Doctor Zhivago
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Interstellar
- Playtime
BLACK & WHITE - Battleship Potemkin (Bronenosets Potemkin)
Nominees:
- Andrei Rublev (Andrey Rublyov)
- Godzilla
- The Lady from Shanghai
- The Last Battle (Le dernier combat)
3-D - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Nominees:
- Deepsea Challenge
- Dredd
- Exodus: Gods and Kings
- The Lego Movie

WORST FILM - Movie 43
Nominees:
- After Earth
- Beautiful Creatures
- Divergent
- Rio 2

ORIGINAL DESCRIPTION:

I've always wanted to run my own annual movie "awards" on here, so I'm going to try something different. The films nominated are what I watched for the first time in 2014, rather than movies OF 2014. That way in years to come when I watch a movie of 2014, it doesn't have to miss out on my "awards". I also like the idea of doing this because I believe in acknowledging classic movies throughout the year as well as recent ones.
Best Director, Actor, Actress, and Scoring are based on the artist themselves who have had the most impact on me and they are nominated for ALL of the films of theirs I watched in the year. All the other categories are based on just the movie itself. Also, if a movie has a sequel I watched as well that was made by a majority of the same people they are all nominated together.
The reason I've chosen my own nominations is because it's basically my way of sharing what had the most impact on me throughout the year. Now I'm just interested in what you Listal users think is the most deserving in each category! So please leave your picks for each category in the comments below and also feel free to share your thoughts or ask me anything about it. Don't worry if you haven't seen many, just vote from what you know, I'm not too fussed, it's just a bit of fun!
I will announce the results probably around the time of the Oscars, along with what my own picks are. So I hope you enjoy voting as I am very, very interested in what the results are going to be, and if this will be successful enough for me to do it every year. Thank you!


Films watched in 2014 list http://www.listal.com/list/films-watched-in-2014-nathanfontyn
50 Best Movies watched in 2014 http://www.listal.com/list/50-best-movies-watched-2014
50 worst movies watched in 2014 http://www.listal.com/list/50-worst-movies-watched-2014

Added to




Related lists

Films watched in 2015
365 item list by nathan
25 votes 3 comments
Films watched in 2014
348 item list by nathan
18 votes
50 Worst Movies Watched in 2014
50 item list by nathan
4 votes
Watched in 2014
165 item list by Kankku
76 votes 2 comments
50 Best Movies Watched in 2014
50 item list by nathan
6 votes
Watched in 2014
60 item list by Rensy
27 votes
AFI AWARDS 2014
21 item list by Payador
2 votes
Films watched in 2014
78 item list by Eagle
3 votes
Watched in 2014
52 item list by Elina
26 votes 2 comments
Watched 2014
321 item list by Sika
23 votes

View more top voted lists

Comments

Posted: 2 years, 5 months ago at Jan 25 12:38
Unfortunately, I have not yet seen a lot of the films listed in the nominations. Therefore my choices are based upon movies/performances etc that I have actually viewed:

BEST FILM: Taxi Driver
BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM: Walkabout
BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick
BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro
BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Miracle on 34th Street - Valentine Davies, George Seaton
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Brief Encounter - Anthony Havelock-Allen, David Lean, Ronald Neame
BEST SHORT FILM: Not seen any of these films
BEST CAST PERFORMANCE: This is Spinal Tap
BEST SCORING: Ennio Morricone
BEST SONG SCORING Original or Adapted: A Hard Day's Night
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY Dance, Fight or Stunt: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION Cinematography, Production Design, Visual Effects, etc.
COLOUR: Doctor Zhivago
BLACK & WHITE: Godzilla
3-D: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
WORST FILM: Not seen any of these films
Edit: 2 years, 5 months ago
Posted: 2 years, 5 months ago at Jan 25 13:09
That's fine kathy, thank you for commenting! :D
Posted: 2 years, 5 months ago at Jan 26 9:59
I've since seen Dawn of the Planet of the Apes so I've amended my earlier post and voted for it in the BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION category.
Posted: 2 years, 5 months ago at Jan 28 13:32
BEST FILM: A Clockwork Orange
BEST AUSTRALIAN Tracks
BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick
BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro
BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Her
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: The Player
BEST SHORT FILM: none
BEST CAST PERFORMANCE: The Deer Hunter
BEST SCORING: Ennio Morricone
BEST SONG SCORING Original or Adapted: Inside Llewyn Davis
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY Dance, Fight or Stunt: Raid 1
BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION Cinematography, Production Design, Visual Effects, etc.
COLOUR: Days of Heaven
BLACK & WHITE: Andrei Rublev
3-D: The Lego Movie
WORST FILM: After Earth
Posted: 2 years, 4 months ago at Jan 29 7:18
Thanks Cohaagen!
Posted: 2 years, 4 months ago at Feb 16 0:31
BEST FILM: A Clockwork Orange
BEST AUSTRALIAN: none
BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick
BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro
BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Her
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: A Clockwork Orange
BEST SHORT FILM: none
BEST CAST PERFORMANCE: Brief Encounter
BEST SCORING: Ennio Morricone
BEST SONG SCORING Original or Adapted: none
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY Dance, Fight or Stunt: none
BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION Cinematography, Production Design, Visual Effects, etc.
COLOUR: The Grand Budapest Hotel
BLACK & WHITE: Battleship Potemkin
3-D: none
WORST FILM: none
Posted: 2 years, 4 months ago at Feb 16 5:12
Thanks O.P!
Posted: 2 years, 4 months ago at Feb 16 11:54
Best Picture: Taxi Driver
Best Actor: Robert De Niro for Taxi Driver
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, Meryl Streep was a supporting role (The Deer Hunter)
Best Cast Performance: The Deer Hunter
Best Director: Martin Scorsese for Taxi Driver
Best Score: Bernard Herrmann for Taxi Driver
Best Australian Picture: Walkabout
Best Original Screenplay: Miracle on 34th Street
Best Adapted Screenplay: Gone Girl
Best Choreography: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Posted: 2 years, 4 months ago at Feb 16 20:59
I know Meryl Streep was a supporting role, but the acting nominations are based on the actors themselves and ALL of their performances I watched whether it's leading or supporting. The only exclusions are cameos and self appearances. Thank you very much for voting though, much appreciated! :D
Posted: 2 years, 4 months ago at Feb 23 8:05
Best Film: Her
Best Australian Film: Walkabout
Best Director: Martin Scorsese
Best Actor: Robert De Niro
Best Actress: Rosamund Pike
Best Original Screenplay: Her
Best Adapted Screenplay: Gone Girl
Best Cast Performance: 12 Years a Slave
Best Scoring: Hans Zimmer
Best Song Scoring: Inside Llewyn Davis
Best Choreography: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Best Visual Presentation (Color): Days of Heaven
Best Visual Presentation (B&W): Battleship Potemkin
Best Visual Presentation (3D): Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Worst Movie: Movie 43
Edit: 2 years, 4 months ago
Posted: 2 years, 4 months ago at Feb 23 9:29
Thanks!
Posted: 2 years, 3 months ago at Mar 7 18:45
Best Picture: Taxi Driver
Best Actor: Robert De Niro
Best Actress Meryl Streep
Best Original Screenplay: Her
Best Adapted Screenplay: Gone Girl
Best Scoring: Ennio Morricone
Best Choreography: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Best Visual Presentation colour :Doctor Zhivago
Posted: 2 years, 3 months ago at Mar 15 5:58
Thanks Venice!

Okay so finally here are my picks:
BEST FILM- Her
BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM- The Babadook
BEST DIRECTOR- Martin Scorsese
BEST ACTOR- Robert De Niro
BEST ACTRESS- Essie Davis
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY- Her
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY- Gone Girl
BEST SHORT FILM- First Date
BEST CAST PERFORMANCE - This is Spinal Tap
BEST SCORING - Bernard Hermann
BEST SONG SCORING- Frozen
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY- The Raid/ Raid 2
BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION
COLOUR- Days of Heaven
BLACK & WHITE- Godzilla
3-D- The Lego Movie
WORST FILM - Movie 43

Post comment


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block