Sort by:
Showing 21 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Best Picture
La La Land (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Other Possibilities
11.
Most people have it making the cut, but I'm feeling pretty apprehensive about putting it in my top ten. The reviews are solid, but not great; while that hasn't stopped movies before, a good-to-okay movie needs a lot of passionate voter support and hype, and that doesn't seem to be here at the moment. Plus, the Weinstein Co. had trouble busting through a tough field last year and, with the competition equally strong this year, I will expect it to have the same luck. I'm probably wrong, but I'm not feeling it at the moment. 12.
Sully opened to strong reviews and surprisingly great box office. The pairing of Eastwood and Hanks helps, both big favorites of the Academy who can usually carry a movie into this category with their clout alone, and Warner Bros. will likely give a solid campaign. I'm not sure that it'll have the juice to make it though; it was released in early September, incredibly early for a contender, and it doesn't have the strong narrative that other movies do.
13.
An inspirational crowd-pleaser that could sway a few voters looking for a traditional BP nominee.14.
It got very strong notices coming off of the AFI Film Festival, where it was the closing film. AFI's closing night has been a great omen for Oscar contenders over the past few years, with movies like The Big Short and Foxcatcher gaining traction there. Berg's an unknown to the BP field though, and I'm unsure whether voters will be able to separate this from the other Berg/Wahlberg film Deepwater Horizon, which will also be competing. I could definitely see this one making a strong run, and you may see it higher up in my updated predictions in January.15.
Affleck's got a strong record as a director, but the fact I've only heard it as a possible contender in tech and design categories doesn't give me much hope.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Director
Silence (2017)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Add items to section
Best Actor
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actress
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress
Fences (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor
Moonlight (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Adapted Screenplay
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Original Screenplay
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Animated Feature
Zootopia (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Foreign Language Film
Add items to section
Best Documentary
Add items to section
Best Cinematography
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Original Score
Lion (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
7. Hans Zimmer, Pharrell Williams and Benjamin Wallfisch- Hidden Figures
8. Abel Korzeniowski- Nocturnal Animals
9. Alexandre Desplat- Florence Foster Jenkins
10. James Newton Howard- Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Original Song
Moana (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
7."Runnin'"- Hidden Figures
8."Just Like Fire"- Alice Through the Looking Glass
9."The Rules Don't Apply"- Rules Don't Apply
10."Faith"- Sing
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Film Editing
1. Tom Cross- La La Land
2. Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders- Moonlight
3. John Gilbert- Hacksaw Ridge
4. Joe Walker- Arrival
5. Thelma Schoonmaker- Silence
Other Possibilities
6. Jennifer Lame- Manchester By the Sea
7. Sebastián Sepúlveda- Jackie
8. Blu Murray- Sully
9. Joan Sobel- Nocturnal Animals
10. Jake Roberts- Hell or High Water
2. Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders- Moonlight
3. John Gilbert- Hacksaw Ridge
4. Joe Walker- Arrival
5. Thelma Schoonmaker- Silence
6. Jennifer Lame- Manchester By the Sea
7. Sebastián Sepúlveda- Jackie
8. Blu Murray- Sully
9. Joan Sobel- Nocturnal Animals
10. Jake Roberts- Hell or High Water
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Costume Design
Live by Night (2017)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Production Design
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Sound Editing
The Jungle Book (2016)
1. Hacksaw Ridge
2. La La Land
3. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
4. Arrival
5. The Jungle Book
Other Possibilities
6. Silence
7. Deepwater Horizon
8. Sully
9. Live By Night
10. Captain America: Civil War
2. La La Land
3. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
4. Arrival
5. The Jungle Book
6. Silence
7. Deepwater Horizon
8. Sully
9. Live By Night
10. Captain America: Civil War
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Sound Mixing
1. La La Land
2. Hacksaw Ridge
3. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
4. Silence
5. The Jungle Book
Other Possibilities
6. Arrival
7. Deepwater Horizon
8. Sully
9. Live By Night
10. Allied
2. Hacksaw Ridge
3. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
4. Silence
5. The Jungle Book
6. Arrival
7. Deepwater Horizon
8. Sully
9. Live By Night
10. Allied
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Jackie (2016)
1.
Emphasis on "Hairstyling". Nothing is a lock (this category is pretty odd with it's nomination process), but this one seems the safest.
2.
Frizzled, greasy hair and emaciation work wonders here (Dallas Buyers Club, The Revenant), and
3.
There's usually at least one showy blockbuster here, and Beyond has some pretty damn showy work. Probably wrong, but I've got a gut feeling.
Other Possibilities
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Visual Effects
Doctor Strange (2016)
1.
2.
Marvel's films are pretty strong here, and considering that Strange feature the studio's finest visual effects, it would be a shock to see it miss.
3.
Only once has a Star Wars movie missed the cut, and I really don't expect that list to grow. Many reviews point to Rogue One's effects being better than The Force Awakens, which was very close to winning last year. Probably in.
4.
While the Harry Potter movies had a difficult time making the V/FX category, that can mostly be attributed to the category only having three vacant spots. When the category moved to five, both Deathly Hollows pics made the cut. As such, fantasy movies do pretty well here, and I expect to see Beasts make it in.
5.
While not the biggest or most expensive here, Arrival's effects play a very important part in the movie, and last year's Ex Machina win proved that subtle work can shine here.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating: