2008 Movies
Sort by:
Showing 38 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Predator 2 (1990)
Blast From The Past!
~ One of the worst sequels in the history of sequels and a just plain bad movie
~ One of the worst sequels in the history of sequels and a just plain bad movie
Vix's rating:
Under Siege (1992)
Blast From The Past!
~ One of my favorite over-the-top action flicks
~ One of my favorite over-the-top action flicks
Vix's rating:
The Jane Austen Book Club (2007)
~ Beautiful drama about how Jane Austen's books mirrors the lives of different people
Vix's rating:
Blood and Chocolate (2007)
~ Werewolves have never been this ineffectual. Plus Oliver Martinez is just plain sleazy here
Vix's rating:
Ice Princess (2005)
~ You seen this type of movie before. Rah-rah, reach for your dreams.
Vix's rating:
Iron Man (2008)
Totally made of win. Not a lot of action compared to other comic book movie but it doesn't matter because the pacing was excellent.
Vix's rating:
~ Ben Affleck should stick to directing because his debut was excellent.
Vix's rating:
The Dark Knight (2008)
~ I didn't think Nolan could improve on Batman Begins but he's done a great job here. Excellent movie!
Vix's rating:
~ So-so action/adventure film that doesn't come close to capturing the essence of previous Indy films.
Vix's rating:
Hot Fuzz (2007)
~ A great spoof of police action movies. Not as good as Shaun of the Dead but still better than a lot of movies out there.
Vix's rating:
Vix's rating:
Flood (2007) (2007)
~ Uses all the disaster movie cliches. The two points are for Joanne Whalley.
Vix's rating:
Tropic Thunder (2008)
~ Good but not as funny as I was expecting. But the second or third time around it's even more hilarious.
Vix's rating:
Taken (2008)
~ This is what would happen if Jason Bourne retired and somebody kidnapped his daughter
Vix's rating:
Perfect Creature (2007)
~ Totally loved the world this movie created. Too bad about the ending
Vix's rating:
The Forgotten (2004)
~ Interesting film about what is reality is compromised by a bad second half.
Vix's rating:
All movies watched in 2008 whether on DVD or at the cinema
- Watched at the cinema
Favorite Movies of the Year: WALL-E, The Dark Knight, Definitely, Maybe and Tropic Thunder
- Watched at the cinema
Favorite Movies of the Year: WALL-E, The Dark Knight, Definitely, Maybe and Tropic Thunder
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
My Favorite Film Soundtracks
Games featuring the voice of Nolan North
Most Anticipated Movies Of 2011
My Blu-ray Collection
Box office earning for 2011's 9 oscar nominees
My German War Movie-Glorifying Waltz
2012 cinema for me
13 is an Unlucky Number
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
OSTs everyone should listen to
Darren Aronofsky : Best to Worst
Top 10 Crime Movies
Dav1d's SNES Collection
Films I hope to NEVER watch
My Favorite Drummers
More lists from Vix
Motown Artists
2012 Movies
Gumshoes and Amateur Sleuths
Spooky TV
Watched TV
Movie Watch: April - June 2014
2010 Movies