2012 Movies
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 56
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
~ Even if you don't like typography (and how could you not?), you'll enjoy this documentary on this ubiquitous font.
Vix's rating:
~ So many places where this movie went wrong - rushed story, poorly developed characters...
Vix's rating:
Babies (2010)
~ With very little dialogue this documentary manages to capture your attention with a look a the lives of 4 very different babies.
Vix's rating:
New Year's Eve (2011)
~ If you want to watch a story about interconnected romantic lives, watch Love, Actually.
Vix's rating:
Drive (2011)
~ Superb! The story is so simple to the point of being sparse but it is the characters and the atmosphere that brings this movie to life. So much emotion in silence. Take that Fast and the Furious!
Vix's rating:
Source Code (2011)
~ Color me surprised! A fast paced, smart action thriller with an interesting mystery wrapped in hard-core science fiction.
Vix's rating:
Jonah Hex (2010)
~ To borrow from Amy Winehouse: "What kind of fuckery is this?". I suddenly feel a need to watch Ghost Rider and be cleansed.
Vix's rating:
Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011)
~ Turn off your brain and this romantic comedy is great. But it could have been brilliant.
Vix's rating:
Headhunters (2011)
~ This movie takes you from hating the main character to rooting for him. Excellent thriller with comedic elements.
Vix's rating:
Haywire (2012)
~ Needed a better actress to hold it together though Gina Carano is kick ass.
Vix's rating:
Lockout (2012)
~ This truly was "Commando" in space but it's going on my list of guilty favorites.
Vix's rating:
~ The acting raises a predictable story. But it is still very sweet without being (too) corny.
Vix's rating:
The Bourne Legacy (2012)
~ Bourne Supremacy (on DVD) remains the best of the bunch but this was a solid effort. It took a while to get going but the action set pieces were great.
Vix's rating:
Abduction (2011)
~ Turn off your brain and you'll have fun with this movie. The moment your brain turns back on, you'll be going, "Why?!". Taylor Lautner lacks the charisma to overcome a limited acting range.
Vix's rating:
Backdraft (1991)
~ A decade since I last saw it and I enjoyed it more this time around. A solid thriller with some great performances from Kurt Russell, Robert De Niro, Rebecca deMornay as well as Scott Glenn.
Vix's rating:
The Three Musketeers (2011)
~ Ups the effects but downs the plot and attention to acting.
Vix's rating:
~ Marginally better than "Afterlife", Resident Evil: Retribution is a visual feast and only that. There isn't much of a plot to speak of (except story beats that were lifted from various movies), the dialogue and the actors' delivery is wooden most of the time.
Vix's rating:
Tangled (2010)
~ The mother-daughter relationship is the best thing about this movie. Followed closely by the triplets.
Vix's rating:
~ Was that CGI or prosthetics? Whatever the case, Joseph Gordon Levitt's look was distracting but the story still shone through.
Vix's rating:
Vix's rating:
Load more items (6 more in this list)